Wakefield Family History Sharing
Abscent Voters List 1918 for the
Constituency of Wakefield
each box includes - house number, if given, name, army number, regiment and rank and as per original entry.
No 1~John Quinn, 200 Pte KOYLI
Polling DistrictsA B C D E F G H I J K Abbreviation Explations
Polling District I |
Qualifying Address |
Alverthorpe Ward |
Abson's Buildings |
||
3~Tom Robert Firth 127257 Gunner RGA Res. Bde. | 3~Percy Metcalfe T/260672 ASC | |
Acute Terrace |
||
4~Francis Henry Roebuck 399266 CQMS 1/4 KOYLI | 4~George Roebuck 1864 Pte RMLI | 8~John Williams Pratt 127286 RGA |
9~Lewis Ward L/27830 A/Bde D/161st Bde | ||
Albion Square |
||
3~William Batley 52709 Pte KOYLI | 5~Thomas Shaw 151671 RE | 4~19518 Pte AEC |
10~Charlie Farrar | 136488 RE | |
Alverthorpe Road |
||
153~Leonard Thompson 259061 Sapper ROD | 163~George Wilsher 03700 AOC | 163~John William Wilsher 17418 KOYLI |
165~Richard McLoughlin 201316 Pte KOYLI | 173~Jack Lees Race 209665 RE | 181~James Duncan Cameron 40434 Cameron Highlanders |
197~Joseph Hall 307545 RGA | ||
Balne Lane |
||
122~James Hunt 256021 Segt Res Empl Coy | 122~John Hunt M/302282 Pte ASC MT | 150~Edwin Marriot Dyson S/388618 Pte ASC |
John Cox 12374 RE | Beech Croft~Lawrence Michael Creedon 74564 RE | |
|
||
1~George Charles Theobold 3192 Sgt Yorks & Lancs | 1~Ernest St Clare Nichols S4/125509 Pte ASC | 23~Walter Whiteley Sheard RND T212626 O/S |
69~Thomas William Dobinson RE Captain | 73~Frank Colbeck KOYLI Lieut | 75~Charles Percival Glover KOYLI 2nd Lieut |
St Elmo Cardigan Terr~Harold Squires Archer MT ASC Staff Segt Major | 135~Albert Barnley4115 KOYLI | 137~John Boyes 130888 Pte TR Batt |
139~Arthur Gaunt 109591 RE | 189~John William Mountain 107124 RE | 193~Harold Jackson Collins RFA 129536 Driver |
209~Tom Laycock C/7281 3rd Batt KRR | 209~Amos Laycock 54895 Northumnberland Fus | 231~Jonathan Langley 34187 Pte KOYLI |
4 The Crescent~Herbert Middleton 44481 Pte 20th DLI | 24~Harold Cyril Ellis Brown 910 East Yorks | 58~Ernest Wordsworth Glover No further information |
62~James Thomas Craven L11953 L/Bombr 15/4th Bde RFA | 154~Herbert Slater Royal Sussex Regt 2nd Lieut | 154~Benjamin Slater 302149 11th Batt Royal Scots |
154~John Lewis Slater 45174 Pte KOYLI | 154~Percy Slater 498651 Pte 479th Agric Coy Labour Corps | 185~John Dyson 671823 Gunner RFA |
196~John Brown 14394 /S Pte RMLI | 198~Fred Lancaster 2600043 1/8th Middlesex | Park Mill Lane~Alfred Whincup 241317 Pte KOYLI |
Bective Road |
||
Oak Dene~Benjamin Barras 82556 Pte 19th Coy RAMC | ||
Blacksmith's Fold |
||
1~James Bunney 126218 Pte MGC | 15~Mason Padgett 216415 Gunner RGA | 23~Walter Sheard 305080 RE |
6~Henry Kershaw 453780 Agric Coy | 12~Wilfred Ernest Sawden HMS "Brittania" 238904 Leading Telegraphist | 18~Harry Yates 441531 Pte ALC |
Blakey's Buildings |
||
1~John McLoughton 22820 Pte York & Lancs | 1~Samuel Jackson 31171 Pte 1st East Lancs | 15~John William Cookson 105415 RE |
15~George Moorhouse 30735 1/4th KOSB | 25~Albert Jackson 20762 1/5th KOSB | 27~Arthur Jackson 205343 Pte KOYLI |
47~John Lewis Kirk S4/217781 ASC Pte | 2~Herbert Dews 197286 Gunner RGA | 8~Jonathan Fawcett 3/925 KOYLI |
18~William Craig 304989 Tank Corps | 34~John William Fletcher 126195 Pte MGC | 40~James Arthur Gunn 30996 Pte KOYLI |
Brick Street |
||
19~Henry Bee KOYLI Headquarters Div Bandmaster | 23~William James Upton 171275 Pte 309th Works Co | 12~William Bell KOYLI |
Colbeck Street |
||
1~Levi Jones 136469 55th Gen Hosp RAMC | 2~Herbert Wade 50249 Pte Lancs Fus | |
Cross Pipes Road |
||
1~Frank Hey 18 Batt KRR C7282 Rfmn | 5~Arthur Thomas Ives 99460 RGA | 5~Stanley Robert Ives 27435 L/cpl Grenadier Grds |
5~Stephen Norman Smith M2/174720 ASC | 2 Church Farm~Harold Brook 306595 Gunner RGA | 2~Harold Walker 307591 Driver RGA |
4~James William Matthews 307549 Gunner RGA | ||
Dewsbury Road |
||
Bar House~Bertie Hudson 106903 RE | Oaklands~Jack Gant M2/209597 Pte ASC MT | Omar Lodge~Harold Wilson Cowgill S4/126152 Segt ASC |
Glenville~Charles Faber Child 52684 Pte East Yorks | Oakleigh Ave~James Towlerton 17/2135 Rfmn KRR | George Arthur Gibson 43754 Pte West Yorks |
Elder Grove |
||
10~Arthur Howell 466494 RE | ||
Flanshaw Hill |
||
5~Hubert Frear Hosp Ship "Warilda" RAMC 77034 Pte | 4~Laurence Banham RN HMS "Parthion" Able Seaman | 6~Irvine Ambler 390th Engineman RNR |
Flanshaw Lane |
||
7~John Worth 230900 RE | 17~Bernard Marshall 103194 MGC | 17~Cecil Marshall M/332473 Cpl ASC |
17~Ernest Marshall 307522 RGA | 27~Arthur Jackson 205343 Pte KOYLI | 31~Arthur Crofts 117543 Pte MGC |
37~William Armitage 51366 Pte KOYLI | 63~Thomas Morgan RFA Gunner | 67~Albert Lunn 95159 Pte 2/4th London Regt Royal Fusiliers |
69~Norman Ellis 12061 Driver B/86th Bde RFA | 79~Robert Scott 50650 5th North Staffs | 91~Albert Edward White 242612 Pte KOYLI |
91~John White 33322 2nd AM RFC | 93~Willie Bell 24493 Pte 5/Coldstream Grds | 113~Percy Gloyne 215882 RE |
115~Samuel Beecher 1711L/Cpl KOYLI | 119~Arthur Fisher 18576 Pte Coldstream Grns | 121~Sidney Fisher 26766 Driver B/83rd Bde RFA |
127~Arthur Gascoigne 205583 9th Essex Regt | 147~Joseph Ogden 13516 Labour Coy | 151~Arthur Gant 132902 RE |
155~James Gant 47390 Pte KOYLI | 179~Robert Scott 50650 Pte | 193~Albert Rhodes 025654 Pte AOC |
205~Edward Witty 270225 CQMS Lab Coy | 229~John Meakin 162005 RGA | 237~Charles Vickers 189915 Gnr RGA |
239~Robert Norbury Jackson 102624 140th FA RAMC | 265~John Richard Tempest 198371 RE | 14~Gilbert Talbot 532019 Pte 494th Lab Coy |
14~Harry Talbot M2/202313 Pte ASC | 14~Preston Talbot 281962 Pte HLI | 20~John Illingworth 325082 RE |
30~Herbert Kellett 201253 Cpl KOYLI | 84~Samuel Parkin 17529 Pte KOYLI | 132~Fred Anderson Farrar 11198 Pte KSLI |
The Gables~Frank Bernard Crook RN J62591 Ord Seaman | The Gables~Colin Rowland Crook RNVR J57910 Ord Seaman | |
Fryergate |
||
1~George Alfred Mountain 52704 Pte DLI | 5~William Armitage 43644 Pte KOYLI | 11~Harry Edson 201399 KOYLI |
11~Denis Longshaw 114154 Stoker RN | 19~Harry Fisk 108448 2nd Pte RAF | 21~Ernest Timpson 242607 KOYLI |
31~John William Parkin Yorks Regt | 31~Cleworth Balmforth 030484 Pte AOC | 33~John Wilson CL521 S/Segt RMLI |
8~Arthur Ramsden Hall 153717 ASC MT | 8~John Charles Hall 68628 RE | |
Glovers Buildings |
||
7~Richard Green 132574 RE | 11~John Matthews 60192 Pte Yorks Regt | |
Green Lane |
||
3~James Bedford 37480 Pte KOYLI | 7~Arthur Buckley 202369 Pte KOYLI | 4~Charles Robert Fothergill 479902 RE |
28~John Thomas Bembridge M/263556 Driver ASC | ||
Harrop Street |
||
1~Harold Hemingway 59980 Pte North'land Fus | 19~Harry Howarth 239104 RE Sapper | 2~George Issott 544775 Pte Labour Corps |
10~Andrew Charles Cassidy 8286 Pte 154th Coy RDC | 14~Linneas Mitchell 467104 RE | 18~Stillings Barstow Hudson 52815 Pte KOYLI |
20~William Etchell Scottish Rifles | ||
Hawthorne Terrace |
||
23~Herbert Cecil Stanger 528279 FA RAMC Cpl | Hawthorne Bank~James Burton Taylor York & Lancs Lieut | |
Highfield Terrace |
||
3~George Ashton 306788 RE Sapper | 7~William Kaye 20532 Pte Rifle Bde Regt | 15~Fred Lowrie 242050 Pte KOYLI |
19~Norman Earnshaw 242557 KOYLI | 19~William Earnshaw 22543 West Yorks | 22~Stephen Mears 11411 Segt Royal West Kents |
22~Harold Bedford 200709 Pte 5th KOYLI | ||
Huntsman Fold |
||
5~Redfern Lunn 241824 Pte 3rd Batt KOSB | 13~Sidney Speak 349641 Pte AEC | 8~Albert Jacques 129127 Pte MGC |
4~Willie Daniels 31103 KOYLI | Rhodes Foster ASC 168326 Pte | 10~George Tallerton Eley 174856 Pte MGC |
Light Lane |
||
15~Albert Bellamy M/332292 Pte ASC | 8~Harry Jowett 62nd Div Headquarters L/Cpl | |
|
||
5~John Frisby Smith 2241 Staff Segt Mil MPSC | 19~Thomas Henry Padgett 31249 L/Cp[l 4th Batt Royal Scots Fusiliers | 25~George Frederick Samuel Adamson 026320 Cpl AOC |
27~Charles Briggs HMS "Egremont" Secretary to commadore | 27~Frank Wilson 165554 Bombr 6 B Res Bde RFA | 31~William Malham 176822 Gunner RGA |
35~John Sothern 924 (S) Pte RMLI | 37~Ernest Oswald Milner 99461 Gunner RGA | 39~Percy Jones 20837 Cpl RAF |
39~Owen Griffiths Jones 50864 Segt RAF | 41~John Nichols P/923 MMP | 41~William Nichols RN Barracks Chatham AB |
43~James Boys 75344 Pte West Yorks | 57~Lawrence Norbury Hauxwell 307551 Driver RGA | 63~Mason Pickles |
P/1651 Military Foot Police | 73~Harry Speight S4/213381 Pte ASC | 75~Arthur Barras 84064 Gunner RGA |
85~Wilfred Henry Appleyard 50621 Sapper RE | 95~Sam Kershaw M2/200696 Pte ASC MT | 113~John Henry Stephenson T4/276450 Driver ASC |
119~James Naylon 28106 CQMS North'land Fus | 119~Edward Naylon 252186 KOYLI | 119~James Naylon 307547 Gunner RGA |
119~Naylon Morris 10186 Cpl KOYLI | 121~Ernest Giles 1347492 Pte TR Batt | 121~John Charles Wardell RGA |
121~William Edgar Wardell S4/093418 Pte ASC | 125~John Henry Hardaker 11973 Pte NF | 131~Francis Arthur O'Leary 4745 Segt York & Lancs |
133~Harold Inman 7/2599 Segt Munster Fus | 135~Albert Ernest Pickard M2/269002 Pte ASC MT | 143~William Harold Williamson 403582 Lab Corps |
6~John Henry Leadbeater 14th Batt Royal Worcesters 41753 | 14~George Douglas Mott 30219 Pte Grds Machie Gun Regt | 16~Sidney Hodgson 26993 KOYLI |
22~Willia Barker Swaine 245915 RE | 32~Francis Ignatius Bothwell 514842 Pte London Scottish | 34~Joseph Thornton Moorby 023613 Pre AOC |
40~Arthur Pettinger 62789 Pte West Yorks | 124~Ernest George Papworth 22770 Cpl RGA | 132~Frederick Cobden Rowbotham 120919 Cpl RAF |
134~Arthur Boughton Neal 35777 1st AM RAF | 136~10323 OS RNVR | 146~Percy Carter 175337 Pte 1/1st QOYD |
Longfield Terrace |
||
2~Edgar Swinden M2/269878 Pte ASC MT | 4~Fred Ellis 37322 Pte 1/7th Essex Regt | |
Milner's Court |
||
1~Walter Bellaby 12096 Driver 32nd DAC RFA | 7~John Stead 479836 Pte Lab Coy | 6a~Wilfred Stead 42612 Pte 2nd Batt Inniskilling Fus |
6a~William Stead 201977 Pte KOYLI | ||
|
||
12~William Yelland South Lancs 2nd Lieut | ||
Mount Pleasant |
||
2~Herbert Grimshaw 22507 Pte Grds Machine Gun Regt | ||
|
||
John Stairs T 927 ASC Pte | ||
|
||
7~Robert Snodgross 30246 Cpl RGA | 11~Horace Jaques 26004 Pte 1/8th Middlesex | |
Oakes Street |
||
3~Albert Simms 230902 RE | 7~Arthur Stanley Roberts 23431 A/L Cpl 5/Coldstream Grds | 10~Harry Raby 204736 Driver 31st DAC RFA |
Park View |
||
5~William Henry Smithson 33053 Pte KOYLI | 9~George Pogson 0268979 Pte West Ridings | James Ernest Bower 120155 Driver 57th Bde RFA |
Prest's Buildings |
||
1~Alfred Harrap 13383 Pte Labour Coy | 5~Roland Finney 52565 Pte KOYLI | 8~Oliver Theobald 205464 West Yorks |
Regent Street |
||
5~Mark Swift 47772 Pte KOYLI | 7~Herbert Lunn 509409 Pte Emply Coy | 11~Matthew Wilkinson (no futher information) |
15~Charles Edward Terry 41284 Pte KOYLI | 27~John Austwick 159230 RE | 14~Albert Ainsworth Lancs Cavalry L/1549 Pte |
8~George Wilkinson 52671 Pte KOYLI | 8~Arthur Dixon A/117th Bde RFA 44641 Bombr | 10~Thomas George Issatt RGA 313263 Bombr |
28~Harry Darling 42309 Pte 1st Worcesters | 28~Sidney Darling RGA 313582 Bombr 109th Heavy Battery | 30~Jarvis Tippen 85706 3 A/M RAF |
32~Joseph Graham 200605 A/Cpl KOYLI | ||
Scarborough Street |
||
5~Squire Lockwood 23543 Pte Yorks Regt | 7~Ernest Horsfield 101074 Labbour Corps | 11~John William Tyler 393978 Pte AEC |
15~John Wilson 505298 RE | 27~Arthur Jackson 205343 Pte KOYLI | 31~Arthur Croft 117343 Pte MGC |
55~Arthur Stringer RFA | 55~Willie Stringer HMS "Inflexible" | 2~Hedrick Townend 409108 Pte AEC |
8~William Walton 43800 Pte 1st North Staffs | 10~George William Perfect 207883 Driver RGA | 10~Charles Henry Towlerton 200431 Pte KOYLI |
18~Albert Towlerton RN 232452 AB | 18~George James KOYLI 202824 Segt | 24~Jesse William Lloyd 53521 Pte KOYLI |
28~Snowden Bland 22100 Pte KOYLI | 32~George Wigglesworth 5667 Driver RFA HQ 155th Bde | 40~Harry Blakeley Best RFR RN SS 2152 AB |
42~Arthur Cooper 104245 2nd AM RAF | 54~Richard Saxton 73530 DLI | 64~George Lunn 84168 Pioneer RE |
Scott's Buildings |
||
Lawrence Williamson 51330 Pte 10th East Yorks | ||
Shire's Row |
||
1~Ernest Buckley Fletcher 127055 Pte Emply Coy | 3~Charles Lightfoot 174765 Gnr 108th Bde Amm Col RFA | 5~Sam Batty 107245 Ddriver RE |
Silcoates Street |
||
3~James Parkinson 163723 Pte ASC MT | 3~Harry Pollard 84291 Gunner RGA | 13~Percy Duckmanton 235363 Pte 5/Coldstream Grds |
23~Reginald Ernest George Lee 15144 Pte Labour corps | 4~Fred M Benson 010244 L/Cpl AOC | 4~James Benson 17239 Sapper RE |
6~Arthur Rimmington 3/16265 Black Watch | 14~Alfred Carr 98814 RE | 14~William Byford Carr 98375 RE |
30~Albert Slater 02452 KOYLI | 30~Bertie Slater 05562 AOC | 34~Frank Kettlewood 29373 Pte East Yorks |
36~Ewan Cameron 22857 A/Cpl/Pd AVC | ||
Spout Fold |
||
3~Ernest Mortimer 201110 KOYLI | 14~George Herbert Horsfield 200412 KOYLI | |
Slater's Buildings |
||
Harry Broadhead 372180 East Yorks | ||
Union Square |
||
1~Joseph Pidd T4/216812 ASC | 5~Sam Pickersgill Pte West Yorks 28481 | 5~Charlie Pickersgill 313411 Gunner RGA |
13~Arthur Hall 201101 Pte KOYLI | 4~James Padgett Lumb 18489 Pte RMLI | 6~William Earnshaw 22543 Pte West Yorks |
10~William Ransome Kirk 205344 KOYLI | ||
Virginia Place |
||
5~Albert Bell 256035 Pte 408th Lab Coy | 5~Henry Gordon Shearsby 31st Canadians CS Major | |
Waite Street |
||
3~Joseph Hemingway Farrar 325161 Pte Labour Corps | 5~Frederick Baldry 555622 406th Agric Corp Lab Coy | 2~John Thomas Garfitt 12037 Driver 1/2nd Bde RFA |
6~George Orange 201167 Pte KOYLI | 8~Albert Orange 26045 Pte KOYLI | 10~Fletcher Lockwood 203349 Pte Yorks & Lancs |
10~Tom Lockwood 184755 Gunner RFA | ||
Wellington Yard |
||
7~George Thomas Brook 182719 Pte TRB | 4~Edward Bickerdyke 182668 Pte TRB | 6~Edward Brunt 1424367 Stoker HMS "Centurian" |
8~Edgar Sharp 215 L/Cpl KOYLI | 14~Mathew Brook 46353 Pte West Yorks | |
Wellington Street |
||
9~Wilson Haigh 283054 Gunner RGA | 13~Thomas Hudson 50548 Pte 1/10th Royal Scots | |
Wells Street |
||
1~John Joseph Purcell 200401 Segt KOYLI | 3~Harry Jowett 256120 Pte Agric Lab Coy | 5~Thomas Slee 918 AB 63rd (RN) Div |
12~Harry Brown 7408 CSM Leinsters | ||
West View |
||
3~Lawrence Lindley 300927 Driver RGA | 2~Norman Firth 202218 Pte 2/4th KOYLI | |
Wilhelm Avenue |
||
Killarney~ Leonard Gooder MGC Gunner | Joe Sheard 408137 Segt 2nd Northrn Gen Hospital RAMC | James Henry Just 400035 Pte 3rd Gen Hosp RAMC |
Fern Bank~Ernest Marsh S4/125877 ASC MT | ||
Willow Lane |
||
1~Harold Ashton 42574 East Yorks | 5~Norman Moiser 23005 KOYLI | 7~Joseph Teale 79314 Pte West Yorks |
13~John Brummitt CL20957 RMLI | 24~Herbert Saxton 26819 Bombr32/135th Bde RFA | 26~Charles Henry Oates 141824 Pte RFA |
26~George Oates L/Cpl KOYLI | ||
Wordsworth Buildings |
||
1~Herbert Lindley 19143 RFA |
Please report if you find any broken or out of date links to :- Broken Links Thanks
© Carol Sklinar 2001 - 2007 includes all pages under wakefieldfhs hosting