Wakefield Family History Sharing
Abscent Voters List 1918 for the
Constituency of Wakefield
each box includes - house number, if given, name, army number, regiment and rank and as per original entry.
No 1~John Quinn, 200 Pte KOYLI
Polling Districts A B C D E F G H I J K Abbreviation Explations
Polling Distrct A | Qualifying Premises | St Johns Ward |
Albion Row, Providence Street | ||
No 1~John Quinn, 200 Pte KOYLI | No1~John William Moat, 1/7 Cheshire Regt Driver 76234 | No3~William Leak, 30277 Pte KOYLI |
No 19~Enoch Amos 202786 Driver, RFA | No19~George Amos, 87786 Pte 3rd Brit. Gen. Hosp. RAMC | |
Albion Square, Providence Street | ||
No11~Harry Hesling, 11024 Pte Lab Corps | No8~Charles Amos, 16595 Pte 5th KOYLI | No10~Thomas Tyman,37510 Pte 6th Yortk & Lanc |
No16+Terence McDermott, 76185 2/Pte RAF | No7~Jim Hall, 11937 Saddler c/168 Bde RFA L | No17~Alfred Morton, 80245 L/C RE |
No12~William Henry Hodgson, R/4/234995 Pte ASC | No20~John Murray, 381444 1st London RGA | |
Albion Street | ||
No1~Herbert Fernside Lumb 2nd Leit. 1/7 WR Regt attached RFC | No1a~ Wilfred Hardy, 151145 APC | No9~ Harold Hardwick, 101532 Pvt RAMC |
No21~ George Asbury, TH/142890 Driver 18 AHT | No35~Samuel Thompson, 89818 S/Sgt 55 General Hospiutal RAMC | No27~Wilfred Stanhope, 5/182299 Pte 115 TRB Infantry |
No41~Frederick Smith, 281947 Pte Highland LI | No2~201279 Pte RE | No4~Albert Victor Haigh, 30180 Pte 2/5 KOYLI |
No18~Herbert Horace manton, 39108 RAMC 46th Field Ambulance | No24~Victor Gordon James, 022353 Army Ord Corps | No26~Harry Greenough, C/7801 12 KRRC |
No30~Samuel Peearson, 32103 Pte Yorks & Lancs | No40~George William White Hutchings, 185835 Gunner 110 Bde RFA | No46~Christopher Shepherd, 24409 Pte Lanc Fusiliers |
No52~John William Vasey, 20113 Pte KOYLI | John Potter, 1240 12/KOYLI | No54~George Jubb, 36067 R Berks Regt 3rd Batt |
Andrew Street | ||
No8~John Edward Harris, t/324937 ASC | No4~Joseph Spink,38144 Pte 1st Gloucester Regt | |
Arlington Street | ||
No19~Norman Taylor, 270129 Lab Corps (HT) Pte | ||
Arundel Street | ||
No3~Oliver Horsfield, L/19675 L/Bomber 1sr DAC RFA | No5~John Bywater, 154943 RE | No5~Walter Bywater, 895938 RFA Gunner |
No23~Charles Edward Senior, 237447 | No25~Joseph Edward Watson, 219544 1103/227 Bde RFA Gunner | No29~George Martin, 8647 APC |
No41~John Blackburn Stubley, 205533 5th West Yorkshire | No10~Alfred Stanley, 82992 Pte Machine Gun Corps | No24~ Thomas Percy Verity, 31956 Cpl 16th Bn Scottish Rifles |
No26~John Henry Firth, RE | No26~Albert Scaire, 29724 2/7 Royal Warwick Regt Infantry | No28~Oswald Moore, P12019 Military Mounted Police L/C |
No30~James Whitfield Bell, 202134 2/4 KOYLI Sgt | No40~Charles Beeton Robinson, 20061 12/KOYLI | No38~Laurence Smith, 139033 M2/ASC MT |
Back Bond Street | ||
West Riding Villas~Frederick George Beard, 14/MGC Leiut | Joseph Alfred Beard, RN HMS 'Lucia' GRA Hd M2598 | Arthur Cecil Shippam, Wireless Opr Merchant Seaman S/S 'Morocco' 3748 PMG's |
Clarence Frost, 40799 Pte 1/7 Cheshire Regt | West Riding Villas~William Sharp, 133413 85th Training Res Batt Pte | Francis George Ashton, 478430 RE |
John William Holmes, P8158 Military Foot Police LC | ||
Back Bond Street | ||
No25~Owen Kelly, 241724 RENo31~Thomas Walker, 9855 Army Pay Corps Cpl | ||
Balne Lane | ||
No13~Anthony Hewitson, 54009 Pte 91st Labour Corps | No8~Walter Greenhough, 162843 Pte MGC | No18~Ernest Appleyard, 15650 Pte 6th York & Lancaster |
No30~Harry Litchfield, 200054 Sgt 4th KOLYI | ||
Barratt's Yard, Northgate | ||
No3~James McTiernan, 242420 1/5 KOYLI | No3~John McTiernan, 581131 Pte 930th Area Coy | No11~Edward Clark Thompson, 12024 C/161 Bde RFA S/Smith |
No17~Henry Lockwood, 23678 1st North Staffs | No6~Henry Dwyer, 28350 48th Lab Corps | No8~Edward Nester, Scottish Rifles 8274 |
no18~Willie Batley, 522541 KOYLI | ||
Barratt's Road, Westfield Grove | ||
No4~Harold Dalton, RE 2nd Leiut | ||
Barstow Square | ||
No3~Alfred Henry Heath, 22159 Pte Royal Air Force 1st A/M | No11~Ernest John Helliar,49743 1/9 Kings Liverpool Regt Infantry Pte | No20~Edwin Silverwood Stanton, 88024 pte MGC |
Bell Street | ||
No4~Edwin Ormond, 175373 Pte 6th R R Cavalry | ||
Bell's Yard | ||
no4~Thomas Cullen,RN Howe Batt RNVR KW /179 AB (4a) | ||
Belgravia Road | ||
No16~Leonard John Horne, 187 Lt TM Battery | No20~Frederick Trevor Lawe, Labour Corps Captain | No20~Francis Walshaw Lawe, British Mission Portuguese Exped Force Capt |
Blakey's Buildings, Kilby Street | ||
No2~John Cunningham, 179449 RE | ||
Blenheim Road | ||
Roy Shearman, 44803 Gunner 190 Bde RFA | Reginald Leedal, 12876 2nd Leiut Royal Air Force | |
Bolton's Yard, Providence Street | ||
No1~John Chapman, 63005 10th KOYLI | No4~William Harrison, 55725 11th Batt N'land Fus | |
Bond Street | ||
No5~Arthur haigh, 353850 RGA Gunner | No7~Harry Stanger, RAMC Captain | No7~Lauderdale Carl Pratt, 578758 Pte 2nd Prov Guards Batt |
The Elms~Charles Dyson holdsworth, Captain RAMC | No4~Henry Sharphouse 10903 Pte Attached Depot 23 Roy Fus | No10~Alfred Cecil Denison Smith, East Yorks Regt Leiut |
No28~Arthur George Grant Plumley, RAMC Captain | No34~Banjamin Stephenson, M/2/18903 Pte (MT) ASC | No44~Frank Mountain, Leiut 1/4 KOYLI |
Bond Terrace | ||
No2~Frank Omerod, 200552 1/4 KOYLI | No1~Lionel Thomas Wells, RAMC Captain | No6~George Kershaw, 309486 RE Sapper |
Bradford Road | ||
The Homestead~John Roger Wilcock, S/256758 ASC Private | No15~Cyril Benjamin Craven, 252798 1st AMC Royal Air Service | Harold Roberts,52429 Pte 3 Batt KOYLI |
Bread Street | ||
No8~John William Howard, 224597 L/C Lab Corps | No12~John Swift, RN 1st Class Stoker HMS 'Chester' 292070 | |
Briggs Yard, Northgate | ||
No7~Clarence Clayton, 21375 Pte East yorks Regt | No12~martin McTiernan, T/386924 ASC Driver | No6~Charles Eugene Skelton, 71459 Bomb 4a Res Bde RFA |
Bull Ring | ||
Strafford Arms Hotel~Frank Gibson, Leiut General List | ||
Burton Street | ||
Cliffe Field House~Harry Warwick Ramsden, 10th West Yorks 2nd Leiut | Cliffe Field House~Douglas Ramsden, 514843 Pte 1st London Scots | Cliffe Field House~William Ramsden, 122629 RGA Gunner |
Buxton Place | ||
Lyndene~Fred Greenwood, 23596 31st Chinese Lab Coy (Lab Corps) Corpl | Sunroyd~Joseph Parks, 241165 Gunner 4th Res Bde RFA | Kermond~Roland Wood, M/132118 ASC MT Private |
Cardigan Terrace | ||
no2~Percy oates Platts, RE 2nd Leiut | No6~Eric Victor Beaumont, 27331 1/1 Northumberland Fus | No6~Sidney Hattersley Beaumont, 175300 Yorkshire Dragoons |
Chancery Lane | ||
No6 Gerald Beaumont ~ Abode - Hatfield Hall, Stanley ~ Major 2/4 KOYLI | ||
Cheapside | ||
No28~John Hirst Metcalfe, 22367 Cpl RAF | No28~John Charles Wheater, 17902 Pte 5/Coldstrean Guards | |
Cliffe Field Terrace | ||
Cliffe Field~Robert Hill Ellis, 9th KOYLI Major | ||
Cliffe Lane | ||
Haropld Swift, M/322334 Pte 648th ASC MT | ||
Cliffe Parade | ||
No4~Clifford Roy Edmondson, 319398 RE | No6~Rowland Victor Taylor, 232 ATC RE | No6~Cecil Thomas Sherwin, 92570 Pte 35th Field Amb RAMC |
No8~Lionel Bentley, 6851 2nd West Yorks | ||
Cliffe Villas, Balne Lane | ||
No1~Albany Hoyle, TR/28889 cpl 53rd Batt KOYLI | No2~Ernest Milner, Royal Engineers SS Cadet | No2~Harold Milner, RFA 2nd Leiut |
No2~Joe Milner (jnr), 466674 RE | No2~Maurice Milner, 1st Hunts Cyclist Corps Captain | |
Clifton Place | ||
No11~John Whitehead Hall, 47344 KOYLI | No11~Fred Hall, 480182 RE | No13~James Hepworth, M2/97814 ASC MT Pte |
No21~Herbert Wilcock, DM 2/165441 Pte ASC | No23~Frank Albany Fordham, 193343 Cpl ASC MT | No25~Armstrong Thomas Howell lamb, H00087 RAMC T/SM |
No1~Godfrey Ellis, 169788 RE | ||
Dispensary Yard | ||
No1~William Sawyer, M/2/13393 ASC L Corporal | ||
Cross Square | ||
No3-5~Ernest Wilman, 2nd Leiut RAF | No12~Joseph Edward Perfect, DM 2/170356 ASC Pte | |
Cross Street | ||
No9~Harold Broom, HMS 'City of London' AB noTZ8890 | No9~Harry Williams, 11227 Pte 6th KOYLI | |
Crown Court | ||
No1~Godfrey Gill, M/2/120561 810 MY Co ASC Cpl | ||
Cyprus Street | ||
No8~Richard Thicket, 10644 Army Pay Corps Cpl | No16~Cecil Robson Cliff, RFA Leiut | No18~George William Harker, 44997 DLI |
Earnshaw Place | ||
No3~Jarry Kaye, 200478 1/4 KOYLI | ||
Gills Yard | ||
No1~Joseph Hall, 390125 Pte Lab Corps | No7~Patrick Monaghan, 52705 Pte 3rd KOYLI | No11~George Garvey, 283727 RGA |
No21~Wilson Baines, 77641 RGA Bdr | No10~John Wakelam, 25846 MG Batt BEF | No14~Hugh Keegan, 201366 2/4 KOYLI |
No14~Thomas Keegan, 528761 Lab Corps | No19~James Harran, 17043 Pte 1st Coldstream Guards | No23~Fred Booth, 210476 Pte lab Corps |
Hardy Street | ||
Ernest Edward Moore, M/2/193044 Pte ASC | County Hall~John James Cook, 99463 RGA Gunner | |
Hodgson Street | ||
No1~Albert Righton Smirfitt, 201435 Sgt 4 Res KOYLI | No1~James Edgar Smirfitt, 201097 L/Cpl 4th KOYLI | |
Holdsworth Yard, Providence Street | ||
No1~John Froggett, 58129 Pte MGC | No4~John Burke, 12/KOYLI Transport Section | |
Howard Street | ||
No9~Edwin Watson, 142500 Pte RGA | No15~Henry Higgins, 110527 Pte 55Coy Lab Corps | No17~Harold Blackmore, 301662 Pte Royal Scotts |
No31~Douglas Arundel, O Seaman 9547 RN | No51~Harold Gilroy, HMS 'Diligence' SS2324 AB | No4a~John Ernest North, M/2/297450 Pte ASC MT |
No12~Albert Perkins,184097 RGA Sgt | No24~John Henry Perkins, L:inc Regt 2nd Leiut | No26~George Alwyne Gill, 1/5 Lanc Fusiliers Pte |
No36~John Chambers,M/2/134105 MT ASC | No40~Joseph ernest Wright, 127641 Gunner RGA | No42~Albert Atkin Spencer, 202379 Pte 4thKOYLI |
Jockey Fold, Leeds Road | ||
No3~John Thomas Whitehouse, 22043 DLI | No6~Joe Fordham, 881663 Driverm 364 Bde RFA | |
Kensington Road | ||
Frank Eric Massie, 1/4 KOYLI Leiut | Wilfred Hugh Massie, 4 Res Duke of Wellington WR Reg Leiut | |
Kilby Street | ||
No7~John Stanhope Agar, WR /10312 RE Pioneer | ||
King Street | ||
No43~Ben Moore Rayner, 205627 RGA | Probate House~Tom Bernard Little, 4th KOYLI Captain | No14a~William Johnson, M/225650 ASC MT |
Lands Yard, Northgate | ||
No6~Edward Hatshown, 200487 Pte 4th Res KOYLI | ||
Leeds Road | ||
29 Eldon Terrace~Arthur Taylor, TZ7364 AB 63rd RND Hood Btn RNVR | 57 Eldon Terrace~Arthur Broughton Neal, Leiutenant AGC | 67 Eldon Terrace~James Grland, 307514 RGA |
81 Eldon Terrace~Albert Edward Swift, 26259 Pte 7th KOYLI | 83 Eldon Terrace~Frank Gosnay, 200258 Corpl 4th KOYLI | 85 Eldon Terrace~Richard Randall, T/405204 ASC MT Pte |
95 Eldon Terrace~ John Edward Morton | 97 Eldon Terrace~Harry Colley, 52744 Pte 3rd KOYLI | 103 Eldon Terrace~John Austin Meehan, 2987 Pte 2nd KOYLI |
105 Eldon Terrace~George T Brighton, 112912 Pte Lab Corps | 22 Eldon terrace~Harry Abson, 103340 RAF | 34 Eldon Terrace~Charles Fort watson, 105341 RAF 2/AM |
34 Eldon Terrace~Robert James Watson, RN HMS 'Dolphin' ERA M105 | 50 Eldon Terrace~Cecil Maynard Randall, 92568 Pte 96th Field Ambulance RAMC | 76 Eldon Terrace~Henry Woolford, 323 HS Wks Coy 316317 Pte |
20 Eldon Terrace~Eric Senior, 145984 MGC Pte | Westholme~Gerald Watson Massie, 841851 20th KRRC Pioneers Rifleman | York Cottages~Joseph Meehan, 41689 Pte Royal Irish Fus 1st batt |
Library Yard, Northgate | ||
No7~James Wornald, Sergt 146 Infantry Brigade | No9~Thomas hargreaves, 270014 Pte H/D Employment Co | No11~Bernard Exley, M/397366 Pte Asc |
No14~Patrick Kenny, 32352 Pte KOYLI | ||
Mackie Place | ||
No3~Arthur Broadhead, 38025 Pte 2nd East Yorks Regt | ||
Margaret Street | ||
No15~John Christopher Plews, 4th KOYLI Leiyt | No15~Laurence Butler Smith, RFA 2nd Leiut | No2a~John Handley Smith, RN HMS 'Gloucestershire' Midshipman |
No11~Norman Henry Charlesworth, Leiut ASC MT | ||
Newstead Road | ||
No9~ Frederick james Carter, 40404 RGA Gunner | ||
Northgate | ||
No11~Thomas Slavin,2331 Pte 3rd KOYLI | No61a~Weldon Leonard Baker, 10864 Pte 19th Lab Coy | No63~Harold Taylor Bousfield, M2/045628 Pte ASC Mt |
No63~Fred Bousefield (jnr), Signaller CC 17383 | Northgate House~Frederick Lionel Worthington Cooper, RAMC (T) 403389 Sergt | No83~Pauline Miles Cooper, 119114 Pte ASC MT |
No87~Arthur Ernest Paterson, Field Survey | No87~James Buckley Paterson, 123649 8th Leicesters Signaller | No87~Richard Woods Paterson, 114095 1/4 KOYLI |
No91~Percy Hardy Chapman, 544 Siege Battery RGA 2nd leiut | No93~Joseph Henry Baker, 307238 Pte WR Reg | No95~John William Thompson, RAMC (TF) |
No103~Robert William Robson, M2/118704 MT ASC L/Corpl | No115~Bertie Smith, 11734 Pte 1st Scots Guards | No74~Isaac Auty, 466875 RE |
No76~Anthony roberts, 521859 RE | No88~Harry Truelove, 252217 HS Lab Co | No90~Thomas Henry Clarke, 322688 RE |
No94~Thomas Waldron Marshall, 242583 5th KOYLI Bugler | No94~Harold Marshall, 19404 Sgt RFA | No94~Alfred Brook Marshall, 49th Div Band 265128 L/C |
No114~Roland Henry, 357489 Sgt Liverpool Scottish Regt | No118~James Strafford, 831656 Gnr 306th Bde RFA | No118~Herbert Strafford, 328813 RE |
No134~harold haslegrave, 224136 Pte Emp Coy 49th (WR) Div S Coy | No136~John William Goodhall, T/362256 ASC L/C | John William Denton, 10707 Pte 2/Bn Royal Irish Regt Infantry |
William Wade, 9744 Pte 1st Bat WR Reg | John James Longstaff, M/296165 Pte Asc MT | No77~Charles Sinclair Holroyd, 105424 RE |
No81~Herbert Hollis,132525 RE | ||
Oxford Road | ||
No10~Harold Batemn Slack, Leiut 4th Batt Seaforth Highlanders Indian Army | ||
Peace Street | ||
No3~Walter Rothery, RAF | No4~William Henry Scholes, 1/4 KOYLI 200176 Trans Dr | No4~James Scholes, 14227 67th Div Army Cycling Corps |
Postman's Yard, Northgate | ||
No1~Norman Charles Cockell, S/40846 Pte 8th Black Watch | No3~Henry Batley, 49690 Pte 1/4 KOYLI | No6~John McHale, 90559 56Bde Am Col RFA |
No8~Fred Batley, 47790 Pte 1/4 KOYLI | ||
Providence Street | ||
No5~Michael Ryder, 3/8343 Pte Connaught Rangers | No13~ Edward Robb, 212406 Sapper RE | No15~Robert Scurrah, 137577 Pte 12th Coy RAMC |
No37~Thomas Smales, 458971 ASC | No39~George Kellett, 313385 RGA | No41~William Fallon, 16892 Pte KOYLI |
No55~Thomas Smith, 15783 Pte 7th KOYLI | No57~Thomas Shearnon, 201247 Sgt Lab Corps | No61~ John Lester,42313 Pte 2/6 South Staffs |
Richmond Road | ||
No5~Walter Whitfield Baynes, 309109 RE Sapper | No4~Frank White,44223 2/9 Hants Cyclist Corps | Rivelin~Edwin Slater, 191666 Gnr Bde RFA |
Rishworth Street | ||
No2~Tom Wrigg, 40081 Pte 112th LN Lancs Regt | No8~Tom Butterfield, 240866 Gnr 1129 Army Bde RFA | No12~Percy Beaumont, 203804 Gnr B Res Bde RFA |
No16~John Ernest Harris, RAMC Sgt | No20~John Edward Craven, 4/128084 Cpl ASC | |
Savile Street | ||
No17~Alfred Hall, 313374 Gnr RGA | No25~Frank Collier, 26928 Pte Ox & Bucks | No29~Edgar Samuel Green, RGA Gunner |
No29~Rowland Cyril Green, S4/125506 ASC Sgt | No31~Herbert Ormond Joseph Rayner, R/19489 KR Rifleman | No31~Albert Samuel Rayner, SX4/263379 ASC |
No33~Joseph Henry Thompson, 52974 RE | ||
Shaws Yard | ||
No4~Albert Nebard, 26823 2nd Garr Bat NF | No6~Joe Fordham, 881663 Dvr 364th Bde RFA | |
Silver Street | ||
No19 Charles Thomas Archer, 79Coy Chinese Labour Corps 2nd Leiut | Black Swan Hotel~John Thomas Wood, 69398 C 87th T Res Bat | |
Snow Hill View | ||
Augustus harry Rice, S4/1976971 Sgt MT ASC | ||
Statter's yard, Providence Street | ||
No1~James Gunter, 786260 RFA | No2~John William Land, 252172 1/4 KOYLI | |
St Helen's Square | ||
No1~George Hall, M/353363 Pte ASC MT | No3~John McDonald, 27208 2nd Border Regt | No5~James Doyles, 168246 Pte ASC |
No4~Herbert Ward, 207884 Gunner RGA | No8~John William Finnighan, 238023 Pte 2/4 KOYLI LC | |
St John's Mount | ||
No1~Walter Oxer, 52397 RE Sapper | No1~George Williams, C/12787 Kings Royal Rifles LC | No33~John Henry Horsfall, 41076 Rfn 2nd Rifle Brigade |
St John's North | ||
No5~Harold Frederick Atter, Staff Captain First Army BEF | ||
St John's Square | ||
No3~Henry Middleton Harris, 4 Res KOYLI Srgt Instr | No7~John Allison Steele, 43961 Pte North Staff Regt | No11~Alexander Mackenzie, 7th Bat Northumberland Fus 2nd Leiut |
No11+Frank Wardley, KOYLI Captain | No19~James Edward Alderson, 46858 22nd Northumberland Fus | No19~Walker Alderson, 1/4 KOYLI |
No19~Willie Penrose Alderson, 238028 1/4 KOYLI Pte | No19~Peter Russell McNaught, 213 Mobile Hygiene Laboratory RAMC Captain | Charles William Carr, 101531 Pte RAMC |
St John's Terrace | ||
No4~Charles Nicholas Spencer, RAF 2nd Leiut | ||
Strafford Square | ||
No9~Arthur Turner, 400121 Cpl H Coy Blackpool RAMC | No4~Richard Thomas Hardy, R5331 AB HMS 'Pelham Dawn' RND | No6~Benjamin Jones, 309041 RE |
Strathedon Road | ||
No15~Frank Cyril Stapleton, 307544 Gunner RGA | No2~William Hesslewood Cooke, 200794 Pte 4(R) KOYLI | No8~ Wilfred Mousir (no other info) |
Joe Longbottom, 277654 RE | ||
Three Tuns Yard | ||
No3~Claude Armitage, 5691 Driver 2/35 DAC RFA | No3~Roland Armitage, 51231 MGC | No3~John Sweeney, 2329 Pte 1St Bat KOYLI |
No13~George Blythe, 52708 Pte 3rd KOYLI | No15~Victor King, RN HMS 'Nimrod' TBP Stoker 1st Class K25927 | No17~Martin Sweeney, 11660 Pte 5th KOYLI |
No17~Thomas Sweeney, RN HMS 'Neptune' AB SS 5155 | No6~Patrick Lane, 35684 Pte 2nd Garr Batt Oxford & Bucks LI | |
Thompson's Yard | ||
No12~Herbert Ormonde, RX 4/111688 Pte ASC | ||
Waterworks Yard | ||
No6~William Hall, 52659 Pte 1st West Yorks Regt Infantry | ||
Wentworth Street | ||
No15~Sidney Hamilton Gilderdale, 11363 Pte Gordon Highlanders | No15~Walter Gilderdale, 17186 Pte 1/5 Gordon Highlanders | No8~William Averee Harworth, 731432 Gunner 342 Bde RFA |
Wentworth Terrace | ||
No11~John Lionel Bozon Gould, 321663 Lab Corps Sgt | No15~Charles Edmund Morgan Sear, 270108 Pte KOYLI | |
Westfield Grove | ||
No1~Frederick Cecil Wood, Agric Labour 544155 Pte | No1~George Sidney Wood, Linc Reg | No21~Alfred Herbert Smith, M2/102040 ASC Pte |
No33~John Henry Horsfall, 2nd Rifle Brigade 41076 | No8~Ian Leslie Brown, 18828 Pte 1st Gordon Highlanders | No20~Arthur Richmond, 19th Field Amb |
No22~Thomas Hartas Wallis, BRCS | No17~Edward James Tyrell, RAMC Capt | No12~Joseph Percy Firth (no other info) |
No12~John B Nicholls, 4/326777 Worcester Yoe Pte | ||
Westfield Park | ||
Arthur Hoyle Dunnill, Northumbrian RETF Leiut | ||
Westfield Road | ||
Bishopgarth~John Rodney Eden, South Wales Borderers leiut | Bishopgarth Lodge~Arthur Newsome, 5th DAC 217680 | Bishopgarth~Robert Simpson, 40806 21st West Yorks Pte |
Westfield Terrace | ||
No6~William Henry Brooke, M/295551 Pte ASC MT | No8~Harry Wilson, 5880 Guards Machine Gun Regt | No18~Henry Woodruff, ASC MT |
No20~Alfred Chapman, 106647 2/AM Royal Air Force | No20~George Chapman, 12th Batt Lanc Fusiliers | |
Westfield View | ||
No1~Albert owen, Brooke, (no further info) | No5~Walter Wrigglesworth, 78549 RAMC A/Staff Sergt | No13~Henry Holbrook, 21st Divisional Signal Compy 254838 Corpl |
No15~Thomas henry Neale, 89816 Sgt 25th Saty Hospital RAMC | No19~Frank Hewitt, 40008 Pte RAMC 3rd Natine General Hospital | No25~John Aloysius Naylon, Cyclist Corps Leiut |
No6~Leonard Young, Lab Corps 152179 | No8~Ernest Charlesworth, RNAC R Section | No10~Joe A Wilson, 12 KOYLI |
No10~George W Wilson, Durham LI 2nd Leiut | No10~Charlie Newton, T/306024 Pte 3rd Bat TD ASC | No12~Alfred Llewellyn, 100049 Sgt 8th Coy RAMC |
No16~William Oxley Hart, (no further info) | No18~Percy Vernon Fallas, 12th Battery Motor Machine Guns 097544 Pte | No22~Arthur Mitchell, 77816 Sgt B Coy RAMC |
Westgate | ||
No24~William Saville, M/399971 Pte ASC MT | No36~Dominick Stevenson, D/13726 Pte 6th Inniskillen Dragoons Cavelry | |
Wood Street | ||
No11~Harold Crowther Dickinson, RNVR HMS 'Farlair' | No13~John Henry Holdsworth, 66237 Pte RAF | No2~Sidney Stockwell Dyson, 127661 RGA |
No26~(abode The Croft, Walton)Alfred Ernest Greaves, 1/4 KOYLI Leiut | No30~Herbert Jackson, 129239 Gnr 90th Bty RFA | No36~Frank Alford Kingswell, Leiut York Dragoons |
Inland Revenue~Sydney Horsley, 265668 West Yorks Sergt | ||
Woolpack's Yard | ||
Hotel~Fred Wilcock, 166439 Gnr 3/35 DAC RFA | No14~Willie Benson, 29265 2nd Border Regt | |
York Place, York Street | ||
No8~James Arthur Harrison, 20638 Pte 4th Coldstream Gds | No10~Augustus Wade, VAD | No10~George Wade, 48871 Sergt RGA |
No12~George Wilfred Harris, 474665 RE | ||
York Street | ||
No5~Edmund Dewhirst, (no further info) | No5~Clifford Parkinson, 400111 Pte 24th MAC RAMC | No11~George Foster, 72494 Gunner RGA |
No13~Arthur Rokeby Ward, 545230 Sgt 2nd RAMC London San Coy | No15~Luke Commons, 43921 Pte 1st Batn Royal Inniskillen Fusiliers | No17~Samuel Askam, 5062 Pte 2/4 KOYLI |
No21~Ernest Wild, 287856 RE | No33~Ernest Edward Whitehead, 45140 Pte Depot South Staffs Regt | No16~Robert Lushman Thomson, 55379 1st AM Royal Air Force |
No22~George Henry Fisher, 76852 Gnr 28th Bty 1st AM RFA | No24~Hayston Storey, 4 Traffic Control Coy P2726 LC | No26~William Watkinson, 75732 Pte 24th Royal Fus Inf |
No26~David Richardson, 142735 RAMC Army reserve Class W | No44~Harold Shaw Bradley, 217396 Lab Corps 789th Coy |
Please report if you find any broken or out of date links to :- Broken Links Thanks
© Carol Sklinar 2001 - 2007 includes all pages under wakefieldfhs hosting