Wakefield Family History Sharing
Abscent Voters List 1918 for the
Constituency of Wakefield
each box includes - house number, if given, name, army number, regiment and rank and as per original entry.
No 1~John Quinn, 200 Pte KOYLI
Polling DistrictsA B C D E F G H I J K Abbreviation Explations
Polling Distrct B | Qualifying Address | Northgate Ward |
Back Hatfield Street | ||
No5~Fred White,238071 West Riding Regt | No17~Wilfred Sheard,200347 KOYLI | No2~William David Smith, T/406681 Pte ASC MT |
No2~Alfred James Busby, 32338 Pte AVC | No4~Harry Mellish, 175542 RE | No6~Richard Hotham, 12534 Pte 2nd Drgn Grds |
No8a~Albert George Fletcher,322062 RE | ||
Beaver Street | ||
No1~Charles Illingworth Broadhead,54256 MGC | No2~Ernest Morgan, 326425 289th Seige Batt | No2~William Thomas McDermott, 13956 4th Hussars |
Belgrave Terrace | ||
No7~Bert Fenwick,M/274213 Pte ASC | No6~Emil Whittle, HMS 'Sandhurst' 2nd Sig T8698 RN | |
Berne Grove | ||
No6~Abraham Grace, 185901 A/403/220 Bomber RAF | Anthony Webster, HMS'Minotaur'SS 115348 Stoker | |
Brook Street | ||
No1~William Stanley Lea, 400136 Cpl 2/3 HC Field Ambu RAMC | No27a~George Ayre (no further info) | No4~Bernard Henry O'Connell 01524 Pte RAMC |
No4~James Ridge, 200712 Pte KOYLI | No6~George Edward Watson, 231359 6th Res Bde RFA | No8~Reginald Stringer, 41858 Pte 1st Batt London Scott |
No10~Reginald Crowe, 111917 Gnr 40th Res Batty RFA | No20~Arthur William Simpson, Stoker 6th Mess c/o PNTO 159986 RE | No26~Louis Roebuck, 206 Pte KOYLI |
No28~William Henry Lee, 72534 Cpl 882/326 Bde RFA | ||
Clarendon Street | ||
No1~Albert George Terry, 323838 RE | No3~Harry Hughes Herman, M2/116864 Pte ASC MT | No7~Fred Palmer, 217403 Gnr RFA Base mesop |
No17~Heorge Edwin Curtis, S/394260 Pte ASC | No23~Harold Cooper Taylor, ASC | No43~Harold Lumb Ramsden, 88149 RAF |
No45~Arthur Saville, 34200 Dorset Regt | No2~Rufus William Wilcock, 202150 KOLL | No4~William errington Grime, 252509 Driver RFA |
No4~Mark Robinson Grime, 37527 Pte KOYLI | No8~Edward Wilson, 86878 RAF | No10~William Richardson English, 40102 Pte York & Lancs |
No14~Gordon Leslie Dobbin, 28952 4th Hussars | No18~Noah Gill, 158564 RFA Gnr C/58th Bde | No20~Thomas Edgar Arnold Wilkinson, 9625 Cpl APC |
No26~Harry Hawksworth, T4/250848 Col RE | No30~James Arthur Ward, 52733 Pte KOYLI | |
College Grove | ||
No1~Henry Clarkson, Sutcliffe, 49526 Sgt 3rd Batt North Staffs | No5~Fred Matthewman, 270th Siege Bty RGA 295363 Gunner | No11~Charles Frederick Turk, S/25152 A/Segt ASC |
No4~Leonard Edwards, 12049 Gnr 168th Bde RFA | No4~Benjamin Edwards, 479769 RE | |
College Grove Road | ||
No2~William Potter Fletcher, 72446Gunner RGA | No8~James Edward Kelcher, HMS 'Trent' RN | No8~Harold Kelcher, 190528 3rd AM RAF |
No30~Cecil Fisher, 82818 MGC | No30~Roy Fisher 307392 West Yorks | No50~Victor Charles Morrison Tiarks, RAF Leiut |
No562~George Leslie hudson, Captain KOYLI | No54~Walker Batty, 252737 RE | |
Craven Street | ||
No2~Joseph Renhard, 40903 RDF | ||
Dickinson Street | ||
No9~Henry james Smith, 139486 7th Coy RAMC | No2~Frank Pittam, M/371928 Pte ASC | No4~Thomas Ernest Ryder, 395041 L/Cpl West Yorks Regt |
No6~Herbert Boldy, 19536 Driver, RFA | No28~George Huntington Parkin, 41223 Pte 2/1 City of London | |
Duke of York Street | ||
No1~William Sykes Lazenby,432140 RE | No9~William Borkwood,288086 Scottish Police Depot | No11~Robert Mossman, 542556 Lab Corps |
No11~George Frederick Hatt, P/9093 MMP | No19~James Douglas Denton, M/219142 Pte ASC MT | No21~Leonard Vickers, 40103 Pte 1st Gordon H I |
No25~Claude Duke Smith, 43047 Pte 270th ProCoy RDC | No31~Stanley Pearce, 14676 CplArmy Pay Corps | No33~Ernest Nicholson, RNR15/RNR/2048 Asst Pay |
No35~David Richard James,034391 AOC | ||
Eastmoor Road | ||
No3~Arthur Wilfred Shute, 121389 gnr Labour Corps | No7~George Grimshaw Blakey, 022153 MT ASC Temp Comr | No25~Julian Roberts Swite, 286330 RGA |
No29~John Simpson Hamilton, Royal Highlanders Captain | ||
Elm Street | ||
No7~Sydney Arthur Dorrington, 8207 CAMS KOYLI | No9~Albert Ernest Goldthorpe, 72621 Gnr RGA 138th H Bty | No11~Harruy Ruben Clay, KOYLI |
No13~Charles Sylvester, 27009 Pte MGC | No13~Edward Sylvester, 27057 Pte RW Kents | No15~William Buckley, Labour Corps |
No21~Herbert Benjamin Wright, 69678 3rd AM RAF | No10~Henry Havelock Dunnill, 200008 Sgt KOYLI | No22~Charles Edward Spurr, 2417430 Pte York & Lancs Reg |
No24~Herbert William Sharp, 205301 Pte KOYLI | No26~Fred Wells, 25711 20th Officers Cadet Batt | |
Elvey Street | ||
No1~William Cardwell Lockwood, 142nd SB RGA 2nd Leiut | No9~Arthur John Simpson, 165699 CMS KOYLI | No13~Leonard Collis Gill, 480494 RE |
No13~Wilfred Gill, 11013 Lab Coy | No15~James Steel, 93990 Gnr B/76th Bde RFA | No4~Wilfred Richardson, 175037 Sgt 1/1 Yorks Dragoons |
No12~Peter Gasper Codiferro, 29995 A/Cpl KOYLI | ||
Fleece Yard | ||
No3~James William Farrington, 113946 Driver RHA |
No2~John Renhard, 79728 DLI |
|
Gashouse Yard | ||
No8~George Batley, T/355734 Pte ASC | ||
Genova Grove | ||
No7~Roy Main, 277214 Pte Argl & Suthd Hlds | No23~Hubert Donnan, M/224978 ASC MT | |
Georges Square | ||
No21~Thomas McGee, 200708 Pte KOYLI | No21~John McGee, 42595 4th North Staffs | No31~John King, 31st Labour Corps |
No5~Joseph mcGee, 186474 2/50 DAC Gnr RFA | No10~Edward Senior, 12994 Lab Coy | No18~Thomas Carley, 37813 Pte £rd Batt Scots Rfls |
No20~Harry Wells, 233 L/Cpl KOYLI | Thomas Brady, 42352 RE | |
Hambleton Street | ||
No5~Robert John Ainley, 30020 Pte KOYLI | No9~Frederick Vernon Chandos Wilson, 175 Pte 21st West Yorks Pinr Batt | No9~John Wilson, 114 West Yorks |
No11~Harry Clayton, 45518 Pte 2nd Batt Notts & Derby | ||
Hatfeild Street (spelt as in register) | ||
No5~Reginald John Hope-Bunt, DLI | No19~Walter Wright, No2 Aux School of Ariel Gnry 62246 2/AM | No21~William Henry Alderton, 6254 RAF |
No23~Rowland Pickard, 104574 RE | No25~Leonard Pickard, 400128 Pte 8th Cavalry Field Ambul RAMC | No27~Leonard Foster, 200492 L/Cpl KOYLI |
No27~Clifford Foster, 107661 RE | No27~Roland Foster, 200779 KOYLI | No37~George Frederick Skilleton, 274309 Pte KOYLI |
No43~Charles Henry Fallas, 159873 RE | No45~Ernest Knight, 21307 ACI RAF | No55~Arthur Dockray, 3/62038 York & Lancs |
No4~Alfred Cecil Laughton, 432096 RE | No4~Reginald William Alexander Ashton, HMS 'Revenge' Asst Paymaster RN | No6~Charles Mason, 2nd Leiut RW Kents |
No14~Roland hepworth, 15289 Pte 2nd Batt Leinr Regt | No16~Tom Pearson Stocks, M/399807 Pte ASC MT | No16~William Snowden Stocks, 148621 Pte MGC |
No16~Albert Smith Cousins, QOHC 11493 Pte | No18~Ernest Batty Moxon, 107890 RE | No18~Herbert Moxon, North'land Fux 31718 |
No22~Midgley Swann, 104436 RE | No22~ Herbert Swann, 2/10 Batt Royal Scotts 52969 L/Cpl | No22~Harold Swann, 1st Batt Scottish Rifles 241031 Private |
No24~John Crawford, 78552 Pte RAAM | No26~Albert Mitchell, 202756 Pte Duke of Wel'ons | No36~George William Lunn, 47500 pte KOYLI |
No50~George Green, RME | No54~ Austin Humphrey Balleine, Army Chaplain Dept 4th Cl (Temporary) | No58~Harry Warwick, 200762 Sgt KOYLI |
No62~Percy Kay, DW2/135280 Pte ASC MT | No64~George Albert Tyrell, 94077 RE | |
Hope Street | ||
No3~Thomas Margison, HMS 'India' Stoker | No3a~Edwin hartshorne, KOYLI | No5~Harry Ward, HMS 'Convolvulus' Stoker Petty Officer 306924 RN |
no5~Horace Ward, Stoker HMS 'Winchelsea' RN | No5~Louis Ward, No2 Mess HMS 'Terrible' | No5~Sam Ward, 29220 Driver RFA |
No5a~Alfred James Bickerton, 205424 KOYLI | No7~Arthur Spedding,M2/170358 L/Cpl ASC MTD | No9~Alfred Adams, 205071 Pte West Yorks |
No11~Albert Hartley Clay, 12th Yeom Norfolk Inf Pte 33351 | No23~Harry Dawson Clough, 43191 Pte South Lancs Regt | No23~Walker Woodhead Clough, 193522 RGA |
No29~George Taylor Ellis, B/115 Bde RFA 45069 Driver | No33~Arthur Lassey, 238728 RE | No37~Percy Aspey, 102 KOYLI |
No43~John James burrows, 137456 Pte 1st W Gen Hosp 19th Coy RAMC | No4~Frederick Wells, 81172 DLI | No24~Major Burton, M/346598 ASC MT |
Hudson's Square | ||
No5~Patrick Ridge, Labour Corps | No7~John Thomas Haslegrave, 15731 RFA | No7~James Sweeney, 43554 Pte 1/4 Yorks Regt |
No13~James Keaney (Junior), 28176 Pte 9th KOYLI | ||
Hudson's Yard | ||
No5~John Craven, Foster, 202050 Pte KOYLI | George Allott, 400017 Pte 57th Gen Hosp RAMC | Charles Hirst, 50554 Pte North'land Fus |
Industrial Street | ||
No2~John Sidebottom, 326433 Gunner RGA | No2~Thomas Henry Howden, 30984 Pte KOYLI | No10~Bertram Lunn, MGC 185th Coy 33575 Pte |
No14~Arthur Frederick Parker, 282692 Light Rly Hain Crew EE Force | No14~George William Parker, 389449 Pte Lab Corps | |
Jacob's Well Lane | ||
No1~Ernest William Moorhouse, 8338 L/Cpl 154 Coy RDC | No1~Eric Moorhouse, 43873 RAF | No17~John William Heald, 34167 KOR Lancs |
No23~Horace Henry Currie, 18346 Grenadier Guards | No2~Albert Taylor, | No6~Joe Hesling, 44321 DLI |
No10~Archibald Hepworth, 72401 RE | ||
Kirkgate | ||
No11~John Henry Davis, S/256325 Pte ASC | No21~James Smith, 271833 Pte KOYLI | No21~John Smith, 337338 RE |
No21~James Goodridge, 11018 Pte 19th Lab Coy | London Hotel~ Alfred Ashton Brooke, 94328 1st AM RAF | No31~T Richmond Scott, 19766 Sgt 10th Northd Fus |
Marizon Grove | ||
No4~Charles Edward Burnett, 33285 KOYLI | No6~Cyril Kershaw Osborn, 12762 Coldstream Grds | No10~Lawrence Frederick Whitehouse, T/1256 Staff Sergs AOC |
No18~Edmund Le Pelley Ogier, 133570 RE | ||
Model Yard | ||
No5~John Thomas Fox, 54834 Northern Cyclist Batt | No9~Herbert Brear, 224135 Pte Lab Corps | No2~Walter Burkin, 113 Pte KOYLI |
Nelson Street | ||
No3~William Ward, 245206 Pte 2nd London Rgt | No6~John McTiernon, 154891 Gnr B/230 Bde RFA | |
New Street | ||
No3~John Briggs, T/370018 Pte ASC MT | No7~William McLoughlin, 34009 Pte KOYLI | No7~John Thomas Haslegrave, 105180 A/Cpl RAF |
No15~Thomas McNiff, 75498 3rd AM RAF | No23~John Powell, 201265 Pte KOYLI | No37~John Clarke, 200665 Pte KOYLI |
No37~Thomas Clarke, 55349 Northd Fus | No43~John Smith, RDBTR 26386 | No51~James Patrick Kilkenny, 30098 KOYLI |
No51~James Kilkenny, 187715 Pte HS Works | No53~James Murray, 12th Batt Sherd Fors 94295 Pt | No59~James Cullen, East Yorks Regt 20857 Cpl |
No65~William Keany, 39748 Pte 1st FS Gn Bn Somerset LI | No65~Henry Baird, 204317 Pte West Yorks | No69~George Garner, 35383 Pte KOYLI |
No69~Charles Wigglesworth, Labour Corps | No85~Richard Shakespeare, 18841 Pte KOYLI | No37~George Allott, Cavelry Field Ambulance (poss. no 87?) |
No87~Robert Allott, DLI 43904 | No8~Edward Thomas, 136808 3AM RAF | No28~John Thomas Quinn, 29562 Pte KOYLI |
No30~Arthur Percival, 50161 Pte Lance Fus | No30~Roger Hanmore, 252159 Pte Lab Corps | No34~Thomas Murray, 234304 Labour Corps |
No34~Michael Cullen, 201618 Pte KOYLI | No38~John Corcoran, 20051 Labour Corps | No40~Alfred George Bennett, 209449 Pte KOYLI |
No40~John Smith, Pte 18th Scorrish Rifles | No42~Geoge Lee, York & Lancs Rgt R/19820 Pte | No52~John Wynne, 8475 Pte Yorks Rgt |
No56~Allen Eastwood, 33672 Pte 154th Coy RDC | No56~James Padden, 24988 Pte 2nd Royal Irish Fus | No60~David Walsh, DLI 20241 Pte |
No62~George Vickers, HMS 'Victory' Stoker K 51556 RN | No66~Gladstone Barker, 39833 Pte KOYLI | No66~Geoge Hunsworth, Stoker |
No72~David Dyson, M2/1022034 ASC MT | No18~Lawrence McNiff, ASC Pte | No18~Charles Percival, Norfolk Infantry 33037 Pte |
North Avenue | ||
Brantwood~Norman Frederic Cooke, North Staffs Lieut | ||
Northgate | ||
No7~John Connor, 351801 2/9th Batt Royal Scotts Command Depot Nigg | No7~Joseph Murishall Dowson, 935 Cpl Depot Lincolns | No2~Tom Fletcher, RN 3928 AB |
No4~Walter George Shepherd, 400077 Pte 43rd Fld Ambul RAMC | No20~Percy Ashton, M/286403 Pte ASC | No24~Walter Harvey, Metcalfe, MT ASC DM2/179144 A/Sgt |
No42~Edwin Gledhill, 137791 Pte 19th Coy RAMC | No50~Herbert Land, M/286933 Pte ASC MT | |
Old Crown Yard | ||
No21~Alfred Ellis, 200621 Pte KOYLI | No21~Arthur Ellis, 261222 KOYLI | No23~Benjamin Ellis, M/350397 Pte ASC MT |
No25~Tom Goodwin, 42183 RE | No25~Fred Taylor, 290045 RE | No27~John Robert Walker, 303122 Pte Lab Corps |
No29~Herbert Davison, 19754 Pte KOYLI | No37~Ernest White, 4097 KOYLI | No37a~Horace Woodward, 2138 KOYLI |
No39~Bartholmew Sweeney, RE 342185 | No10~Archibald Batty, 19543 Driver, RFA DAC | No14~Ahmet Harris, 82369 Gnr RFA A/215 Bde |
No25~Sam Moore, 47735 KOYLI | ||
Padgett Terrace, Dickinson Street | ||
No4~Alexander Hunter, M/299426 Pte ASC MT | ||
Pinderfields Road | ||
No7~William Edwin Clifton, 283661 Gunner RGA | No7~Arnold Woodruff Fordham, 484135 RE | No7~George Vincent Forham, 484135 RE |
No15~Otto Dixon Dixon, Lieut KOYLI | No57~Arthur Henry Gloyne, 202399 L/Corl KOYLI | No63~Charles Percival Grace, Duke of Well'ton Regt 24806 Qr Mast Sgt |
No63~Geroge Grace, 20610 Cpl KOYLI | No65~Charles Edward Sutton, 72303 RE | No65~Geroge Herbert Sutton, Household SB 197859 |
No65~James Douglas Sutton, HMS 'Bacchaute' SSA RN | No10~John William Davidson, 237623 RE | No12~Charlie Tuffin, 40181 Pte West Yorks |
No14~David Forrest, Gordon Highlanders Pte | No24~Robert Warters (junior), QAF QRS 19680 | No24~John William Warters, 363265 Pte Lab Coy |
No28~Noah Wharfe, 7679 Sgt Duke of Well'ton | No36~John Day (junior), 261595 RE | No38~Frederick Norman Eggleston, 130820 Gunner RFA D/311 Army Bde |
No38~William Douglas Littlewood, Lieut RAF | No42~Ernest Archibald McPhail, HMS 'Monitor' 31 | No42~Malcom McPhail, Royal (Frontiersman) Fusiliers |
No44~rancis Thomas Kenyon, 545179 Cpl 95th San Sec RAMC | No44~Clyde Marsden Kenyon, HMS 'Colossus' Cd Telegraph T33217 RN | No54~Harold Taylor, R/358345 L/Cpl ASC |
No54~Herbert Smith, RGA 337485 Gunner | No58~Harry Dunnill, West Yorks Regt Lieut | No58~Louis Rudolph Heel, 10094 Coy RAMC |
No62~Henry Beaumont Crowe, Anti Craft 210816 dr | No68~Geeorge Yates, 17812 9th Batt Scotts Rfls | No2 The Limes~ Sydney Herbert Thackray, 84012 A/Bdr RGA |
The Laurels~James Littlewood, 2?231975 Pte ASC MT | ||
Providence Street | ||
No33~ William Sharples, R Defence Corps 466196 Pte | No39~George Kellett, 313385 Gunner RGA | No41~Thomas Davies, 400116 Pte 1/3 N Mid Fld Aml |
No41~William Fallon, KOYLI 16892 Pte | No49~Frederick Sharp, 31994 Pte 16th Scots Rifles, | No61~John Lester, 42313 Pte 2/6 South Staffs Rgt |
2 Bolton's Yard~ Herbert Henry Hamer, HMS 'Bodicea' 30486 AB | No2 Bolton's Yard~Hugh McGowan, KOYLI 242877 Pte | No2~John Corcoran, Sig Training Coy 44701 Gnr RFA |
No4~William Harrison, 55725 Pte Northd Fusiliers | No4~Charles George Grace, HMS 'Vernon' Gunner | No6~Frank McLoughlin, 360149 Pte Lab Corps |
No6~William Riley, 19355 Pte 1st Batt Suffolk Regt | No12~Charles Munton, 63rd RND RNVR Drake Batt KW 572 LSHC | No14~Alfred Johnson, Labour Coy 17034 Pte |
No14~Austin Charlesworth, West Riding Rgt 2nd Lieut | No14~ 41372 Pte KOYLI | No14~ Albert Edward Smith, (no further unformation) |
No16~Arthur Marshall, 2/8 Manchesters 117330 | No16~ John Patrick Kelly, 10444 Pte 2nd Eat Surreys | No18~Francis Sweeney, 40673 Gnr RFA A/57 Bde |
No20~John Murray, RGA 381444 Gunner | No36~Arthur Joseph Stainthorpe, 84050 RAF 2nd A/M | No36~Squire Staintherpe, 31611 Pte Labour Corps |
No40~Thomas William Malone, 153403 Pte Employ Coy | No48~Albert Eyre, 5668 RFA 3/70 Bde | No54~Harry Ellis, Cyclists Corps 14221 |
No54~John Wigglesworth, 14221 AOC | No60~William Lisle, 21814 Pte Yorks Regt | No62~John Charles Sharp (Junior), 36917 2nd Batt Scottish Rifles |
No64~Joseph Oxley Rowley, RGA 283785 Bdr | No66~Richard Henry Clark, 21680 Pte Yorks Regt | No66~Patrick Murray, 201268 Pte KOYLI |
No74~George Nelson, 36400 AOC | No76~ KOYLI 2923 Pte | No6a~Fred Dawson, 72513 RE |
No78~Fred Mosley, 175640 RE | No44~Charles Westmoreland, 34524 Driver RFA | |
Richard Street | ||
No5~Thomas Bladgen Pease, 165293 RE | ||
Savile Street | ||
No3~David Foster, 1288 Pte KOYLI | No11~Frederick Montague Wrightson, 227940 Pte ASC MT | No11~Frank Reginal, HMS 'Vebturious' Signlr |
No20~William Thomas Walker, 5th Cordstream Gds 14893 Pte | No22~Leonard Drke, 64507 C/250 Bde RFA | No24~Mawson Pearson, 205520 KOYLI |
No24~Sam Pearson, York & Lancs 32102 | No30~Albany Augustus Wright, MGC Artificier | No40~Alfred Batley, 41838 Pte York & Lancs Rgt |
No44~ Sydney Pullan, WR /22821 RE | No68~Sidney Phillips, 14190 Pte MGC | No72~William Tudor Allen, HMS 'Verdun' W Telegst |
No767~Harold Smart Pitchforth, Transport Service Abroad | No7~Roland Vivian Pitchforth, RGA | No7~Leslie Raymond Pitchforth, 194829 RE |
Shire's Buildings | ||
No4~William Henry Dickenson, 509257 Labour Corps | No4~William Arthur Walker, 2008704 KOYLI | |
Smirthwaite Street | ||
No2~Charles Clifford Norbury, 246978 RE | No52~Charles Albert Merriman, C/187 Bde 1344778 Gnr RFA | No6~John Harold Gloyne, 401469 Sgt 1st WR Field Ambul |
No52~HerbertBentley, 10th Lincolnshire Rgt 659 Sgt | ||
Statter's Yard | ||
No9+~Ernest Exley, RX 4/263374 ASC Remount | No1~James Gunter, 786260 Gnr B/312 RFA | |
Talbot And Falcon Yard | ||
No3~James Salmon, 46576 Pte KOYLI | No5~William Dawson, KOYLI 270006 Pte | No2~George Dunken Bates, M/379820 ASC MT |
No4~Joe Shippen, RB 46232 | No4~Sam Clamp, 16890 Labour Corps | No6~Arthur Turner, 77510 Pte Tank Corps |
No6~Harold Turner, D/82 Bde 184756 RFANo8~Tom Saye, 79191 DLI | No22~John Harpham, 51566 Pte KOYLI | No24~David Scott, Cheshire Regt 168497 |
No24~George Scott, 77625 Gnr Tank Corps | No44~Edwin Lunn, 63rd RND Drake Batt RNVR KW/526 AB (HG) | No44~Harold Lunn, 514589 Pte Lab Corps |
No48~Willie Shaw, 30775 Pte Lancs Fusiliers | ||
Tavora Street | ||
No11~Joseph Probert, 106935 RE | No11~Arthur Tweedale, 26th Middlesex Rgt 51273 Pte | No13~ George Henry Woodcock, Duke of Wellington 266491 |
No21~James Henry Lovell, 301854 RE | No21~Francis Lovell, Dragoon Guards 17555 Pte | No25~John McClaren Mayman, 38872 Pte 1/4 Northaptn Rgt |
Taylor's Court | ||
No5~Albert Fish, 11706 2/4 London Regt | No2~Oliver Morton (Junior), 176884 Gunner RGA | Walter Warren, ASC R/357114 Pte |
Teall Street | ||
No5~John Willie Tomlinson, 494580 Pte Lab Corps | No7~John Hodgson, 202224 Pte KOYLI | No21~Harry Hill, 40475 Cpl Yoreks Regt |
No21~Norman Joseph Hollins Hill, RGA 117796 L/Bdr | No21~Percival Thomas Benjamin Hill, 116580 Pte MGC | No21a~Sylvester Lord, 270027 Pte HSA Coy |
No23~David Precious, T/260761 ASC | No37~James Toleman, 17409 Pte Yorks & Lancs | No39~Joseph Dowd, 201337 Pte KOYLI |
No41~Herbert Oxley, RGA 177274 Gunner | No45~Wilfred Thorpe, 197689 RE | No43~John Ringrose, ASC S4/197326 Pte |
No49~Percy Marsland, 609987 Pte 4th Lab Coy | No51~Albet Edward Brooke, 480264 RE | No53~Cyril Hemsworth, M2/076116 Pte ASC |
No12~Harold Booth, 13th Bed Regt 34696 Pte | No12~Sam Booth, 200158 KOYLI | No14~Rowland Hargreaves, Manchesters |
No14~Arthur Hargreaves, 240670 Pte 1st Batt West Yorks | No16~Albert Cooper, Woodcock, Seaforths 1116112 | No20~George Hanson Mitchell, RX 4/262029 Pte ASC |
No49~Charlie Varley, 219356 2AM RAF | No50~Alfred Jones, 17027 Pte Yorks & Lancs | No52~ John Guilfoyle, 31504 Pte Royal D Fus |
No56~Robert Hughes, HMS 'Fearless' SS116332 Stoker RN | No52~Joseph Hughes, HMS 'Fearless' | |
Union Street | ||
No5~Albert Binks, 018848 AOC | No7~Charles Cawthorne Archer, Military School RFA Cadert | |
Vicarage Street | ||
No1~William Redfern Culpan, 140682 2nd A/M RAF | No3~Henry Haslegrave Hulme, 41084 Pte KOYLI | No6~Joseph Quinn, 6746 Driv er 102nd Bde RFA |
No12~Francis Dobson, 46301 KOYLI | No14~Joe Renhard, Royal Irish Regt 18346 Pte | No14a~Tom Rudoc Broadbent, 200692 Pte KOYLI |
No18~Fred Foulds, Manchesters 377031 Pte | No18~Harry Foulds, 202415 KOYLI | No30~Harry Cooper, 19676 M9/27 Bde RFA |
No30~Herbert Cooper, 19554 Driver RFA | No30~Harry Cooper Hodgson, Shoe Smith, B/12 19676 Cpl RFA | No48~Alfred Pickard, Worcestershire Regt 235167 |
No52~John William Fowler, 2343 KOYLI | Drill Hall~Albert Henry Choules, H/47623 SSM Hussars | |
Warrengate | ||
No9~Walter Rookes, 106867 RE | No15~Henry Broadbent, RFA 50626 Driver, | No15~John henry Beckett, 10884 Pte Labour Coy |
No21~John William Cock, 121561 RE | No31~Thomas King, 355454 RE | No39~Arthur Kenny, 43494 Pte Yorks Regt |
Westmoreland Street | ||
No3~Alfred Padget, S/246544 S Sergt ASC | No3~Horace Lumb Padget, 30260 Pte East Yorks Regt | No13~Richard Horner Woolford, 2442 KOYLI |
No10~Alfred Broadbent, 200351 Pte KOYLI | No18~Charlie Charlesworth, 151165 RGA | No20~Arnold Marsland, M2/101874 Pte ASC |
No28~Alfred Sherry, 42582 West Yorks Regt | No28~Harold Clifford Sherry, 200174 Pte KOYLI | George Ayre, RAMC 131481 Pte |
Whitehead Row | ||
No3~James Cook, 291006 RE | No5~John Edward Evans, 5th Oxford & Bucks Rgt 23895 | No5~Joe Kelly, 202312 RE |
No5~Elijah Reeves, 20377 Pte Lincolnre Regt | No9~Harry Hailey, 44101 1st Batt Hants Regt | No15~James Henry Smith, 16604 Pte 13tgh Lab Corps |
No8~Willie Scarfe, 293015 Pte 1/7 Batt Cheshire Rgt | ||
Willow Cottages | ||
No1~George Samuel Towell, 184845 RE | ||
Witton Street | ||
No3~Alfred Harold Whitaker, Res W Govt Factory Charge Chemist | Henry Sidney Stanton Clarke, Army Chaplain Depot Captain | |
York Street | ||
No43~Harold Ramsden, 88149 2/AM RAF | No45~James England, 202371 Pte KOYLI | No47~Walter Smith, DM2/1622788 Pte ASC |
No47~Albert Smith, 32693 Sgt 40/42 Army Bde RFA | No51~ Clifford Parkinson, 40111 Pte RAMC | No51~Norman Parkinson, 300081 2nd Batt Sherwood Fos |
No57~Walter Simms, 179936 Pioneer RE | No59~Alexander Ling Furnish, 780365 B/246 Bde Bdr RFA | No63~Edward Quinn, 23891 Pte KOYLI |
No71~Frederick Riley Fordham, 400045 Pte 6th Cavalry FA RAMC | No71~Herbert Arthur Fordham, 400007 43rd Fld Ambul RAMC | No73~ernest Edward Gloyne, 480377 RE |
No77~George Duckhouse, WR /10358 Pioneer RE | No101~Walter Edward White, 83636 A/Segt 19th Coy RAMC | No63~William Henry Bellwood, 33808 Cpl KOYLI |
No48a~Gilbert Sullivan Dunnill, 119184 Pte 80th gen Hosp RAMC | No50~John Milton Bagnall, Wireless Depot Fenny Strafford 226183 | No62~William grainger, 202644 L/Cpl Duke of Well'tons |
No54~Edward Exley, RTR 12061 | No66~Norman John Hughes, RGA 154337 Lancs/Bombr | No68~Charlie Scott, 200659 KOYLI |
No70~Walter Sydney Lund, M/305119 Pte ASC | No72~Charles Thomas Garland, 200047 Pte KOYLI | No72~George Ernest Garland, QOY Dragoons 400129 |
No72~Thomas Senior, 354897 Sapper RE | No74~Ernest Firth, 12062 Driver, B/149 Bde RFA | No80~Harold Chapman, 41040 Cpl KOYLI |
No80~Lawrence John Jones, 67395 RF | No80~Leo Joseph Murphy, Royal Highlanders 315372 Pte | No84~Arther Ernest Paley Anderson, RFA Lieut |
No92~Fred Stansfield, 5200 Cpl RAF | No94~George William Green, 23581 Sergt MGC | No94~Arthur green, 87235 RE |
No118~Walter Appleyard, 85th Training Res 133463 Pte | Frank Oddy Fallas,10821 L/Cpl I | |
Zetland Street | ||
No4~William Bagwell, 352128 RE | No4~Thomas Mills, DM2/134830 Pte ASC | No16~Arthur Smart, 49801 Rfmn KLR |
Please report if you find any broken or out of date links to :- Broken Links Thanks
© Carol Sklinar 2001 - 2007 includes all pages under wakefieldfhs hosting