Wakefield Family History Sharing
Abscent Voters List 1918 for the
Constituency of Wakefield
each box includes - house number, if given, name, army number, regiment and rank and as per original entry.
No 1~John Quinn, 200 Pte KOYLI
Polling DistrictsA B C D E F G H I J K Abbreviation Explations
Polling District "G" | Qualifying Address | Kirkgate Ward |
Albion Yard |
||
No1~ John R Cartwright 21096 Pte 4th KOYLI | No7~ John James Illingworth 32507 Pte Army Veterinary Coy | No20~ John Patrick Murray MGC |
No22~ Walter Mellor 239029 Pte 520th HS Emply Coy | No24~William Edward Pape 193317 RE | |
Almshouse Lane |
||
No7~ George Albert Ekert 325054 Pte KLR | No7~ Frederick Ekert no furthur information | No19~ Laurence Starkey Leach 157361 RE ROD |
No27~ Gerald Binns 21666 Pte Lab Corps Northn Command | ||
Avison Yard |
||
No9~ Richard Charles Cleife HMS "Furious" SPO RFR | No6~ William Metcalfe Steel 199176 RE Driver | |
Back Russell Street |
||
No1~ William Arthur Dickinson 235348 Pte Leicesters | No3~ William Penrice 77775 RAF | No9~ James Dixon 33246 Gunner 175th Bde RFA |
No9~ Harold Whitaker 23865 Pte 40th Lab Coy | No11~ James Arthur Todd 19478 Cpl C/13160 RFA | |
Bakers Yard |
||
No10~ Thomas Smithwaite 3/2604 Pte KOYLI | No16~ William Fisher 10463 L/Cpl 9th West Yorks | No18~ Thomas Howell Bingham 582657 Pte 166th Lab Batt |
No20~ Frank White 92577 Pte 104th Rgt RAMC | ||
Beehive Yard |
||
No2~ Clarence Manterfield 35226 Cpl Yorks and Lancs | James William Padgett 79833 Pte RAMC Ord Dpt | |
Bishopgate |
||
No9~ James Fallon 400089 Pte D Coy RAMC | No13~ Fred Ernest Hunt RN 12260 1st Class Stoker | No13~ William Hoyle K18284 Stoker RN Portsmouth |
No31~ Joseph Oxley 201922 Pte 4th KOYLI | No33~ Leonard Riding SS.115680 Stoker RN HMS "Minion" | No35~ Charles Arthur Haselgrave 36906 Pte South Lancs |
No37~ Arthur Haughton 133683 Pte MGC | No39~ Thomas Purcell 10826 Pte Duke of Well'ton | No43~ Vine Arundel 2952 Pte 9th KOYLI |
No53~ Darce Crossland M/41108 ASC MT | No55~ Fred Everett 26040 Pte 1st KOYLI | No59~ Alfred Ainsworth 202006 Sgt Major 4th KOYLI |
No63 George Guet (junior) 644 Royal Naval Div | No61~ William Shillito 328090 Pte Lancs Fus | No65~ Arthur Harold Walker 41824 Pte Yorks and Lancs |
No69~ Fred Brickwood 52833 Pte East Yorks | No14~ George Thomas Clayton 796032 Gunner RFA | No18~ Alfred Brunt 202053 Pte 4th Batt Royal Welsh Fusilers |
No18~ Timothy Brunt 77447 Pte DLI | No28~ Thomas Martin Lisle 200805 Pte KOYLI | No28~ William Smith Lisle 202209 Pte KOYLI |
No36~ Patrick Joseph Tarney 419736 S/Sgt 54th Lab Batt | No36~ William Tarney No furthur information | No38~ John William Dalton SS 4405 AB RN Mine sweeper |
No38~ Martin Dalton No furthur information | No40~ Thomas Gardner 3915 Pte DLI | No50~ George Arthur Driver 8672 Gunner RGA |
No52~ John Henry King 15103 Pte KOYLI | No54~ Sam Shaw 200802 Pte KOYLI | No58~ Ernest Emerton 222061 Gunner 1104/216 Bde RFA |
No64~ Allen Eastwood 33672 Pte 154th Coy RDC | No66~ Thomas James Long 15892 Cpl Yorks and Lancs | No70~ Herbert Thompson 201696 Sgt KOYLI |
Boundry Street |
||
No3~ Ernest Reginald Dunstone Pte Northd Fus | No2~ Charles Arthur Hartley 50912 Pte Nortd Fus | |
Chadwick's Terrace |
||
No5~ Fred Jones 200474 Cy S/Major 1/4th KOYLI | ||
Charlotte Street |
||
No1~ John Arthur Kirk 5/306868 Butcher ASC | No5~ Colin Whitlam 167740 Gunner RGA | No9~ Arthur Eustace Snowden 58118 Pte MGC |
No9~ Frank Bernard Snowden 106272 Pte RAF | No9~ Thomas William Snowden 30995 Pte 2nd KOYLI | No9~ Harold Snowden 57664 Pte K Liverpool Rgt |
No13~ Ernest Hemingway 202230 Cpl 2/4th KOYLI | No13~ William Hemmingway 201144 Bugler 2/4th KOYLI | No15~ Frederick Brown HMS "Roxbough" 34642 Stoker |
No15~ Samuel Brown 23580 Gunner RGA | No19~ Willie Longbottom 311095 Pte Northd Fus | No19~ Arthur Leonard France 10860 Pte 2nd KOYLI |
No19~ Willie France 144 Pte 12th KOYLI | No23~ Walter Parkin 200034 L/Cpl KOYLI | No25~ Harold Whitam 19499 Gunner RGA |
No31~ Ernest Woodcock 67762 Cpl RAMC Base Depot | No33~ Albert Edward Moon 11123 Coy/S.Major Depot Chesre Regt | No37a John Hayton 40043 Pte Yorks Regt |
No2~ James Frankland 3709 Pte 1/4th KOYLI | No16~ Fred Pilling 185079 Pte RFA Driver X50 TM Batty | No18~ Arthur Rothery 34825 Pte Yorks Regt |
Grove Cottage~ James William Reginald Taylor HMS "Revenge" GO 15859 Pte RM | No42~ George Henry Bushell 63564 Driver C/156th Bde 33rd Div RFA | |
Fenton Heald's Yard Kirkgate |
||
No3~ John Shelmerdine M2/019911 Pte ASC | No5~ Daniel King 020330 Driver AOD | No7~ Walton Denton 49470 pTE Nothd Fus |
No9~ Fred Roebuck 52610 3rd KOYLI | ||
George Street |
||
No7~ Francis Lawrence Smith 242236 Pte HLI | No43~ Rowland Wilby No furthur information | No12~ Thomas Edgar Cowell 295320 Cpl RGA |
No14~ Arthur Warwick 361354 RE Sapper | No18~ Haydn Cockell 24719 ROTD | No32~ Ernest Field 139310 Pte MGC |
No36~ George Marshbank 19702 Gnr RFA B/293rd Army Bde | No44~ Horace Clark 220763 Pte KOYLI | No50~William Edward Quirk 242872 Sgt 5th KOYLI |
No50~ John Arthur Quirk R4/235677Pte ASC | No52a~ William Brear 510607 Lab Batt 715th Coy Private | Frederick Harold Hauxwell M/2/020206 S/Sgt ASC MT |
Golden Lion Yard |
||
No4~ Albert Smith 200988 Pte KOYLI | No4~ Joe Smith 377041 Pte Manchester Rgt | |
Graham's Terrace |
||
No2~ Charles William Blacker 206046 Pte Northd Fus | No4~ Reginald Newton 200883 65/28th Bde RFA | |
Grove Road |
||
No5~ William Henry Turner 17241 Pte 798th Area Emply Coy | No13~ Austin Divine 20087 Pte KOYLI | No21~John Wood 27758 RFA A/Bdnr C/135th Army BBde Driver |
No21a~ Walker Booth (junior) 119053 FAF 3rd AM | No25~ Charles Richard Jeffs MF 66360 Pte | No27a~ Robert Stowell RN K33299 Stoker 1st |
No35~ Robert Butcher 46575 Pte 1/4th KOYLI | No37~ John William Wilson 63640 L/Cpl Welsh Regt | No49~ John Alfred Carr 34087 Pte 9th KOYLI |
No49~ Walter Johnson Carr 134053 FGA Driver | No49~ William Harold Carr 241815 Pte Yorks and Lancs | No55~ James Henry Hudson 198679 RE |
No57~ Thomas Arthur Bates 210110 Bg RE 455644412 RFM | No65~ Thomas Sharo No Furthur Information | No4~ George Percy Blagden 8142 Pte 154th Coy RDC |
No4a~ William Henry North M/303679 ASC MT | No14~ George Dipple 84499 RGA Karachl Gunner | No18~ Alfred Everett 400076 795th AE Coy Lab Corps Pte |
No20~ Malcolm Megson 2322 Sgt KOYLI | No24~ Albert George Trafford 175525 S.Smith North Somerset Yeomany | No24~ James Alfred Trafford 134059 RAF Pte |
No24~ Ernest Edward Trafford 186615 RE | No48~ Henry Elkington 545661 S/Sgt RAMC 40th San Sect | John Henry Houseley S/4/072057 ASC. MT. |
William Tate Houseley M/2/79343 Pte MT. ASC | ||
Grove Street |
||
No3~ Frank Croft WRV 871 Pte | No3~ Fred Croft 18749 Pte 163rd Lab Coy | No3~ George Henry Croft 10658 Pte 3rd KOYLI |
No3~ Wilfred Darley Holdsworth T/4216910 Pte ASC | No3~Christopher Zebidee Jackson 860103 Driver RFA 1091/217th Brigade | No13~Harry Sutton 223330 RFA A/55th Bde Gnr |
No21~ Herbert Walton Middlesex Regt 260057 Pte | No4a~ William North M/303678 A/Cpl MT ASC | No6~ Charles Herbert Harrison 13413 Pte 23rd Lab Coy |
No10~ Ronald Davison 34267Pte 12th KOYLI | No10~ Clifford North 202223 Pte 2/4th KOYLI | No10a~ George Arthur North 111301 Tank Corps Gunner |
Haigh's Row |
||
No1~ Ernest Freear 1307 Pte MGC | No3~ Humphrey Charles Winterburn 30310 Pte 7th KOYLI | No13~ Henry Milton Royston 175683 FGA Gunner |
No15~ Ernest Largeant No furthur information | No17~ Henry Dickinson 57896 Pte Yorks Regt | No19~ Willie Exley No furthur information |
No10~ William Ellis No furthur information | No16~ Charles Henry Smith 3rd KOYLI | No18~ Harry Thorpe no furthur information |
Hargrave Square | ||
No1~ Harry Hinchcilffe T/291256 Driver ASC | No6~ Frank Hemingway 26790 RE. ME. | |
Harrison Yard |
||
No10~ James Dunnill 62465 Sgt 21st DAC. RFA. | No10~ John William Dunhill 175022 1/1st Yorks Dragoons | No16~ Fred Holiday 421028 Pte 1/5th KOYLI |
Hartley's Yard |
||
No1~ Ernest William Crowcroft 42047 Pte Northd Fus | No7~ William Parkin 41136 Pte 1st Batt HLI | No9~ Harold Froggett 209214 RE |
No13~ John Henry Gooch 58/407105 Pte RGA 873rd Batty | No13~ Arthur James Green D/12639 Pte 2nd DG Queens Bays | |
Horner's Yard |
||
No3~ Harold Smith 42581 Pte 2nd West Yorks | No9~ Harry Hemmingway 13414 Pte 23rd Lab Corps | |
Ings Road |
||
Albion Cottages~ Robert Clifford Powell No furthur information | Albion Cottages~ Lewis Walstow No furthur information | No39~ Thomas Clayton 183560 669th Lab Corps Pte |
No39~ Fred Sutherland 424574 183rd Lab Corps Pte | No59~ Arthur Stanley Battye M2/130071 ASC MT Driver | No61~ Leonard Blackmore 480350 RE |
No69~ William Wilfred Ward D.M.2/170519 ASC.MT. | No69~ Joseph William Horne 252165 Pte 377th Lab Corps | No71~ Charles Austin Elley 200883 Pte KOYLI |
No71~ Francis Gunn 506531 RE | No73~ Albert Benson 134103 Pte ASC | No73~ Fred Dobson 201399 Pte 1/4th KOYLI |
No83~ John Henry Reid 510570 Pte 11th Canadian Fld Ambulance | No83~ John Monseat Dearnley 184566 RFA.RATC. RA. Collect Station Catterick Gnr | No95~ Harry Aldred 1/4th KOYLI |
No95~ C Gomersall 200392 CMS.KOYLI | No97~ James Alfred Lizemore 206196 A. Siege Depot RGA | No109~ John Ernest Eastwood 57988 Yorks Regt Pte |
Johnson's Place |
||
No3~Joseph Edwin Pickles 63885 RFA Driver 82nd Sect SAAC 120th Bde | No6~ Edgar Hoult 30271 Pte 1st KOYLI | No8~ John Simmons 31520 RE |
Kirkgate |
||
No18~ Charles Edward Dixon HMS "Victorious" SS 7045 OS. RN | Travoli~ William Hampshire 202254 Pte RSF 4th Res Batt | No42~ Arnold Clement Coates No Furthur Information |
No102~ Thomas Druery Jackson RGA 307589 Gunner | No102~ Herbert Edward Smith 69986 Tank Corps | No108~ William Rose Lee 127098 RGA Gnr |
No168~ John Reginald Newbold 41249 L/Cpl KOYLI | No220William George North Speight 670 Pte Depot Lincolns Regt | No254~ Frank Hodgson 200235 RAF POE |
No264~ Ernest Teaque 503 HS Emply Coy 254955 Pte | Railway Tavern~ Joseph Hamshaw 201620 KOYLI Pte | |
Laycock's Yard |
||
No3~ Johnathan Hotham 400072 Pte 1/3rd M. Mid. FA. RAMC | No11~ Edwin Mullins Yorks Garr Regt 21664 L/Cpl | No13~ Harry Levitt 33253 HQ/122nd Bde RFA |
No4~ William Hill 134961 Gnr RFA Base Mespot | No6~ Samuel Page 132684 RE | No8~ Martin Nestor 151361 RE |
No8~ James Haslam 41088 Driver 23rd DAC RFA | ||
Little Bull Yard |
||
Myrtle Cottage~ Rowland Noble 216941 Sapper RE | ||
Mark Lane |
||
No3~ Arthur Lancaster no further informationn | No3~ Arthur Edwin Peel 1999 L/Cpl KOYLI | No3~ James Hager Wilson No furthur information |
No7~ Joe Helme M/397602 ASC MT Pte | No7a~ Rayner Watson 46070 Pte 7th Yorks and Lancs | No7a~ Arthur Watson 383147 Pte 913rd Area Embly Coy |
No4~ Thomas Richard O'Connell No furthur information | No13~ Henry Melson Driver 126th Siege Batty RGA | |
Market Street |
||
No19~ Sidney William Robotham M2/233671 ASC MT Sgt | No23~ John Fletcher 28211 Pte Seaforth Highlds | No25~ Guy Henderson RFA Lieut |
Mellor's Buildings |
||
No6~ John Copley Bates 34483 Sgt 3rd KOYLI | ||
Mollacreas Yard |
||
No3~ Charles Stephen D'Arcy 200764 2/4th KOYLI Buglr | No3~ William D'Arcy no furthur information | No6~ Richard Peasland 63536 Driver 62nd DAC RFA |
No14~ John Wilfred Field 200592 L/Cpl 13th KOYLI | No16~ Percy Ernest Taylor 23965 RAF 1st AM | No22~ Herbert Nicholson 30805 Pte 1st GB Lincolns Regt |
New Brunswick Street |
||
No17~ George Thomas Clayton 106884 RE | No21~ Thomas Henry Ward 92576 Pte 49th Fld Ambu RAMC | No25~ John Edward Burton 35325 Pte 2/4th KOYLI |
No6~ Norman Ernest Stanley Wessex Div Sig Co 510099 Dr | No8~ Sidney Varley 201645 Pte 4th KOYLI | No28~ Michael Finan 37386 D/159th Bde RFA DR |
No34~ George Henry Turner 23601 Cpl RAF Mech | No38~ Fred Mellor 503887 Pte Inland water Trns | No58~ Robert Hodgkinson 30401 Pte RIF |
No60~ William Hodgkinson 19674 Dr 881st Batty RFA | No27~ John George Blackburn TZ/11511 OS. RNVR. HMS "Attentive" | No76~ Thomas Charles Shaw No furthur information |
Portland Place |
||
No1~ John Danson 201464 Pte KOYLI | ||
Princess Yard |
||
No7~ James Gill S/22531 Pte Seaforth Highlanders | No7~ John Gill 29076 RE | No13~ Charles Ward 201393 2/4th KOYLI |
No17~ James Morris 6409 Cpl MF Police | No4~ Hugh Francis Bennett 15397 Pte 2nd KOYLI | No6~ Harry Woodson 30776 Pte West Yorks |
No12~ Frederick Largeant 15336 Pte West Yorks | No12~ William Henry Largeant 14th Entrenchmt Batt 202082 | No14~ John Dobson 20859 Pte West Yorks |
No14~ William Dodson 202157 Pte 1/4th Yorks and Lancs | ||
Providence Place |
||
No1~ George Henry Grimes | M/305663 Pte ASC MT | No3~ William Perkin 106854 RE |
No3~ Harry Perkin 650889 Pte 2nd Protection Co private | No11~ Richard Nicholls 50258 22nd Batt Roy. Fus | No2~ Frederick Duce 41089 RFA Cpl 23rd DAC |
Providence Place Thornes Lane |
||
No8~ George William Herbert Steele 517792 87th Lab Coprs Pte | ||
Queen Street |
||
No21~ Nornam Copley M2/167354 Pte ASC | No23~ Walter Largent 29891 Pte Kents Cyclists | No 23~ George Edward Woller 4300060 RAMC Munitions |
No 39~ James Bickerdyke 161672 RGA | No41~ Edward Henry Wright 480255 RE | No41 Henry Wright 305459 HLI 8th BW |
N043~ John Heseltine WR/26510 Pioneer RE | No12~ Charles Henry Fisher 175130Yorks Cycling reg Pte | |
Queen Victoria Street |
||
No3~ Harry Haley 110909 Pte MGC | No14~ Walter Wilby M/133783 Pte ASC MT | No20~ Samuel Robert Dalzell 149990 Pte 460th Agric Lab Coy |
No20~ Edgar Howden 105397 RE | No20~ Thomas Reynolds 213159 Sapper RE | No24~ Thomas William Hutchinson T/260671 Driver ASC |
No24~ Herbert Hutchinson 213159 RE | No28~ William Bilney 47533Pte KOYLI | No34~ John James Hutchinson 438812 ASC Pte |
Rodney Yard | ||
NO21~ James Ives 34422 Pte KOYLI | No25~ Joe Milnes ( no further information ) | No25~ Norman Milnes 775859 310th Bde Gnr |
No35~ Edwin Numa Lister 1808 Pte 4th KOYLI | No35~ Osbert Lister RN Barracks Portsmouth J41780 AB | No49~ John Speight 202096 Pte 5th KOYLI |
No51~ Ernest Walker 151669 RE | No53~ Arthur Curzon Hawe 2097 C/S Major Welsh Regt | No55~ Joseph Hey 2945 Pte 708th Lab Coy |
No63~ Joe Benton 686900 A/286th Bde RFA | No63~ Lancelot Benton 186318 A/286th RFA | No10~ Haydn Lodge 31785 Pte 4th KOSB |
Russell Street | ||
No3~ Leonard Dickinson 67714 Cpl RGA | No5~ Harry Frost 201105 Pte 4th KOYLI | No7~ Frederick Pettitt 46098 Pte DLI |
No17~ John Whitaker POW Staff Peak Dale Quarries 8262 Segt | No25~ George Henry Turner RFC 23601 | No8~ Harry Dobson ( no further information ) |
No12~ Bertie Wilson ( no further information ) | ||
Saw Yard |
||
No1~ Darcy Lindley 201047 Pte 2/4th KOYLI | No7~ Alfred Sutton 46196 Pte 454th Co RDC | No2~ Richard Facer 37622 Pte Yorks and Lancs |
No10~ Percy Hudson ( no further information ) | No16~ Clifford Victor Oates 200220 Pte 1/4th KOYLI | |
Shuttleworth's Yard Kirkgate |
||
No4~ Albert Arthur Hubbard 63183 Pte RAF | ||
Simpson's Bulidings |
||
No1~ Walter Ellis 268692 Pte West Yorks | No2~ Albert Wilkinson T4/2494759 DriverASC | No2~ Clarence Wilkinson 242883 L/Cpl 2/4th KOYLI |
No2~ Gilbert Wilkinson 35249 Pte East Yorks | No4~ John William Hartley 200641 Sniper 1/4th KOYLI | No6~ Tom Leighton 19698 Driver 155th Bde Amm Col RFA |
No6# William Leighton 427883 Pte 474th Agric Coy | ||
Simpson's Yard |
||
No2~ George Whitehouse 205095 KOYLI | ||
Southgate |
||
No13~ Frank Emmett M/7303677 MT ASC | No21~ Harry Tattersfield 87662 RAF 1st AM | No21a~ James Gadney 14633 Pte Lab Corps |
No27~ Edwin Thresh 27618 Gnnr RFA D/168th Bde | No26~ Fred Howe ( no further information ) | No30~William Henry Jones S4/218091 Pte ASC |
No42~ John Jessop T3/025669 ASC | No42~ William Jessop ( P. of War) 265846 L/Cpl 1/7th W Yorks | |
South Parade |
||
No3~ Edmund Cecil Nicholson 200985 RAF Leading Mechic | No9~ Harry Adamson Lumb DM2/162830 Pte ASC MT | No13~ David Purdie Major 35th Fld Ambul RAMC |
No2~ Walter Avison W Corps 484134 Pioneer | No8~ George William Webster West Yorks Lieut | |
Stamp Office Yard |
||
No18~ Albert Ernest Copley 20139 Pte AVC | No24~ Henry Charles Beck 88417 RAF | No24~ Horace Bolt Beck 400002 3rd FA RAMC |
Sunderland Yard |
||
No5~ William Maddock 11326 Bugler KOYLI | No6~ Thomas Clayton 295881 Pte 710th Lab Coy | No8~ Harry Gawthorpe 201158 Pte KOYLI |
No12~ Edward Parkin 12153 L/Cpl KOYLI | No16~ George Barker 3979 Pte Lab Coy | Joseph Hardaker 387641 Pte Lab Coy |
Taylor's Yard |
||
No11~ Gerrard Davis HMS "GREENWICH" P7305 AB | No11~ John Henry Davis s/256325 Pte ASC | No11~ Richard James Davies 86190 RE |
No11~ William Davies 16380 Gnr RFA 18th Army Bde AC | ||
Thornes Lane |
||
No2~ Alfred Oxley 307552 RGA Bombbardier | No12~ William Mellor Foster 69809 Pte RAMC 136th FA | No36~ Sam Conyers 11575 Cadet Nortld Fus |
No46~ Owen Edwin Preston Whiteside M/405547 Pte ASC MT | No48~ Alfred Edward Haigh ( no further information ) | No48~ George Haigh 34692 Pte AVC |
No48~ Hubert Haigh S5/243106 L/Cpl ASC | No48~ George William Artle 5/6634 Pte RMF | No50~ Donald Foulds Palmer 286 Siege Batty RGA |
No56~ Percy Halstead 347723 RE | No60~ George Bolton 45848 RE | No64~ John Batstow Marshall 121846 2nd AM RAF |
No68~ Alfred Nordan Destroyer "Rattlesnake" | No68~ Herbert Nordan HMS "Thunderer" 61804 AB | No68~ Arthur Vayro 20761 L/Cpl KOSB |
No78~ Fielding Harrison 92552 Cpl RAMC | No78~ William Harrison London Scottish 515091 | No82~ Harry Penrice M/339505 Pte ASC mt |
No86~ William Laycock 200009 Sgt KOYLI | No90~ Fred Platt 77767 Pte RAMC | No94~ Arthur Rayner Brown 7241 L/Bambr RGA |
No94~ Harold Ramsden Brown 236589 RFA Gnr | ||
Thornhill Street |
||
No27~ Edward Ernest Hall 801015 Pte DLI | No27a~Albert Rowland Harrison (no further information ) | No37~ Levi Douglas Whitehead Argic Coy 545137 Segt 136th TF Depot |
No37~ James Arthur Whitehead 241860 Pte KOYLI | No41~ Arthur Edmond Robertshaw 52400 Pte KOYLI | No43~ Ambrose Catmull 444711 Pte 838th Lab Coy |
No45~ Joseph Fennell 2/5th KOYLI | No55~ William Dale Smith 102843 Pte 7th Batt Sherd Foresters | No53~ Charles Crossland 68240 Pte 107th FA RAMC |
No12~ New Wells Terrace Arthur Croft 12001 RFA Driver Base Egypt | No14~ New Well Terrace Arthur Simpson 112th Lab Coy475591 Pte | No16~ New Wells Terrace John Victor Jackson RE 484130 Sapper |
No22~ New Wells Terrace George Gosnay Labour Corps 481065 Pte | No22~ New Wells Terrace Dixon Warrender ASC MT M/2/297801 Pte | No39~ New Wells Terrace Frank Megson 6714 Pte London Regt |
Thresh's Yard Southgate |
||
No3~ Robert George Swinton Howe Batt R/6250 AB | ||
Trinity Church Gate |
||
No9~ Albert Edward Hepworth 201763 Pte KOYLI | No4~ Rowland Ward T4/275599 ASC | No6~ Fred Everett 26040 Pte KOYLI |
No8~ George Albert Wheeldon 2913 Drummer Manchesters | ||
Union Square |
||
No1a~ Ernest Dunhill 201491 Pte KOYLI | No3~ Harry Greenwood 201594 Pte 1/4th KOYLI | No5~ George Hampshire 1823 Pte 1/4th KOYLI |
No11~ William Edward Jewitt 29821 Pte KOYLI | No15~ Ernest Park 48416 Pte MGC | No21~ Thomas Dobson 367607 Pte Res Lab Coy |
No10~ Frederick Harold Hawxwell M2/020206 Sgt ASC MT | No12~ Nathan Jubb 18417 Pte Yorks annd Lancs | No20~ Ismael James Chadwick 3226 Pte KOYLI |
Volunteer Yard |
||
N03~ John Gallagher 87800 RE | No3~ Martin Gallagher ( no furthur information ) | No6~ Francis Foley HMS "Tamar " J31577 AB |
No10~ Charles Henry Percival 33037 1/5th Norfolks atta RE | No16~ John Ernest Dews 606473 Pte Lab Coy | |
Waterloo Street |
||
No7~ Clarance Dobson 49706 Pte KOYLI | No7~ Harold Dobson 36381 Sgt 4th Batt Leicre Reg | No2~ Albert Edward Wigglesworth 86436 Pte MGC |
No6~ Wilfred Bowers 211064 Pte 84th Lab Coy | ||
Westgate |
||
No7~ Claude Leopold Clayton 47638 Pte 154th Coy Bombdr RDC | No7~ Lonis Chadwick Clayton 235090 Pte 4th Worc'shire Rgt | No21~ Herbert Henderson Gledhill YMCA. APO 85 |
West Parade |
||
No15~ Jonas Alfred Seed No12 Ocb Cadet | No2~ Ernest Mattewman 185555 RGA Gunner | No4~ Eric Childe Stonehouse West Riding Div ASC Major |
West Parade Street | ||
No1~ Clement Christian Ogier 39032 RE | No5~ Leonard Hodgson Holdsworth M/2/227375 ASC MT | No12~ Ellis Crowe 78570 Pte 52nd Fld Ambul RAMC |
No12~ Harry Crowe 143228 Pte 35th Coy RAMC | No18~ George William Lillford 80th Traning Res Batt Infy 131038 Pte | No20~ Edward Wilsonn 378952 259th Area Emp Coy L/Cpl |
White Swan Yard |
||
No20~ Norman Victor Smith 50531 Pte 12th West Yorks | No28~ John Jessop 200933 Pte KOYLI | No32~ John Squire Ward 19481 Sgt B/168th Bde RFA |
No38~ Claude Hardwick 37782 Pte Yorks and Lancs | No62~ Harry Appleby 205340 Pte KOYLI | |
Wild's Yard |
||
No13~ Ernest Dixon 2nd Res Batt (res) Dion KW/135 LS RN | No15~ William Jewitt 23610 Driver RA Command Depot RFA Ripon | No10~ Fred Smith 49882 Pte 2/Lincoln's Regt |
John William Ellis 032705 Pte AOC | ||
Windmill Yard |
||
No1~ Arnold Eaton 252224 Pte KOYLI | No5~ Joe Wherritt Pte KRR | No4~ Charles Melton Holberry 41285 Pte Royal Scots Fus |
No4~ Joseph Holberry KOYLI Lieut | No4~ William Arthur Holberry KOYLI Pte | |
Wonder Street |
||
No1a~ Ernest Brook 73524 L/Bombr RFA A/71st Brigade | No3~ Joseph Edwards 165403 L/Cpl West Yorks Police 478803 RE | No7~ Herbert Robshaw 478803 RE |
No11~ William Thomas Heptinstall HMS " Deel Castle" J80195 OS | No2a~ Thomas Brewinn 19540 Driver 32nd Div AMM Col RFA | No4~ James Wilfred Bond 237744 Pte 297th HS Emply Company |
No4~ Lewis Harold Bond 237745 Pte 743rd Empl Lab Corps | No8~ Richard Drewitt ERS (2) NARD 405041 2nd /AM | |
No16~ Thomas Webster Bradley 62012 Yorks and Lancs 18th Batt | NNo20~ William Glew 70285 Pte 301st P. Coy |
Please report if you find any broken or out of date links to :- Broken Links Thanks
© Carol Sklinar 2001 - 2008 includes all pages under wakefieldfhs hosting