Moray Family History Sharing

Dallas Kirk Sessions

1834 1835-361837-381839-40 1846

1836 Dallas Kirk Session Records

List of Communicants - Male Heads of Families

20th November 1836

A total of 65 heads of family

 

Adam Tenant, Weaver

Alexander Barron, Tenant, Branchil

Alexander Chisholm, Tenant, Kellas

Alexander Douglas, Hill Settler

Alexander  Frigg, Tenant, Kellas

Alexander Hardy, Hardhillock

Alexander Harrold, Tenant, Kellas

Alexander Harrold, Village

Alexander Roy, Tenant, Kellas

Andrew Sutherland, Tenant, Blackhills

Charles Bain, Craigmill

Charles Grant, Whiterashes

David Ross, Tenant, Carnickle

Donald Grant, Tenant, Auchness

Donald McPherson, Village

Donald Ross, Carnickle

George Christy, Schoolmaster, Kellas

James Buie, Mason, Plain

James Clark, Tenant, Bogbuie

James Anderson, Loan

James Anderson, Taylor

James Cumming, Tenant, Conaschie

James Grigor, Tenant, Blackbanks

James Gordon, Goatcraig

James Grant, Tenant, Auchness

James Robertson, Elder, Craigend

James Roy, Tenant, Kellas

James Philip, Tenant, Auldnacairn

James Young, Schoolmaster

John Anderson, Tenant, Bethlehem

John Anderson, Elder, Tomcork

John Barron, Tenant, Runavay

John Barron, Tenant, Badymichael

John Buie, Tenant, Newton

John Cameron, Shoemaker, Village

John Cruichshank, Tenant, Coldhome

John Grigor, Shade

John Hardy, Tenant, Turacastle

John Hay, Coldburn

John Littlejohn, Tenant, Baads

John Littlejohn , Tenant, Baads

John McDonald, Tenant, Lannochburn

John Mackensie, Shoemaker, Kellas

John McDonald, Weaver, Anargid

John McPherson, Tenant

John Miller, Tenant, Bainach

John Mitchell, Romach

John Smith, Assessor, Merchant, Village

Peter Nairn, Tenant, Branchil

Robert Hardy, Sawyer

Robert Hay, Tenant, Coldburn

Robert Murray, Weaver, Alderg

Robert Philip, Tenant, Auldnacairn

Thomas Anderson, Tenant, Barryknows

Thomas Gillan, Weaver, Waterloo

William Buie, Tenant, Kellas

William Christy, Blacksmith, Village

William Brown, Tenant, Kellas

William Grigor, Tenant, Craigend

William McQuiban, Tenant, Whitemoss

William McKensie, Bodnafluch

William Millar, Village

William Scott, Crofter, Kirktowngreen

William Sheen, Tailor, Burntland

John Milne, Tenant, Brokentore

William Buie, Tenant, Easter Kellas

William Buie, Tenant, Woodend

William  Christy, Woodend

William Brown, Tenant, Kellas

William Grigor, Tenant, Craigend

William Garrow, Tenant, Auldnacuish

William McQuiban, Whitemoss

William Millar, Village

Thomas Gillan, weaver, Waterloo

Thomas Anderson, Tenent, Berryknowes

William McKensie, crofter, Bodnafleuch

William Scott, crofter, Kirktowngreen

William Sheen, tailor, Burntland

John Mitchell, Romach

John McKensie, shoemaker, Kellas

1835 Dallas Kirk Session Records

List of Communicants - Male Heads of Families

3rd December 1835

A final total of 64 heads of family

 

Adam Tenant, Weaver

Alexander Barron, Tenant, Branchil

Alexander Chisholm, Tenant, Kellas

Alexander Douglas, Hill Settler

Alexander Frigg, Tenant, Kellas

Alexander Harrold, Tenant, Kellas

Alexander Harrold, Village

Alexander Roy, Tenant, Kellas

Andrew Sutherland, Tenant, Blackhills

Charles Bain, Craigmill

Charles Grant, Whiterashes

David Ross, Tenant, Carnickle

Donald Grant, Tenant, Achness

Donald McPherson, Village

Donald Ross, Carnickle

George Christy, Schoolmaster, Kellas

James Buie, Mason, Plain

James Clark, Tenant, Bogbuie

James Anderson, Loan

James Anderson, Tailor

James Cumming, Tenant, Conachie

James Grigor, Tenant, Blackbanks

James Gordon, Goatcraig

James Grant, Tenant, Achness

James Robertson, Elder, Craigend

James Roy, Tenant, Kellas

James Philip, Tenant, Aultachurn

James Young, Schoolmaster

John Anderson, Tenant, Bethlehem

John Anderson, Elder, Tomcork

John Barron, Tenant, Runavay

John Barron, Tenant, Badymichael

John Buie, Tenant, Newton

John Cameron, Shoemaker, Village

John Cruickshank, Tenant, Coldhome

John Grigor, Shade

John Hardy, Tenant, Turacastle

John Hay, Coldburn

John Littlejohn, Tenant, Bads

John Littlejohn , Tenant, Bads

John McDonald, Tenant, Lannochburn

John Mackensie, Shoemaker, Kellas

John McDonald, Weaver, Anargid

John Miller, Tenant, Bainach

John Mitchell, Romach

John Smith, Assessor, Merchant, Village

Peter Nairn, Tenant, Branchil

Peter Grant, Tenant, Soccoch

Robert Hardy, Sawyer

Robert Hay, Tenant, Coldburn

Robert Murray, Weaver, Alderg

Robert Philip, Tenant, Auldnacairn

Thomas Anderson, Tenant, Barryknows

Thomas Gillan, Weaver, Waterloo

William Buie, Tenant, Kellas

William Christy, Blacksmith, Village

William Brown, Tenant, Kellas

William Grigor, Tenant, Craigend

William McQuiban, Whitemoss

William McKensie, Bodnafluch

William Millar, Village

William Scott, Crofter, Kirktowngreen

William Sheen, Tailor, Burntland

 

Signed by

William Tulloch, Moderator of Session

James Robertson, Elder

John Anderson, Elder

James Young, Session Clerk