Pegasus Wood
Dedications
The Normandy Veterans Association
Leeds 61 Branch
Pegasus Avenue, Temple Newsam, Leeds
To the sacred memory of Normandy Veterans from the Leeds 61 Branch, Normandy Veterans Association, also of our many Comrades who served their Country, paid the Supreme Sacrifice, and resting on Foreign Shores, and in the Seas of The World.
Members' Roll of Honour
Alfred Dawson |
Normandy Campaign Association RA |
James Mawn |
Royal Pioneer Corps |
Frank Lee | Royal Corps of Signals |
Maurice Timpson | Royal Army Service Corps |
Harold Pope | Royal Artillery |
Harry Lovell | Merchant Navy |
Geoffrey Turner | Royal Engineers |
George Bucktrout | Royal Pioneer Corps |
George Hawkin | (Branch Chairman) Royal Engineers |
Rowland Vaudin | Royal Navy |
Kenneth Ward | Royal Artillery |
Roy Goodings | Royal Pioneer Corps |
Stanley Kerrison | Glasgow Highlanders |
Albert iredale | Royal Artillery |
John Richards | Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers |
Peter Roden (Assoc) | "Bevin Boy" |
Thomas Fleming (Assoc) | Royal Army Service Corps |
Edward Harding BEM | Royal Army Service Corps |
Nayland Smith | East Yorks Regiment |
Rowland Darley | Royal Navy 'HMS Scylla' |
Harry Widdowson | Grenadier Guards |
Arthur Hill | Royal Army Service Corps |
George Henry Stokes | Royal Army Service Corps |
Charles David Dogson | Royal Army Pay Corps |
Kenneth Pickersgill | 8th Hussars, C Squadron |
Reginald Hallas | Royal Engineers |
Jack Lunn | Royal Engineers |
Eric Witts | East Yorks Regiment |
Kenneth Wood | Royal Signals |
Tom Margrave | Royal Engineers |
Clifford Gutteridge | Royal Air Force |
Arthur Vollans | Royal Navy |
John (Jack) Greaves | Durham Light Infantry |
John Irving | Royal Scotts |
George Lupton | Royal Navy |
Albert Wilkinson | Royal Army Ordnance Corps |
Geoffrey oddie | Royal Navy |
John J Greenwood | Royal Army Service Corps |
Joseph Clarke | Royal Signals |
joseph Thorpe | Royal Navy |
Thomas Metcalf | Royal Air Force |
Frank haythorne | Royal Army Service Corps |
james Dillon | Royal Army Ordnance Corps |
Fred Benson | Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry |
William Reid | Parachute Regiment |
Stanley Crossley | Royal Artillery |
Stanley Farr | Royal Army Ordnance Corps |
Clifford Lister | The York & Lancaster Regiment |
Walter Alfred Birch | Royal Navy |
Ronald Walter Tyrell | Royal Navy attached to 6th Airborne Brigade |
Frank Smith | Royal Corps of Signals |
Tom Drury | Army Commando's |
Norman Bray | A.T.T.C |
John Evans | Royal Corps of Signals |
Dennis Burnie | Royal Norfolk Regiment |
Cyril Pickersgill | Royal Artillery |
Walter Oddy | Royal Army Service Corps |
Duncan Lightowler | Royal Navy |
William Ellison | Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry |
Ron Ely | Green Howards |
Alexander Campbell | Royal Army Medical Corps |
Harry Beever | Royal Scotts Fusiliers |
George Giles | (not a member of Leeds 61 Branch) Normandy Veterans Association, Yorkshire Area Representative. Royal Artillery |
Ernest Hind | |
Les Hide | |
John Towning | Royal Navy |
Dedicated by the Committee and Members of the
Normandy Veterans Association
Leeds 61 Branch
"They shall not grow old"
"As we that are left grow old"
"Age shall not weary them, nor the years condem"
"At the going down of the sun, and in the morning"
"We will remember them"
"When you go home tell them of us
and say
For your tomorrow, we gave our Today"
"WE SHALL REMEMBER THEM ! "