Wakefield Family History Sharing
Transcription of
WAKEFIELD UNION WORKHOUSE
A LIST OF LUNATICS
Chargeable to the Common Fund of the Wakefield Union, for the Half-year ending Michaelmas, 1886, confined in the West Riding and South Yorkshire Pauper Lunatic Asylums.
West Riding Asylum |
||
George Siddle | John Field | James Howden |
John Teall | Mary Kelly | Ellen Holt |
Ann Walsh | Esther Watmough | Bessy Copley |
Elizabeth Parkinson | James D Dear | Ann Westerman |
Nancy Farrar | Agnes Scott | Ruth Issott |
Harriet Birstall | Mary E Giles | Matthew Shaw |
Sarah Greenwood | William Greenwood | John Rourke |
John Taylor | Eliza Ripley | Charls Jackson |
Patrick Sweeney | Sarah A graham | William Wells |
Mary A Marshall | William Roberts | Mary A Gregson |
Elizabeth Lee | Mary Jagger | Ann E Smith |
Benjamin Pearson | Jane Callaghan | Ellen Vasey |
Elizabeth Jagger | Mary Farrar | William Slater |
Sarah A Pilkington | Ellen Dobson | Charles H Webb |
William Perfect | Patrick Bryson | Annie Kelly |
John Waller | Sarah Auty | Thomas Harford |
Mary A Fawcett | Michael Hopkin | Fred Hepworth |
Patrick Burns | Margaret Thexton | James Hobbs |
Sarah Padget | James Slater | Elizabeth Austwick |
Joseph Auty | Charles W Sunley | Ann Bentley |
Martha A Spawforthh | John G Markinson | Ann S Eastwood |
Mary Trutch | Letitia Waring | George Parkinson |
Mary Langley | John Beckwith | George Strafford |
Mary McTiernan | Olivia Allchurch | Esther Oxley |
Ellen Ellis | Sarah J Hutchinson | Mary A Chadwick |
Ann Fitzpatrick | Henry Oxley | Maria Wray |
David P Pickersgill | Harriet Mills | Richard Hirst |
Jeremiah Jones | Margaret Haley | Elizabeth Carter |
Frederick W Roberts | Edward Fish | Emily McDonald |
Catherine Shuttleworth | Thomas Gighall | Sarah A Ashmell |
Elizabeth A Evans | Fenton Roberts | James McKenny |
Joe Frobisher | Ann Pinfield | George Pacey |
Mary McCoy | Basil Ramsden | James Moran |
George Halliday | William Ellis | Sarah A bentley |
William Mason | George Woofendale | William Moxon |
Thomas Davis | Abraham A Ellis | Ann Gosnay |
David Lodge | William Thompson | John Kendrew |
Sarah Davy | Charles E Macaulay | John Senior |
William Morrison | James Hudson | Henry Wells |
Joshua Head | Charlotte Hardbottle | William Townsend |
Amelia M Hargett | Sarah Sutcliffe | Patrick Meeghan |
Mary Armitage | Thomas Milsom | |
South Yorkshire Asylum | ||
Ellen Cunningham | Elizabeth Lancaster | William Austin Boyce |
Ellen Oddy | William Stringer | James Scott |
Mary Cecilia Boyce | Elizabeth Cliffe | Margaret Stocks |
Rowland Hart |
SCHOOLS FOR THE BLIND
Yorkshire :- Ada Carver and C E Slater
Broomhill, Sheffield :- William Wood
DEAF AND DUMB INSTITUTES
Doncaster :- E Wigglesworth, Emma Schofield, M Ellis and S E Clarkson
HEADINGLEY ORPHANAGE
Annie Louisa Leake and Charles Ernest Leake
ROYAL ALBERT ASYLUM FOR IDIOTS, LANCASTER
George Edmund Green
SAINT JOHN'S ROMAN CATHOLIC INSTITUTION, BOSTON SPA, TADCASTER
Catherine Brady