Wakefield Family History Sharing
Abscent Voters List 1918 for the
Constituency of Wakefield
each box includes - house number, if given, name, army number, regiment and rank and as per original entry.
No 1~John Quinn, 200 Pte KOYLI
Polling Districts A B C D E F G H I J K Abbreviation Explations
Polling Distrct E | Qualifying Address | North Westgate Ward |
Alverthorpe Road | ||
No9~ Harold Fallows 408237 2nd Gen Hosp RAMC Private | No15~Edwin Silverwood Stanton 88024 MGC Gunner | No23~ Francis William Bedford 034066 AOC |
No33~ Joseph Scholey 117707 Pte 2/4 KOYLI | No35~ Allen Atkinson 305829 RE | No37~ Henry Babbage DM2/231320 Pte ASC |
No41~ James Moorhouse M2/054626 Pte ASC | No43~ Joseph Wm Henry Morley A/204333Rfm 7th Batt KRR | No49~ Frank Robinson 488554 RE |
No51~ William Henry Gill 201328 Pte 2/4 KOYLI | No53~ Willie Stead 473705 Pte 231st Div Employ | No53~ James Stead 136378 RE |
No59~ Herbert Vincent Jones J65279 OS HMS "Suffolk" RN | No71~ Harry Swanson T4/252256 ASC Cpl | No73~ Harry Bancroft 40489 10th Batt Worcs Regt |
No153~ Leonard Simpson 25061 RE | No2~ Harry Broomhead 402529 Pte RE | No2~ Edgar Broomhead (no furthur information) |
No30~ Charles Henry Issatt M2/102038 Pte ASC | No38~ Herbert Haigh 377th Cpl HS Lab Coy | No38~ Ernest Haigh 141114 Driver RE |
No36~ Milford Varley (no furthur information) | No40~ Willie Stansfield Hurst 24790 Pte 1st AM RAF | No44~ Leonard Parkin 301015 Pte 3rd Res KOYLI |
No46~ Hatfield Consterdine D/405532 Pte ASC | No82~ Percy Green 47821 Pte 2/4 KOYLI | No84~ Frederick John Wm Camplin 20693 Pte 2nd Coldstreem Grds |
No104~ Sydney Broughton Lancs Fus 50279 Pte | No106~ Frederick William Moss 2251 Gunner MGC | No110~ Henry Dale (junior) 205461 Pte KOYLI |
No110~ Peter Dion D'Arcy 47687 2nd AM RAF | No110~ Henry Dale 8150 Pte 154th Prov Coy RDC | No110~ Frank Dale 205521 Pte KOYLI |
No114~ John William Hall 400073 Pte 25th Stat Hosp RAMC | No114~ Albert Hall 12081 Driver RFA 32nd DAC | No114~ Norman Hall 176432 L/Sgt 2/1 QOYD |
No118~ Horace Wright 154678 Gunner RGA | No120~ Francis Marchant Roper Smith RE Lieut | No126~ George Crook "Ulsker" OS S 657 RN |
No130~ Randolph Lincoln Ashton 29th DLI Pte 101865 | No132~ John William Whitehead (no furthur information) | No134~ James Whitehead 313456 Gunner RGA |
No174~ James Duncan Cameron 40434 Pte Cameron High'ldrs | No186~ Ernest Moorhouse 478814 Pte 181st Lab Coy | No178~ William Leonard Varley 140703 2nd AM RAF |
No182~ Fransic Capatic 242543 Pte Royal Lancs Rgt | No188~ Norman Batty 333017 RE | No34~ Melrose View W.J.H. Jempey 200661 Pte 2/4 KOYLI |
No40~ Arthur John Giggal 676 S/Sgt AOC | ||
Anderson Terrace | ||
No5~ Frederick Burton Rhodes 167185 RGA | No13~ George William Wilkinson13656 Pte 23rd Lab Coy | No13~ Harry Wilkinson 200806 Pte 2/4 KOYLI |
No17~ Frederick William Chase 30243 51st Leicesters | No23~ Oliver Clark Lockwood 2/5 Manchesters | No23~ William Henry Lockwood (junior) RNAS |
No27~ Arthur Kay 238061 Scotish Fusiliers | ||
Anderson Street | ||
No4~ Ernest Schofield 64411 Cpl RGA | No6~ John William Blackburn 27584 West Yorks | No8~ Samuel Knapton 94519 Gunner RGA |
No14~ Francis Percy Newman P/1635 MMP | No18~ John Daubney 10457 Gunner RGA | No24~ Cyril Pratchett KR 458 46th London Fld Coy |
No24~ Norman Pratchett 288705 RE | ||
Back Lane | ||
No1~ George Lawrence Jorden 93650 RE | No3~ Thomas Wilson 119153 Pte 200th Lab Coy | |
Balne Avenue | ||
No9~ James Brown 10504 Sgt MGC | No9~Horace Taylor 40550 Pte 4th Res Batt Leices | No11~ Archibald Ernest Stavies 10844 RE |
Balne Lane | ||
No13~ John Slinger 6089 Sgt Border Regt | No15~ Archibald Warnes 399722 KOYLI | No23~ James Daniel Butcher 15535 Notts & Derby |
No25~ Wilfred Feather 229008 RE | No29~ Reginald Backhouse KOYLI | No71~James William Craddock Atkinson T/3622449 ASC |
No71~ Francis Richard Henry Atkinson Mercantile Marine Officer | ||
Basford Street | ||
No3~ Albert Steeples Foster P/11973 L/Cpl MFP | No10~ Thomas William Read 26125L/Cpl KOYLI | No18~ Charles Soeden 34158 Pte 3rd KOYLI |
Benjamin Street | ||
No21~ Harold Lloyd Rea S/307102 Pte ASC | No21~ Esmond Lloyd Rea (no furthur information) | No23~ Francis Green Norris 166972 Gunner RGA |
No25~ Albert Clark 295487 Gunner RGA | No31~ Bertrand Robert Shelton 26026 RE | NO33~ George Albert Saxton 24991 RE |
No2~ Fred Taylor 41411 18th Batt HLI | No2~ Arthur Taylor 200582 Sgt KOYLI | No4~ Robert Joseph Carlisle 307566 RGA |
No4~ Richard Allan 295301 Gunner RGA | No12~ Sydney Horsfall 802 Royal Navy | No24~ Arthur Robert Booth 478793 RE |
No26~ John Thomas Maddock 43850 Sgt RFA SC Res Bde | No28~ Harry Hewitt 18129 R Marines | |
Brooksbank | ||
No1~ George Jewson 36902 S/Sgt 6th Lancs Regt | No7~ Frank Kilner 207960 RGA | |
Cambridge Street | ||
No3~ Samuel Burns 27694 Pte West Yorks | No11~ Alfred Ward 227704 Pte Lab Centre Coy | No11~ John William Ward 144562 RE |
No15~ John Banks 15361 Pte 8th KOYLI | No15~ Thomas Steel Watson 456290 Pte Agric Service | No17~ Frederick Oates (no furthur information) |
No23~ Edwin Bradley 257497 RE | ||
Carter Street | ||
No9~ Phillip Fowley R/038 ERAL HMS "Magpie" RN | No15~ Robert Lorenzo Adams 42003 Stoker HMS "Caroline" RN | No19~ Hector Harry Grice 15021 1st AM RFC |
No8~Frederick Crossland 22764 RFA | No28~ Robert Allott 43904 Pte 4th DLI | No30~ Frederick Blakeley 263679 RE |
No32~ Joe Jackson 40802 Pte 1/7 Cheshires | ||
Cheapside | ||
No27~ Vernon Wright 323519 RE | ||
Clement Street | ||
No7~ Robert Andrew Drake R/5622 AB 63rd Div RND | No9~ Walter Smith 242486 Sgt YLI | No11~ Jesse Holmes 19511 Driver RFA attached to C51 Brigade |
No13~ Frederick Alfred Rayner 82685 Pte RAMCSMO RFC units | No25~ Harry Ambler 35384 RFA Base France | No41~ Herbert William Bancroft M2/077345 ASC MT |
No41~ Ronald Graham Bancroft 255434 RE | No14~ Percy William Barker R/659605 2nd Res Batt RNVR | No26~ Harry Wilby 202219 Pte 62nd Groom Div |
Cliffe Lane | ||
Harold Swift M/322334Pte 648th MT ASC | ||
Cliffe Street | ||
No7~ Charles Simpson 49878 Pte KOYLI | No15~ Tom Best 28145L/Cpl YLI | No15~ Thomas Sutcliffe Best 200583 Sgt 4th Res KOYLI |
No23~ Frederick Wormald 480456 RE | No23~ Charles Wormald 43845 RFC | |
Co-Operative Street | ||
No2~ Arthur Edward Lockwood 31857 19th QRWS | ||
Cross Lane | ||
No5~ Walter Manners 23112 Pte Yorks Reg | No13~ Selby Percy Carlton 12116 Gnr RFA 32nd DAC | No13~ Albert Edward Taylor 200990 Pte KOYLI |
No15~ Billy Mark 107879 Sgt 51st West Yorks | No4~ Herbert Stainthorpe 38783 Pte 253rd Coy RDC | No6~ Edward Clemenson 66716 Pte KOYLI |
No8~ James Ogden 123903 Sapper RE | No14~ Albert Stainthorpe 22408 Seaforth Highlanders | No16~ Benjamin Stainthorpe (junior) 342499 RE |
No20~ Harry Driver 12115 Gunner RFA 250th Bde | No24~ James Batty 79793 RE | |
Dewsbury Road | ||
No7~ Leonard Crossland 127 3rd KOYLI | No15~ John Field ( no furthur information) | No19~ Bernard Townsend HMS "Dolphin" Ldg Seaman 240098 RN |
No23~ Samuel Whincup 31487 RE | No25~ Jack Townsend M/332053 asc mt | No25# Charles Henry Keynon M/315471 ASC MT |
No35~ Douglas Grace T4/172456 ASC | No37~ Harold Easter Henson RND MGC 2nd Lieut | No37~ Noel William Henson 89806 Sgt 59th Gen HospRAMC |
No45~ Bernard Taylor 303002Cpl 5th Res West Yorks | No59a~ Lawrence Duffy 203035 2/4 KOYLI | No105~ Arthur Senior 49785 Pte 3rd KOYLI |
No107~ Fred Wilson 30100 Pte 1st KOYLI | No167~ Joshua Wilson (junior) 19521 Gnr RFA 94TH Bde | No169~ James Frank Hampshire M/316850 ASC MT |
No171~ Alfred Smith 140970 RAF | No171a Frank Chambers 820866 Driver RFA | No173a~ Frank Hall 19673 Driver RFA 5th Res Bde |
No177~ Arthur Elvidge 425073 Pte 148th Lab Coy | No183~ Josuha Herbert Robins Lieut Yorks Dragoons Yeo | No183~ James Ellis 3673 L/Cpl Yorks and Lancs |
No185~ Rowland Wood 49956 Rfm 1/6 Kings Liverpool Rifles | No191~ Harold Holt 13611 L/Cpt 2/ Coldstream Grds | No195~ George Knightson 34590 9th Loyal North Lancs |
No221~ Pollard Myres 129791 Pte MGC | No223~ Frederick Henry Guest ( no furthur information ) | No223~ John Herbert Bedford 50677 Pte North Staffs |
No227~ Arthur Dowden M2/150247 Pte ASC MT | No239~ Josheph Thomas Flook 151640 RGA | No229~ James Baines DM2/178972 ASC MT |
No28~ Ernest Wiseman DM2/118542 Pte ASC MT | No 30~ Alwyn Duncan Radley M2/95065 ASC MT | No32~ Willie Wilson 204713 Gnr RFA 205th Bde |
No34~ Albert Edwin Rowett 176551 Gunner RGA | No38~ Harry Hudson 404389 RFC | No46~ Norman Crosby 2/4 KOYLI |
No52~ George Ramsden Morgan PR6631 AB HMS "Valiant" RN | No56~ George William Shanks 107195 RE | No56~ John Henry Shanks KOYLI |
No66~ Gilbert Bentley 29402 Pte 2/4 Dorset Regt | No80~ William Sharp (junior) Pte Res KOYLI | No90~ Bernard Townsend ( no furthur information) |
No96~ Arthur Rose 207568 RGA Gunner | No98~ Joshua Rose 61408 Pte 168th Prov Coy Royal Defence Corps | No98~ Harry Warrington 161739 RGA Gunner |
No100~ Horace Popplewell (no furthur information) | No 106~ Leonard Bennett 60757 Pte Yorks and Lancs | No108~Josheph Smith Wilcock 200846 Pte KOYLI |
No120~ George Sutton 200578 Pte 1/4 KOYLI | No120~ William Sutton 12717 Pte AVC | No134~ Mark Proctor 42734 Pte 6th York Regt |
No 132~ Edward Leonard 1441 RMF | No162~ Percy Field LGC 340488 Pte | No164~ Walter Chappell 33579 Pte MGC |
No170~ Ernest Field 63441 Pte West Yorks | No174~ Rufue Lister 38953 Pte West Yorks Regt | No101~ Ralph Bell 7674 Pte 1st West Yorks Regt |
George Arthur Gilson 1/7 West Yorks | Garden City~ James Henry Just RAMC 400035 Pte | Garden City~ Arthur Osborne RGA 84443 Gunner |
Wilhelm Ave~ Joe Sheard RAMC 404137 Staff Sgt | Sanpethorpe Ossett Road~ Albert Watson RFA 106739 DR 5C Res Bde | |
Drury Lane | ||
No1~ Arthur Sellers 385038 KOSB | No1~ Harry Appleyard 283960 Gunner RGA | No3~ Charles Dews 295370 Sgt RGA |
No12~ Percey Metcalf T/260672 Driver ASC | ||
Elder Ave | ||
No10~ Arthur Howell 466494 RE | No12~ William Alfred Sawyer 206296 Gnr RGA | |
Field Place | ||
No4~ Frederick Wigley 106958 RE | No6~ George Henry Nunn 13501 Pte 23rd Lab Coy | |
Gill's Buildings | ||
No12~ Lawrence Pulham 509405 Pte Area Empl Coy | ||
Gosnay Row | ||
No1~ Leonard Stacey 189530 RGA | No3~ Guy Dodsworth Wilson 123443 RGA | No5~ Richard Max Coates M2/181155 ASC MT |
No2~ John Fawcett 10103 RE Pioneer | No6~ Robert William Dean 4th KOYLI 201903 Bugler | No8~ John William Dyble 544809 Pte Lab Corps |
Henry Street | ||
No9~ Charles Guiseley 13377 Pte Lab Corps | No11~ George William Wrightson 29994 Pte 1st Batt KOYLI | No25~ Sam Berridge 35423 RE |
No33~ Henrey Walter Scholey 200651 KOYLI | No35~ Harold Woodcock RAF 2nd Lieut | No39~ Samuel Lodge 315885 Pte Black Watch |
No39~ Fred Lodge 104208 Driver RGA | No53~ John Chatles Prentice 31436 Pte East Yorks |
No73~ George Henry Whitehead 200844 Pte 1st Batt KOYLI |
No81~ James Hudson 82898 MGC | No2a~ Leonard Parkin 31015 Pte 3rd KOYLI | No22~ Ernest Frederick Scriven 118546 Pte MGC |
No26~ Charles Senior 167392 RGA | No32~ William Pearson 18293 9th W&D | No42a~ Henry Rayner 204564 Pte KOYLI |
No44~ George Frederick Hurst 203601 4th South Staffs Regt | No52~ Herbert Mitchell M2/103204 Pte ASC | No66~ George Barton 480480 RE Driver |
No66~ Walter Barton 295387 Rga Bombadier | No76~ John Johnson 60436 Pte West Yorks | No10~ Harry Rayner 204564 Pte Yorks and Lancs |
Holly Street | ||
No3~ Frederick Scott 200549 Pte Duck of Wellington | No7~ Arthur Rimmington Royal Highlanders S/16265 L/Cpl | No7~ Arthur Dixon 44641 RFA A117th Bde Bombr |
No17~ Lawrence Copley Varley RE 477235 Sapper | No19~ Herbert Clark 151639 RGA Gnr | No25~ Harold Ainsworth 12022 RFA Driver C/168th Bde |
No25~ Herbert Ainsworth C/ 12255 12th Batt King's Royal Rifles | ||
Horbury Road | ||
No6~ Arthur E Holdeness (no furthur information) | No8~ William Reganald Cooper 33244 RFA 175th Bde Cpl | No12~ Rowland Brooke 54250 North'land Fus Pte |
No20~ Charles Alkinson T/2148 Sgt Mil Pro Staff Corps | No34~ John Henry Oldroyd 72974 RFA Gunner B 155th Bde | No36~ Ernest Wigley Clark 11982 RFA Driver168th Bde |
No46~ Sam William Warrender | No48~ George Batty 582147 Labour Corps | No52~ Harold Griffiths (no furthur information) |
No52~ James Herdsman Griffiths RFA 33247 Gnr 22nd Bde | No58~ Alfred Gordon Hutchinson JIBD 41082 | No64~ Alfred Vernon Milner RFA 12085 Sgt 32nd DAC |
No76~ Rufus Beardshall 202220Pte KOYLI | No78~ Samuel Hinchcliffe 12088 Driver 32nd DAC RFA | No82~ John Robert Proctor 106698 RE |
No86~ Mark Lockwood 238024 Pte KOYLI | No86~ Sidney Lockwood 102289 North'land Fusillers | No90~ George Walker 48296 Pte KOYLI |
No94~ Albert Taylor Middlesex Regt 84131 A/Cpl | No108~ Charles William Cudworth 1528 Pte 1/4th KOYLI | |
Kemp's Bridge | ||
No11~ Albert Hutchinson 39639 South Nott's Hussars Pte | No4~ James Alfred Allan RAF 38152 2nd A/M | No20~ Robert Leo Maxwell Reader RAMC |
Love Lane | ||
No1~ Robert Heney Petyt A/2655 AOC S-Sgt | No1~ William Petyt T4/198117 ASC Saddler | No4~ Charles Ernest Hiles Dorset Regt 192833 Segt |
No10~ James Brown ASC S4/060090 Segt | Thomas Reginald Cockshead (no furthur information | |
Manor Road | ||
No7~ James Mason 7146 Pte 2nd Batt YLI | No11~ Ernest Byram 2872 Pte RFA | No15~ Arthur Kirby 313381 RGA |
No21~ John Gourlay RGA | No21~ Willie Gourlay 19572 RFA B/159th Bde Gnr | No23~ Charles Brennan 14955 L/Cpl YLI |
No25~ Walter Walker 95314 Pte RAMC | No~43 Harry Horner RAF 44628 | No51~ Ernest Milner 200536 Sgt 1/4th KOYLI |
No53~ Harry Ward 4th (Res)KOYLI 200706 Pte | No55~ Percival Wilfred Lofthouse ASC S/20008 Segt | No10~ Harry Aston 110338 Pte Tank Corps |
No12~ William Guest RFA | No14~ Charles Manns 188992 RE | No16~ Thomas Gibson 2/4th KOYLI 200886 Pte |
No18~ Herbert Wright HMS "Griffon" 109933 1st Stoker | No26~ Cyril Dawson 76517 RAMC Pte | No10~ Herbert Lunn M/2/176006 648th MT ASC |
Marlbrough Street | ||
No3~ Benjamin Cornelius 71970 135th F AM Pte RAMC | No9~ Percy Birkby Wright M/39599 Pte MT ASC | No2~ Roland Ellis 2692355 Pte2/4th WR Regt |
No2~ Frank Mountain 281921 1/7th HLI | No8~ Frederick Tomlinson 44548 RFA 14th Div Amm Col | No12~ Ernest Cyril Gilbey 126213 Pte MGC |
Marriott's Buildings | ||
No7~ John Still Griffiths ASC T313705 Pte | ||
Morton Parade | ||
No5~ Gilbert Firth 476491 RE | No5~ Bernard Gravatt 94700 RGA | No15~ Frank Edward Turtle 47977 Cpl RFA |
No15~ George Arthur Turtle 200482 Pte KOYLI | No17~ John Watson M/272772 ASC | No17~ William Watson 389789 Pte 632nd Empl Coy |
No17~Mark Watson Navel Division KW 560 | No2~ Herbert Oddy RE 160579 | No6~ Alfred Hartley Bretton89838 RAMC Pte 41st Bde Field Ambulance |
No8~ Harry Smith ( no futher information) | No8~ Ernest Smith HMS "Kent" Ord Seaman J 57911 RN | No10~ John Calvert Bradley RAF 140675 2/AM |
No10~ William Wadsworth Bradley 44284 MGC | No12~ Clifford Stansfield Pickup S4/250847 Pte ASC | No12~ Harold Pickup North'land Fusillers 59170 Pte |
No12~ Harry Nottingham 10th HLI 201750 Pte | No14~ Leslie Hatton Tyneside Scottish 343696 Pte | No16~ Frederick Charles Trenholme 165473 Pte |
Parliament Street | ||
No1~ Sidney Fox 583163 Pte 94th Lab Corps | No3~ Charles Auty 110158 3rd Yorks Regt | No3~ Cyrus Auty 73736 Rfa No1 Depot |
No5~ Henry Hall 295481 RGA | ||
Plumpton Place | ||
No7~ William Aston Rowley 154169 RW Kents | No13~ Charles Peaker Yorks & Lancs 38979 Pte | No15~ George Henry Woodson 2/4th Batt KOYLI 238016 Pte |
No23~ Charles Ernest Brook 42295 Worcester Regt | ||
Plumpton Prison Quarters | ||
No7~ Arthur Rogers RGA 35863 Cpl | No32~Albert Broadbent Shaw RAMC 57078 A/QMS | No34~ Charles Ernest Proctor 33574 3rd Res Hussars |
James Richard Hatt M/347098 Pte ASC MT | ||
Plumpton Street | ||
No11~ Harry Volland 200462 Cpl 1/4th KOYLI | No11~ Frank Volland 235699 Duke of Wellingtons | No17~ Percy Hampshire 43099 1st Gen Batt North Stsffs Regt Pte |
No25~ Asher Oades WR Regt 202673 Cpl | No27~ Joseph Botcherby 2nd Lieut KOYLI | No31~ Georhe Roebuck 18964 Royal Marines |
No31~ Francis Henry Roebuck 399266 Pte Lab Corps | No18~ Lawrence Roland Gill Rifle Brigade R36673 Rfm | No20~ Walter Etchell 2nd G Batt KOYLI 41221 Pte |
No26~ Charles Albert Lakin 2/2606 Pte RMF | No26~ James Thomas Coulson AVC 25755 Pte | No30~ Walter Linford 366270 RGA Gunner |
No30~ Harold Linford AOC 010242 L/Cpl | No30~ Frederick Perkin 480221 RE | |
Plumpton Terrace | ||
No5~ Henry George Stickley 1st Res KOYLI Captain | No13~ Joseph Wrigglesworth West Yorks Rgt 76685 Pte | No15~ Robert William Doherty MMP P845 A/SSM |
No17~ Percy Cooper YLI 10919 Pte | No2~ Thomas Roberts206770 RE | No6~ Frank Pinder 200097 2/4th KOYLI Driver |
No10~ Louis Philip Land 278272 RE | No14~ Donald Alexander Balfour North'land (TF) 205210 A/Sgt | |
Plumpton Yard | ||
No3~ William Hopkinson 148083 RFA | No8~ George Booth RDC 42766 Pte | |
Prospect Yard | ||
No1~ John Kelly 247714 RFA D/70th Bde Gnr | No6~ Samuel Bucknole HMS "Vivid" 865 K7210 RN | |
Robin Hood's Yard | ||
No6~ Albert Wood Labour Corps 26855 Pte | ||
Scott's Yard | ||
No3~ Frederick Jervis 731st Lab Coy 205553Pte | No6~ Robert Sutherland McFarlane 2nd Crow Batt OX & Bucks35676 Pte | No12~ Ernest Archibald Southward RN 72358 OS |
No16~ Michael Dixon AVC 31278 Pte | No30~ Frank Ganley ASC T/362255 Driver | |
Strafford Cottages | ||
No2~ Sam Firth 3rd AM RAF | ||
Strafford Terrace | ||
No5~ Alfred Darbyshire RE 24689 | No7~ Joseph Steane S/357311 Sgt ASC | No2~ Samuel Lodge 13th Batt R Hussars 315885 Pte |
No6~ Alfred Darbyshire RE | No8~ John Longbottom 11256 Pte 69th Prov Co RDC | |
Stringer's Yard | ||
No3~ John Salmon 23rd Lab Corps 13597 Pte | No5~ Peter Flynn 44470 Pte 154th Coy RDC | No2~ Benjamain Halstead 6607 Wesy Yorks |
No2~ Joseph Murray 66079 Pte 69th Prov Co RDC | ||
Swan Yard | ||
No5~ Robert Peel DM2/163870 Pte ASC MT | ||
Talbot Yard | ||
No3~ John Francis Kenny 8th Coy RAMC 77039 Pte | ||
Temrerance Place | ||
No1~ Arthur Rollinson Backhouse RFA 35661 SS Cpl 56th Bde Amm Col | No3Albert Edward Faulkner 705th Lab Coy 292672 Pioneer | No5~ John William Rhodes KOYLI 205302 Segt |
No4~ Israel Jowett Scholes MBD 45131Pte | ||
Tidswell's Yard | ||
No3~ Patrick Finan 497th Howe Service Emply Coy 196643 Pte | ||
Victoria Street | ||
No3~ Harry Hardman RAF 51307 1st Air Mechanic | No5~ Edwin Morris 19514 Royal Marines | No9~ Tom Smith RAF |
No15~ James Griffiths ( no furthur information) | No17~Harry Parkinson 4th Res KOYLI 242593 Pte | No19~ Willie Shaw 41275 KOYLI Pte |
No23~ Herbert Farr 26541 Pte 1/4 Duke of Wellington's | No25~ Harry Warington RGA 161739 Gunner | No25~ Harry Ward 1/4th KOYLI 200519Pte |
No29~ Joseph William Jukes 38626 Pte KOYLI | No33~ Edward Fryer 13139 Pte MGC | No35~ Denis Boyer RMLI |
No37~ Herbert Pattison Motor Ambulance 133924 Pte | No45~ Harry Machin North'land Fus 34964 Pte | No53~ Albert Kinson ASC Remount S/258333 Pte |
No57~ John Haigh RAMC 408010 Pte Class P Army Reserve | No57~ John Hubbard 201172 1st DLI Pte | No59~ Percy Jowett 201913 4th Res KOYLI Cpl |
No61~ William Tyler 51316 Pte KOYLI | No8~ Edward Race D/18442 1st Royal Dragoons | |
Walker's Terrace | ||
No3~ Harold Marsh 52247 DLI | No5~ Fred Crowcroft ( no furthur information ) | No2~ Harry Stoake junior 89876 Pte 41st Fld Ambulance |
Watson's Buildings | ||
No1~ Walter Issot 2822 Bugler 8th KOYLI | No3~ John Dunhill 15247 Pte 3rd KOYLI | No3~ Charles Henry Allatt 038310 Pte AOC |
No7~ Raymond Downs 241964 Pte 5th KOYLI | No9~ Edward Robert Barker 47425 Pte KOYLI | No11~ Harry Wilkinson 404298 Pte 857th AE Coy |
No13~ Albert Taylor 200990 Pte 2/4 KOYLI | No4~ Charles Louis Chivers 20076 1st RWK | No6~ Freckleton Lunn M/351710 Pte ASC MT |
No10 Harry Greensmith T/386985 Driver ASC | No12~ George William Varley 12158 Pte KOYLI | |
Westgate | ||
No62~ John Edwin Rushby 12974 RFA Shoeing Smith D/87th Bde | No80~ Frederick Fisk M/298335 ASC MT | No102~ Levi Wood M/2 226604Pte ASC MT |
No116~ Gilbert Howarth 50697 East Riding Yomany Pte | No116~ Norman Howarth 95921 Pte MGC | No120~ James Womald 25272 Sgt Cameron Highlanders |
No124~ Samuel Horner 94969 Manchester Regt Pte | No128~ Ctril George Artist Head'qtrs Enternchment Batt 57351 | No130~ George Bilton 45270 RAF Mechanic |
No132~ John William Hoyle 27903 RFA | No134~ George William Sugden 22534 Seaforth Highlanders | No136a~ Eric George Heath M/300973 Pte ASC MT |
No136b~ George Moorhouse T/32067 ASC A/Cpl | No138~ Walter Hanson 338157 RGA | No142~ Francis Dixon 488332 Pte Lab Corps |
No144~ Johnathan Gill Woolwich Arsenal Munitions | No156~ William Stubley Akeroyd Wireless Telegraphist RN HMS "Dauntless " | |
West Street | ||
No1~ Ben Bower Lancs Fus 50537 | No17~ Albert Edward Keddle ( no furthur information ) | No29~ Thomas Forster Gott RFA 780676 Mil Hos Catterick |
No31~ Harry Edward Womack 247777 RE | No37~ Edward John Smith Johnson Entractor Plant 409428 Pte | No39~ Lionel Longbottom 506753 RE |
No2~ Charles Rowland Ross T/4/185712 ASC Driver | No4~ Ernest Shulver 206823 RE | No6~ Isaac Harrison 32589 Pte 7th Trans Batt RAMC |
No12~ William Ellis 45738 11th NF | No24~ Harold Stokoe 140592 Traning Res Batt Pte | No30~ Ernest Wright 267886 Lab Corps Empl Segt |
No34~ Percey Stephenson RE 72771 | ||
West View | ||
No4~ Frederick Mitchell 141320 RAF | No6~ Alfred Bernard Gravett RGA 94700 Cpl | No6~ James Davies ASC M2/076215 |
No6~ George Thomas Cook 2364 1/4th KOYLI | No8~ Harry Boulton 41005 Gordon Highlanders | No14~ Arthur Walshaw 66935 RGA Gunner |
No18~ William Crossland 220764 RAF 2nd AM | No20~ Thomas Harold Kerwin201655 A/Sgt KOYLI | No22~ Francis Joseph Gordon 140304 RAF 2/AM |
No26~ Lionel Bashford Kirk 15359 Pte KOYLI | No94~ James Head 76686 Pte 4th West Yorks Regt | No94~ Harry Walker 27721 RFA Gnr D/112th Bde |
Whitehall Street | ||
No11~ Charles Lawrence Rishworth 185561 RGA Gunner | No15~ John Clarkson Dodsworth 38662 Pte KOYLI Strecher Bearer | No35~ Herbert Hill 31355 RAF 2nd AM |
No47~ Harold Prachett 176268 RGA bombr | No49~ Harry Himsworth 27440 MGC | No6~ Herbert Padget 200467 Pte KOYLI |
No8~ Harry Smith 135961 RAF 3rd AM | No14~ Denton Ingham 238723 RE | No16~ Arthur Ackroyd 320525 RE |
No18~ Harry Barber Maud Traning Res Batt TR/5/130452 Private | No28~ Charles Ellis 504733 RE | No42~ Harris Reginald Ware ( no furthur Information ) |
Please report if you find any broken or out of date links to :- Broken Links Thanks
© Carol Sklinar 2001 - 2007 includes all pages under wakefieldfhs hosting