Wakefield Family History Sharing
Family in Altofts?
Did they attend school? How long for? Where did they
live? The West Riding Colliery School addmission records can answer these
questions.
Some researchers cannot visit local archives to find out and thanks to Eve
Kubiak, who has transcribed these records and given pernission for them to
be on this website, researchers from a distance can now have access to this
useful tool for putting the meat on the bones of our forebears.
West Riding Colliery School
Pope & Pearsons
Altofts
Years 1875-1876 ¦ 1877-1879 ¦ 1879-1882 ¦ 1883-1887 ¦ 1888-1890 ¦ 1890 - 1892 ¦ 1893 ¦ 1894 ¦ 1895 ¦ 1896 ¦ 1897 ¦ 1898 ¦ 1899 ¦ 1900 ¦ 1901 ¦ 1902 ¦ ¦ ¦ 1903 ¦ 1904 ¦ 1905 ¦ 1906 ¦ 1907 ¦ 1908 ¦ 1909 ¦ 1910 ¦ 1911 ¦ 1912 ¦ 1913 ¦ 1914
Alfred George Mabin was Master from 1st Feb 1874 to 25th June 1903
ID Number | Date of admission | Surname | Christian Name | Date of birth | Father or | Address | From Where | Date of leaving if known | |||||||
or re-admission | Mothers Name | ||||||||||||||
1875 | PAGE ONE | ||||||||||||||
1 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DYSON | Thomas | 14 Sep 1863 | Henry | 15 California Row | Whitwood | ||||||||
2 | 22nd Nov 1875 | FENNELL | Joseph | 2 Nov 1864 | Edward | Portland Terrace | Bell School Staffs | ||||||||
3 | 22nd Nov 1875 | FOX | Thos | 18 June 1863 | John | Co-operative Row | Marshal School Leeds | ||||||||
4 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HICKMAN | Jos | 13 Feb 1864 | James | Portland Terrace | Bell School Staffs | ||||||||
5 | 22nd Nov 1875 | WAIN | William | 10 Dec 1864 | William | Silkstone Row | Warmfield Ch | ||||||||
6 | 22nd Nov 1875 | WEBSTER | George | 8 July 1864 | Frederick | Silkstone Row | None | ||||||||
7 | 22nd Nov 1875 | THACKERAY | Charles | 4 Aug 1863 | Charles | Old Tan Pit Row | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
8 | 22nd Nov 1875 | WHITEHEAD | Thos | 19 Jan 1863 | Joseph | Co-operative Row | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
9 | 22nd Nov 1875 | FISHER | David | 7 July 1863 | Joseph | Pope & Pearsons Offices | Whitwood Mere | ||||||||
10 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BROOKE | Arthur | 19 Feb 1864 | William | Park Row | Ossett Green Westl School | ||||||||
11 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ARMSTRONG | Jas | 31 Dec 1865 | James | 33 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
12 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CRANE | Walter | 13 July 1866 | Joe | 33 Pit Row | Whitwood | ||||||||
13 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CROOK | Major | 12 Feb 1864 | Justice | Normanton Terrace | Whitwood | ||||||||
14 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DAVIS | Albert | 25 Dec 1864 | Thomas | Park Row | Infants | ||||||||
15 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DEAKIN | Henry | 10 March 1866 | Henry | 13 East Street | Infants | ||||||||
16 | 22nd Nov 1875 | GAMBLE | Robert Chas | 8 Sept 1865 | William | Pit Row | Whitwood | ||||||||
17 | 22nd Nov 1875 | GARNER | Edward | 27 Oct 1864 | John | 29 Silkstone Row | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
18 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HARRIS | Richard | 13 Aug 1863 | Richard | Silkstone Row | Bells School Staffs | ||||||||
19 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HECKERSLEY | Jos | 12 March 1865 | George | 2 West Street | Infant School | ||||||||
20 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HICKMANS | Abram | 8 Oct 1866 | James | Portland Terrace | Infant School | ||||||||
21 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HUNT | William Hy | 6 Feb 1864 | Armiger | Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
22 | 22nd Nov 1875 | INEY | Joseph | 24 Dec 1866 | John | 13 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
23 | 22nd Nov 1875 | MADLEY | Joe | 23 Nov 1866 | Joseph | 35 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
24 | 22nd Nov 1875 | WALKER | William | 2 Aug 1864 | William | 24 Park Row | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
25 | 22nd Nov 1875 | WHITTINGHAM | William | 12 Oct 1864 | George | 23 Silkstone Row | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
26 | 22nd Nov 1875 | WHITEHEAD | Jas Hy | 11 July 1865 | Joseph | Cooperative Row | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
27 | 22nd Nov 1875 | FISHER | Sam | 1 Aug 1866 | Joseph | Pope & Pearsons Offices | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
28 | 22nd Nov 1875 | SALES | Joseph | 13 Sept 1863 | Thomas | 2 Park Row | Board School Sheffield | ||||||||
29 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CONNELLY | John | 1 Jan 1867 | Thomas | 21 North Street | Infant School | ||||||||
30 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BATLEY | Jane Ann | 29 Oct 1865 | George | Normanton Common | None | ||||||||
31 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DYSON | Mary Jane | 18 Aug 1865 | Henry | 15 California Row | Whitwood | ||||||||
32 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HARRIS | Emma | 9 Dec 1864 | James | Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
33 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HUNT | Eliza | 21 Jan 1865 | Armiger | Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
34 | 22nd Nov 1875 | TOMBLYN | Isabella | 2 December 1865 | Robert | Pit Row | Church School Altofts | ||||||||
35 | 22nd Nov 1875 | SOUTHALL | Anne | 21 Nov 1864 | Henry | 20 Park Road | Park Ng Shrops | ||||||||
36 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ARMSTRONG | Mary | 18 Feb 1864 | Samuel | Portland Terrace | Bell School Staffs | ||||||||
PAGE 2 | |||||||||||||||
37 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BRADFORD | Ellen | 3 June 1876 | John | Pit Row | Infants School | ||||||||
38 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BUXTON | Sarah | 12 April 1865 | Samuel | Portland Terrace | Infants School | ||||||||
39 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BROOK | Amy | 24 Dec 1865 | Justice | Normanton Terrace | Whitwood | ||||||||
40 | 22nd Nov 1875 | FENNELL | Sarah | 17 Feb 1866 | Edward | Portland Terrace | None | ||||||||
41 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HODGSON | Alice | 1 March 1865 | Sylvanus | Co-operative Row | Infant School | ||||||||
42 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CASTLE | Selina | 20 Nov 1864 | Thomas | Pit Row | None | ||||||||
43 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DAY | Frank | 4 June 1864 | Jabez Adey | Silkstone Row | Bells School Staffs | ||||||||
44 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BREAKWELL | Fred | 27 Feb 1866 | Richard | Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
45 | 22nd Nov 1875 | EVANS | Richard | 8 Aug 1867 | Seagill | 20 Normanton Terrace | Catholic School | ||||||||
49 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BROWN | Sam | 18 Dec 1865 | Charles | 41 Silkstone Row | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
50 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HUDSON | William | 28 Aug 1867 | John | 8 North Street | Infants School | ||||||||
51 | 22nd Nov 1875 | PERRY | William | 15 April 1866 | Moses | 39 Silkstone Row | Infants School | ||||||||
52 | 22nd Nov 1875 | SHELTON | Jaz | 8 May 1867 | Richard | 25 Pit Row | Infants School | ||||||||
53 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HARRIS | Alfred | 12 July 1866 | Richard | 5 Silkstone Row | Infants School | ||||||||
54 | 22nd Nov 1875 | WAIN | John | 19 May 1867 | William | 44 Silkstone Row | Infants School | ||||||||
55 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ALLEN | Richard | 13 Dec 1866 | Joseph | 37 Park Row | Infants School | ||||||||
56 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HOPWOOD | David | 6 Nov 1866 | George | 18 Pit Row | Infants School | ||||||||
57 | 22nd Nov 1875 | MARSH | William | 28 Nov 1866 | Edward | 13 West Street | Infants School | ||||||||
58 | 22nd Nov 1875 | PICKARD | Alfred | 10 April 1866 | John | 10 West Street | Infants School | ||||||||
59 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DUNN | William | 8 July 1866 | David | 51 Silkstone Row | Normanton Ch | ||||||||
60 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DEVONPORT | Edwin | 21 Mar 1867 | Sarah | 9 West Street | Infants School | ||||||||
61 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BELWOOD | Thomas | 30 Oct 1866 | William | Silkstone Row | Infants School | ||||||||
62 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CHAMBERS | Samuel | 14 Dec 1866 | John | 6 Silkstone Row | Infants School | ||||||||
63 | 22nd Nov 1875 | LANE | Michael | 10 Aug 1868 | William | Co-operative Row | Infants School | ||||||||
64 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BRACEY | Harriet | 12 Jan 1863 | William | Co-operative Row | Infants School | ||||||||
65 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BRACEY | Revina | 25 June 1865 | William | Co-operative Row | Infants School | ||||||||
66 | 22nd Nov 1875 | KIRBY | Annie | 24 June 1866 | William | 18 Normanton Terrace | Infants School | ||||||||
67 | 22nd Nov 1875 | LANE | Mary A | 5 March 1866 | William | 6 Portland Terrace | Infants School | ||||||||
68 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CASTLE | Sarah | 21 Sep 1867 | Thomas | Pit Row | None | ||||||||
69 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ELLINGTON | Priscilla | 7 Nov 1861 | William | 18 Normanton Terrace | None | ||||||||
70 | 22nd Nov 1875 | GREENAWAY | Honour | 7 Nov 1866 | James | 6 Portland Terrace | Altofts Ch School | ||||||||
71 | 22nd Nov 1875 | PLIMMER | Eliz | 8 Jan 1865 | Eli | 6 Portland Terrace | Altofts Ch School | ||||||||
72 | 22nd Nov 1875 | TATE | Eliz | 21 Dec 1865 | George | 10 Portland Terrace | Altofts Ch School | ||||||||
PAGE 3 | |||||||||||||||
73 | 22nd Nov 1875 | SHEPHERD | Jane Ann | 19 July 1866 | Joseph | 1 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
74 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HODGSON | Emma | 27 April 1867 | Arthur | 3 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
75 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ADAMS | Louisa | 7 July 1866 | William | 2 Portland Terrace | Infant School | ||||||||
76 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BUXTON | Eliz | 27 Aug 1867 | Samuel | 9 Portland Terrace | Infant School | ||||||||
77 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DAVIS | Rachael | 9 March 1867 | Edward | Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
78 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BROOK | Eva | 28 July 1866 | William | 35 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
79 | 22nd Nov 1875 | FISHER | Mary | 27 July 1867 | Joseph | Pope & Pearsons Offices | Infant School | ||||||||
80 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DEVONPORT | Sarah | 13 Aug 1865 | Elizabeth | 9 West Street | Infant School | ||||||||
81 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BROWN | Amelia | 30 Sep 1864 | Charles | 41 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
82 | 22nd Nov 1875 | PICKARD | Naomi | 1 March 1864 | John | 10 West Street | Infant School | ||||||||
83 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ADAMS | Clara | 15 March 1864 | William | 2 Portland Terrace | Infant School | ||||||||
84 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CONNELLY | Ellen | 13 May 1865 | Thomas | 21 North Street | Infant School | ||||||||
85 | 22nd Nov 1875 | MACHIN | Sarah | 29 Oct 1865 | William | 3 North Street | Infant School | ||||||||
86 | 22nd Nov 1875 | COOK | Richard | 8 Nov 1866 | Mary | 12 East Street | Lower Dudford Staffs | ||||||||
87 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HOPWOOD | William | 13 Dec 1865 | George | 18 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
88 | 22nd Nov 1875 | PAGE | Hugh | 25 Dec 1864 | John | 15 East Street | St Johns Wakefield | ||||||||
89 | 22nd Nov 1875 | WALKER | James | 27 Jan 1866 | William | 24 Park Row | Infants School | ||||||||
90 | 22nd Nov 1875 | MOUNTAIN | Frank | 4 May 1867 | George | 11 Pit Row | Re-entered | ||||||||
91 | 22nd Nov 1875 | MOUNTAIN | Fred | 2 April 1865 | George | 11 Pit Row | Re-entered | ||||||||
92 | 22nd Nov 1875 | KIRBY | William | 14 Nov 1866 | William | 9 Park Row | Nowhere | ||||||||
93 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ROBINSON | John | 2 March 1864 | Samuel | Silkstone Row | Re-entered | ||||||||
94 | 22nd Nov 1875 | LUPTON | Arthur | 3 Nov 1860 | Elizabeth | Pit Row | Re-entered | ||||||||
95 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BRAIN | Thomas | 7 July 1866 | Edwin | 27 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
96 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CROOK | Justice | 18 Aug 1868 | Justice | Normanton Terrace | None | ||||||||
97 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DEWHURST | Fred | 30 April 1868 | Frank | Pit Row | None | ||||||||
98 | 22nd Nov 1875 | TEASDALE | William | 13 Feb 1868 | Thomas | 20 Pit Row | None | ||||||||
99 | 22nd Nov 1875 | MARSH | Edward | 3 Aug 1865 | Edward | 13 West Street | Altofts Ch | ||||||||
100 | 22nd Nov 1875 | TIMMIS | George | 22 Ap 1868 | Richard | 19 Park Row | Altofts Ch | ||||||||
101 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DAVIS | Thomas | 7 Feb 1868 | George | 26 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
102 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CLARK | Robert | 10Feb 1866 | William | 26 Park Row | Normanton Church School | ||||||||
103 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CLARK | John | 10 Feb 1866 | William | 26 Park Row | Normanton Church School | ||||||||
104 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BRIGHT | William | 1 May 1865 | James | 17 West Street | None for 3 years | ||||||||
105 | 22nd Nov 1875 | MOODY | John | 15 Aug 1869 | Mary | 11 Portland Street | Infant School | ||||||||
106 | 22nd Nov 1875 | VARDY | John | 22 Aug 1866 | Thomas | 22 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
107 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CLARK | Sam | 7 Sept 1864 | Samuel | West Street | None | ||||||||
108 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BRAIN | Martha | 31 Oct 1865 | Edward | 49 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
PAGE 4 | |||||||||||||||
109 | 22nd Nov 1875 | STOKES | Ann | 10 July 1866 | Joseph | 34 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
110 | 22nd Nov 1875 | COOPER | Rebecca | 14 July 1865 | Isaac | Mill Lane | Infant School but not lately | ||||||||
111 | 22nd Nov 1875 | MILES | Elizabeth | 25 Feb 1866 | Elizabeth | North Street | Been at home some time | ||||||||
112 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DIBB | Eliz E | 5 Oct 1868 | Amos | 6 Co-operative Row | Private School | ||||||||
113 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DIBB | Louisa | 5 June 1867 | Amos | 6 Co-operative Row | Private School | ||||||||
114 | 22nd Nov 1875 | GILLARD | Emma | 3 March 1865 | Abraham | 22 East Street | Re-entered | ||||||||
115 | 22nd Nov 1875 | TATE | Jemima | 31 Jan 1868 | George | 10 Portland Terrace | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
116 | 22nd Nov 1875 | NEAL | Emily | 17 Jan 1868 | John | 1 Park Row | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
117 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BATLEY | Annie | 29 June 1869 | George | Normanton Common | Infant School | ||||||||
118 | 22nd Nov 1875 | GOOD | Olive | 28 July 1866 | George | 27 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
119 | 22nd Nov 1875 | SALES | Violet | 26 Nov 1867 | Thomas | 2 Park Row | Sheffield Board School ( Infants) | ||||||||
120 | 22nd Nov 1875 | PIERCE | Lucy | 2 Feb 1867 | James | 3 West Street | None | ||||||||
121 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HOPWOOD | Martha Alice | 15 Oct 1868 | George | 18 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
122 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CRANE | Laura | 28 July 1868 | Joe | Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
123 | 22nd Nov 1875 | STOKES | Hannah | 8 Jan 1868 | Benjamin | Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
124 | 22nd Nov 1875 | EMERY | Elizabeth | 25 Dec 1864 | Charles | 8 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
125 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DYE | Louisa | 13 May 1866 | Thomas | Mill Lane | None | ||||||||
126 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CLAMP | Samuel | 3 July 1867 | William | 14 West Riding Terrace | Re-entered from Board School | ||||||||
127 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CLARK | William | 4 Nov 1867 | William | 15 North Street | Re-entered | ||||||||
128 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ELLINGTON | Samuel | 28 Feb 1869 | Samuel | Normanton Terrace | None | ||||||||
129 | 22nd Nov 1875 | GAMBLE | John | 20 Jan 18 65 | John | Normanton Terrace | None | ||||||||
130 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HOLDING | Jabez | 17 Oct 1867 | John | Pit Row | None | ||||||||
131 | 22nd Nov 1875 | MARSH | James | 7 May 1869 | Edward | 13 West Street | Infant School | ||||||||
132 | 22nd Nov 1875 | MOODY | Thomas | 25 Ap 1862 | Mary | 11 Portland Terrace | Infant School | ||||||||
133 | 22nd Nov 1875 | WILLIAMS | Harry | 27 July 1867 | Henry | 13 Mill Lane | Infant School | ||||||||
134 | 22nd Nov 1875 | PRICE | Thomas | 6 Dec 1868 | Thomas | 31 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
135 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ALLEN | John | 7 Nov 1868 | Joseph | 39 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
136 | 22nd Nov 1875 | JACKSON | John | 27 Dec 1867 | George | 27 Park Row | None | ||||||||
137 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BROADHURST | John | 21 Aug 1869 | Frank | 13 Park Row | None | ||||||||
138 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BARACLOUGH | Harry | 12 Aug 1868 | Harry | Normanton Terrace | None | ||||||||
139 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HAIGH | Charles | 20 July 1869 | Thomas | Normanton Terrace | None | ||||||||
140 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CARTER | Carter | 12 Nov 1869 | James | 5 Park Row | None | ||||||||
141 | 22nd Nov 1875 | JONES | Enoch | 11 May 1869 | Enoch | 28 Park Row | None | ||||||||
142 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ROWLES | Thomas | 27 Nov 1868 | James | 31 Pit Row | None | ||||||||
143 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ECCLES | Albert | 28 Nov 1868 | Albert | 7 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
144 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DAVIS | Abram | 5 July 1869 | Edward | 4 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
PAGE 5 | |||||||||||||||
145 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DORE | Samuel | 5 Nov 1865 | Samuel | 11 Silkstone Row | None | ||||||||
145 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BRACEY | Annie | 1 Jan 1868 | William | Co-operative Row | Private School | ||||||||
147 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DYSON | Annie | 6 Oct 1869 | Henry | California Row | None | ||||||||
148 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BEECHER | Louisa | 25 May 1866 | Charles | 4 California Row | Whitwood Infant School | ||||||||
149 | 22nd Nov 1875 | PRICE | Georgiana | 5 Dec 1868 | Samuel | 30 Park Row | None | ||||||||
150 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CLARKE | Kate | 1 May 1869 | Alex | 25 Park Row | None | ||||||||
151 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DEWHURST | Sarah | 17 Aug 1870 | Frank | Engine Pit Row. | None | ||||||||
152 | 22nd Nov 1875 | WALKER | Mary | 3 June 1869 | William | 24 Park Row | Infant | ||||||||
153 | 22nd Nov 1875 | WRIGHT | Susannah | 27 Dec 1867 | Daniel | 10 Kershaw Buildings | Normanton Board School | ||||||||
154 | 22nd Nov 1875 | COLEY | Pheobe | 30 Aug 1868 | George | 14 Park Row | None | ||||||||
155 | 22nd Nov 1875 | COOPER | Mary A | 30 Nov 1868 | Edward | 5 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
156 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HARTLEY | Ann | 3 Aug 1869 | Frederick | 21 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
157 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DAVIS | Emma | 14 May 1868 | Samuel | 26 Park Row | None | ||||||||
158 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DUGAN | Mary Ann | 21 Aug 1868 | Mary | 15 West Street | None | ||||||||
159 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DYSON | John | 7 June 1871 | Henry | California Row | None | ||||||||
160 | 22nd Nov 1875 | SLEITH | William | 1 Jan 1870 | James | Park Row | None | ||||||||
161 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DAVIS | George | 24 Nov 1870 | George | 26 Park Row | None | ||||||||
162 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DYER | William | 31 May 1876 | William | 12 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
163 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DYER | Alfred | 16 Sep 1869 | William | 12 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
164 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CADMAN | George | 11 April 1869 | John | 22 Park Row | Dames School | ||||||||
165 | 22nd Nov 1875 | JONES | Enoch | 17 May 1870 | Thomas | 16 Park Row | None | ||||||||
166 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CLARK | Alex | 3 May 1871 | Alex | 25 Park Row | None | ||||||||
167 | 22nd Nov 1875 | TEASDALE | Thomas | 22 Dec 1871 | Thomas | 20 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
168 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ROWLEY | William | 25 Aug 1870 | James | 31 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
169 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HALL | Henry | 15 Nov 1870 | William | 26 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
170 | 22nd Nov 1875 | MOUNTAIN | William | 7 Jan 1872 | William | 32 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
171 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ECCLES | John | 30 Dec 1870 | George | 7 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
172 | 22nd Nov 1875 | ALLEN | Elizabeth | 30 Jan 1871 | Joseph | 39 Park Row | None | ||||||||
173 | 22nd Nov 1875 | TIMMIS | Sarah | 1 April 1870 | Richard | 19 Park Row | None | ||||||||
174 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CARTER | Annie | 13 Sep 1870 | James | 34 Park Row | None | ||||||||
175 | 22nd Nov 1875 | JONES | Sarah | 10 May 1869 | Thomas | 34 Park Row | None | ||||||||
176 | 22nd Nov 1875 | LACEY | Sarah | 13 Feb 1870 | John | Whitwood Mill | None | ||||||||
177 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BROOK | Mary | 23 Aug 1871 | William | 35 Park Row | None | ||||||||
178 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BROOK | Annie | 23 Aug 1871 | William | 35 Park Row | None | ||||||||
179 | 22nd Nov 1875 | CADMAN | Clara | 26 Mar 1871 | John | 22 Park Row | None | ||||||||
180 | 22nd Nov 1875 | NEAL | Jane Ann | 21 Aug 1871 | John | 1 Park Row | None | ||||||||
PAGE 6 | |||||||||||||||
181 | 22nd Nov 1875 | HARTLEY | Mary | 30 Mar 1872 | Frederick | 21 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
182 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DAVIS | Laura | 17 Dec 1870 | Henry | 21 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
183 | 22nd Nov 1875 | BUTLER | Clara | 10May 1869 | George | 29 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
184 | 22nd Nov 1875 | OSBOURNE | Blanche | 24 Dec 1869 | Thomas | 33 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
185 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DAVIS | Esther | 5 Ap 1872 | Edward | 4 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
186 | 22nd Nov 1875 | PRICE | Fanny | 14 June 1871 | Thomas | 31 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
187 | 22nd Nov 1875 | DAVIS | Elizabeth | 5 Aug 1868 | Herbert | 29 Park Row | Infant School | ||||||||
188 | 13th Dec 1875 | DUNN | Samuel | 12 Sep 1868 | David | 51 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
189 | 13th Dec 1875 | TREDGOLD | Thomas | 6 July 1866 | Edward | 25 East Street | Infant School | ||||||||
190 | 13th Dec 1875 | SHEPHERD | James | 27 May 1868 | Samuel | 52 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
191 | 13th Dec 1875 | BEDNALL | Isaac | 26 June 1867 | Joseph | 10 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
192 | 13th Dec 1875 | GUEST | John | 17 Dec 1868 | Richard | 7 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
193 | 13th Dec 1875 | ARMSTRONG | Samuel | 8 Sep 1867 | James | 5 West Street | Infant School | ||||||||
194 | 13th Dec 1875 | DEAKIN | Jerimiah | 18 Oct 1868 | Henry | 13 East Street | Infant School | ||||||||
195 | 13th Dec 1875 | FARDY | John | 15 Jan 1868 | John | 4 North Street | Infant School | ||||||||
196 | 13th Dec 1875 | HODGSON | Edward | 15 April 1868 | Sylvanus | 3 Co-operative Row | Infant School | ||||||||
197 | 13th Dec 1875 | PLIMMER | Charles | 20 Nov 1867 | Eli | 6 Portland Terrace | Infant School | ||||||||
198 | 13th Dec 1875 | WALKER | Thomas | 23 Dec 1867 | Thomas | 40 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
199 | 13th Dec 1875 | HARRIS | Albert | 29 Oct 1868 | Richard | 5 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
200 | 13th Dec 1875 | HECKERSLEY | George | 13 July 1868 | George | 2 West Street | Infant School | ||||||||
201 | 13th Dec 1875 | COOPER | Mary | 6 May 1868 | John | 14 East Street | Infant School | ||||||||
202 | 13th Dec 1875 | HOWARTH | Emma | 6 Feb 1868 | John | 2 Co-operative Row | Infant School | ||||||||
203 | 13th Dec 1875 | ARTHURS | Mary A | 5 Dec 1867 | Silas | 12 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
204 | 10 Jan 1876 | ARMSTRONG | Mary A | 2 June 1867 | James | 15 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
205 | 10 Jan 1876 | SHELTON | Emma | 4 Dec 1869 | Richard | 25 Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
206 | 10 Jan 1876 | WALKER | Ruth | 31 Mar 1864 | Thomas | 40 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
207 | 10 Jan 1876 | BELLWOOD | Smith | 18 Dec 1863 | Thomas | 20 Silkstone Row | Altofts School | ||||||||
208 | 10 Jan 1876 | CHAFER | Clara | 30 Sep 1865 | John | 9 East Street | Dames School | ||||||||
209 | 10 Jan 1876 | MARSH | Robert | 14 May 1864 | Edward | 13 West Street | Altofts School | ||||||||
210 | 10 Jan 1876 | WRIGHT | Cornelius | 7 Mar 1864 | Daniel | West Riding Terrace | Normanton Board School | ||||||||
211 | 10 Jan 1876 | JACKSON | John | 27 Dec 1867 | John | 32 Park Row | None | ||||||||
212 | 10 Jan 1876 | PIECE | Alice | 18 July 1867 | William | 51 Silkstone Row | Normanton Board School | ||||||||
213 | 10 Jan 1876 | DEWHURST | Mary E | 2 Aug 1865 | Frank | Pit Row | Re-entered | ||||||||
214 | 10 Jan 1876 | LEE | Sarah | 9 Sep 1864 | John | 28 Park Row | Re-entered | ||||||||
215 | 10 Jan 1876 | BERESFORD | Phoebe | 30 Sep 1865 | George | Mill Lane | Whitwood Mere | ||||||||
216 | 10 Jan 1876 | BERESFORD | Emma | 7 Dec 1868 | George | Mill Lane | Whitwood Mere | ||||||||
PAGE 7 | |||||||||||||||
217 | 23 Jan 1876 | STEVENS | Robert | 1 Jan 1868 | Robert | Mill Lane | None | ||||||||
218 | 24th Jan 1876 | ALVEY | Raymond | 5 July 1864 | Henry | Benson Buildings | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
219 | 25th Jan 1876 | PRENDERGAST | John | 3 Sep 1865 | Patrick | North Street | R. C . School | ||||||||
220 | 25th Jan 1876 | PRENDERGAST | Patrick | 8 Oct 1867 | Patrick | North Street | R. C . School | ||||||||
221 | 31st Jan 1876 | HARRIS | John | 24 April 1871 | Richard | 5 Park Row | None | ||||||||
222 | 31st Jan 1876 | HARRIS | Samuel | 24 Nov 1870 | Richard | 5 Park Row | None | ||||||||
223 | 31st Jan 1876 | WRIGHT | Cornelius | 5 Nov 1869 | Thomas | Skinners Row | None | ||||||||
224 | 31st Jan 1876 | EVANS | Mary | 8 June 1870 | Samuel | 6 California Row | None | ||||||||
225 | 7th Feb 1876 | BAGNALL | James | 25 July 1866 | James | 3 North Street | R C School | ||||||||
226 | 7th Feb 1876 | BAGNALL | Joseph | 2 Oct 1868 | James | 3 North Street | R C School | ||||||||
227 | 7th Feb1876 | HALE | Isaac | 8 July 1864 | James | 32 Silkstone Row | Re-entered been at home. | ||||||||
228 | 14th Feb 1876 | WILDMAN | Francis | 10 Sept 1864 | Francis | 37 Park Row | None | ||||||||
229 | 14th Feb 1876 | WILDMAN | John | 17 Oct 1868 | Francis | 37 Park Row | None | ||||||||
230 | 18th Feb 1876 | WRIGHT | Thomas | 5 Jan 1870 | Thomas | Skinner Row | None | ||||||||
231 | 21st Feb 1876 | NEWMAN | Enoch | 10 July 1863 | Enoch | 10 West Riding Terrace | Whitwood Co? | ||||||||
232 | 21st Feb 1876 | NEWMAN | William | 15 Oct 1865 | Enoch | 10 West Riding Terrace | Whitwood Co? | ||||||||
233 | 21st Feb1876 | PRENDERGAST | Thomas | 5 Aug 1865 | Thomas | 7 North Street | R C School | ||||||||
234 | 13th March 1876 | LEAVESLEY | William | 7 Aug 1864 | Thomas | 23 Park Row | Whitwood Col?? | ||||||||
235 | 13th March 1876 | LEAVESLEY | Josiah | 9 Aug 1866 | Thomas | 23 Park Row | Whitwood Col?? | ||||||||
236 | 13th March 1876 | LEAVESLEY | John | 9 Oct 1868 | Thomas | 23 Park Row | Whitwood Infants | ||||||||
237 | 13th March 1876 | LEAVESLEY | Emma | 9 Nov 1871 | Thomas | 23 Park Row | Whitwood Infants | ||||||||
238 | 27th March 1876 | RAYBOLD | Samuel | 31 Jan 1866 | James | 16 Silkstone Row | RE-entered been in Staffordshire | ||||||||
239 | 27th March 1876 | ARTHURS | Joseph | 5 July 1864 | Joseph | Normanton Road | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
240 | 27th March 1876 | JOHNSON | John | 9 Feb 1867 | John | West Riding Terrace | Board School | ||||||||
241 | 27th March 1876 | JOHNSON | Mary Ann | 30 Mar 1869 | John | West Riding Terrace | Board School | ||||||||
242 | 27th March 1876 | WALKER | Sarah | 15 May 1872 | William | 24 Park Row | None | ||||||||
243 | 1st May 1876 | SLATER | William | 30 April 1868 | Thomas | Mill Lane | None | ||||||||
244 | 1st May 1876 | HAWKINS | William | 24 July 1869 | Henry | Mill Lane | None | ||||||||
245 | 1st May 1876 | RAYBOLD | Thomas | 3 Oct 1867 | James | Silkstone Buildings | Infant | ||||||||
246 | 1st May 1876 | GARNER | Thomas | 18 Aug 1868 | Job | Altofts Road | Infant | ||||||||
247 | 1st May 1876 | DEWHURST | George | 7 May 1860 | George | 38 Park Row | Infant | ||||||||
248 | 1st May 1876 | HOWARTH | William | 15 Oct 1864 | Elizabeth | 16 West Riding Terrace | Board School | ||||||||
249 | 1st May 1876 | HOWARTH | Moses | 11 July 1867 | Elizabeth | 16 West Riding Terrace | Board School | ||||||||
250 | 1st May 1876 | JOHNSON | Sidney | 1 May 1865 | Sydney | Bensons Buildings | Board School | ||||||||
251 | 1st May 1876 | DEAKIN | Eliz | 1 May 1863 | Henry | 13 East Street | None | ||||||||
252 | 1st May 1876 | MOUNTAIN | Fred | 2 April 1865 | George | 11 Pit Row | Re-entered | ||||||||
PAGE 8 | |||||||||||||||
253 | 8th May 1876 | THACKERAY | Josiah | 14 April 1870 | Charles | Old Tan Pit Row | None | ||||||||
254 | 8th May 1876 | MOON | George | 5 Nov 1879 | George | 1 Portland Terrace | None | ||||||||
255 | 8th May 1876 | JOHNSON | Alice | 18 Dec 1866 | Sidney | Bensons Buildings | None | ||||||||
256 | 8th May 1876 | MANSLE | Mary Ann | 17 Aug 1867 | Elizabeth | 50 Silkstone Row | None | ||||||||
257 | 8th May 1876 | HICKMANS | Mary | 1 Jan 1867 | Elizabeth | 45 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
258 | 15 th May 1876 | GUEST | Susannah | 22 Nov 1866 | Edward | 15 Silkstone Row | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
259 | 15 th May 1876 | MOUNTAIN | Frank | 4 May 1867 | George | 11 Pit Row | Re-entered | ||||||||
260 | 15 th May 1876 | MIDGLEY | Thos | 5 Aug 1865 | Ann | 25 Pit Row | Re-entered | ||||||||
261 | 15 th May 1876 | DEWHURST | Frank | 5 Nov 1868 | George | 4 Pit Row | Re-entered | ||||||||
262 | 15 th May 1876 | SHANGEWAY ? | William | 31 July 1868 | James | 11 Mill Lane | Castleford Bld? | ||||||||
263 | 15 th May 1876 | JACKSON | Thos | 28 Feb 1872 | George | 27 Park Row | None | ||||||||
264 | 15 th May 1876 | WRIGHT | Richard | 30 June 1870 | Thomas | Skinners Row | None | ||||||||
265 | 15 th May 1876 | MITTEN | Arthur | 6 June 1870 | Joe | Tan Pit Row | None | ||||||||
266 | 15 th May 1876 | GUEST | Clara | 8 Oct 1870 | Edward | 15 Silkstone Row | Altofts Church School | ||||||||
267 | 15 th May 1876 | WALKER | Jemima | 13 Aug 1872 | William | 24 Park Row | None | ||||||||
268 | 15 th May 1876 | WILLIAMS | Hannah | 22 Dec 1872 | Henry | 13 Mill Lane | None | ||||||||
269 | 22nd May 1876 | BRENNAN | Patrick | 11 March 1862 | Joseph | 19 North Street | R. C. School | ||||||||
270 | 29th May 1876 | HOLLIS | Sarah | 10 Feb 1871 | John | 7 Park Row | None | ||||||||
271 | 12th June 1876 | COOPER | James | 1 March 1864 | John | 14 East Street | Dudley Park National School | ||||||||
272 | 12th June 1876 | PLIMMER | Elizabeth | 8 Oct 1865 | Eli | 6 Portland Street | Re-entered | ||||||||
273 | 31st July 1876 | WOODLOCK | Benjamin | 13 March 1864 | John | 7 Pit Row | Denaby Mexbro | ||||||||
274 | 31st July 1876 | WOODLOCK | Edward | 2 June 1868 | John | 7 Pit Row | Denaby Mexbro | ||||||||
275 | 31st July 1876 | WHITTINGHAM | Alice | 16 Sep 1866 | George | 23 Silkstone Row | Re-entered | ||||||||
276 | 31st July 1876 | LITTLEHALES | Sarah | 25 Dec 1868 | Edmund | 8 Mill Lane | Whitwood Mere | ||||||||
277 | 31st July 1876 | COALEY | Amos | 17 July 1867 | Amos | 14 Park Row | None | ||||||||
278 | 31st July 1876 | HUNTER | Jane | 15 Jan 1870 | Henry | Mill Lane | None | ||||||||
279 | 31st July 1876 | TIMMIS | Ellen | 22 March 18 72 | Richard | 19 Park Row | None | ||||||||
280 | 31st July 1876 | RUDGE | Ada | 11 May 1870 | John | 3 Park Row | None | ||||||||
281 | 7th Aug 1876 | RIGBY | Mary Eliz | 21 Oct 1865 | Sarah Ann | 3 Silkstone Row | Stavelely Church School | ||||||||
282 | 7th Aug 1876 | TURNER | Hannah | 20 March 1866 | Sylvanus | Mill Lane | Castleford Church | ||||||||
283 | 7th Aug 1876 | TURNER | Pheobe | 31 Dec 1868 | Sylvanus | Mill Lane | Castleford Church | ||||||||
284 | 7th Aug 1876 | COOPER | Priscilla | 17 Nov 1863 | George | Mill Lane | None for 6 years | ||||||||
285 | 7th Aug 1876 | ROBINSON | Joseph | 5 Feb 1866 | Joseph | 15 Normanton Terrace | Board School | ||||||||
286 | 7th Aug 1876 | NEWTON | Margaret | 31 July 1868 | Abel | 6 Silkstone Row | Stavelely Church School | ||||||||
287 | 7th Aug 1876 | WHITEHOUSE | Alice | 23 Feb 1868 | Abram | 29 Silkstone Row | Stavelely Church School | ||||||||
288 | 15 Aug 1876 | PRICE | Henry | 23 Feb 1873 | Thomas | 30 Park Row | None | ||||||||
PAGE 9 | |||||||||||||||
289 | 15 Aug 1876 | DYER | Elizabeth | 21 Oct 1872 | David | 19 Park Row | None | ||||||||
290 | 15 Aug 1876 | DIBB | Herbert | 4 Sept 1872 | Amos | Co-operative Row | None | June 1885 | |||||||
291 | 15 Aug 1876 | ALLBRIGHTON | John | 1 Jan 1868 | Charles | 25 Park Row | Board School | ||||||||
292 | 15 Aug 1876 | ALLBRIGHTON | Emma | 28 July 1871 | Charles | 25 Park Row | Board School | ||||||||
293 | 28 Aug 1876 | ATKINSON | Dennis | 11 Oct 1865 | George | 1 Mill Lane | Whitwood | ||||||||
294 | 28 Aug 1876 | ATKINSON | Ada | 7 Jan 1867 | George | 1 Mill Lane | Whitwood | ||||||||
295 | 28 Aug 1876 | ATKINSON | Eliz | 11 Dec 1868 | George | 1 Mill Lane | Whitwood | ||||||||
296 | 30 Aug 1876 | OAKLEY | Thomas | 3 Dec 1864 | Eli | Atkinsons Buildings | Whitwood Mere | ||||||||
297 | 4 Sept 1876 | MARSH | Samuel | 5 March 1870 | Samuel | Mill Lane | None | ||||||||
298 | 25 Sept 1876 | POOLE | Adela | 19 Jan 1866 | James | Califonia Row | Whitwood Colly | ||||||||
299 | 2 Oct 1876 | BRIGGS | Henry | 6 July 1869 | Henry | Mill Lane | Infant School | ||||||||
300 | 2nd Oct 1876 | GUEST | Matilda | 5 Sept 1866 | Edward | Silkstone Row | None | ||||||||
301 | 3rd Oct 1876 | SMITH | William Hy | 24 March 1866 | James | 5 Portland Street | New Church Longton | ||||||||
302 | 3rd Oct 1876 | POOLE | William | 18 Sep 1867 | James | 2 California Row | None | ||||||||
303 | 3rd Oct 1876 | ATKINSON | Helena | 17 May 1870 | George | Mill Lane | None | ||||||||
304 | 3rd Oct 1876 | HODGSON | Annie | 5 June 1870 | Arthur | 3 Pit Row | Infants School | ||||||||
305 | 3rd Oct 1876 | BROADHURST | Sarah | 9 march 1871 | Frank | 13 Park Row | None | ||||||||
306 | 3rd Oct 1876 | FISHER | Georgina | 18 Oct 1871 | Joseph | Pope & Pearsons Offices | Infant School | ||||||||
307 | 3rd Oct 1876 | TAYLOR | Ada | 25 Feb 1871 | John | Old Whitwood | None | ||||||||
308 | 3rd Oct 1876 | EVANS | Harriet | 19 April 1871 | Thomas | 25 Park Row | None | ||||||||
309 | 3rd Oct 1876 | BRADLEY | William | 16 Dec 1864 | Benjamin | Bagbridge Terrace | re-entered has been in Staffordshire for 2 Yrs. | ||||||||
310 | 3rd Oct 1876 | CARTWRIGHT | Annie | 27 March 1867 | James | Pit Row | Ellerby Lane Board School | ||||||||
311 | 1st Nov 1876 | TAYLOR | Mary | 16 July 1867 | John | Old Whitwood | Whitwood School | ||||||||
312 | 7th Nov 1876 | CARTER | Thomas | 5 Aug 1871 | James | 5 Park Row | None | ||||||||
313 | 7th Nov 1876 | TURNER | Phoebe | 7 March 1870 | Henry | Mill Lane | None | ||||||||
314 | 7th Nov 1876 | PATON | Emma | 6 May 1869 | Thomas | Park Row | Dames School | ||||||||
315 | 13th Nov 1876 | PATON | Thomas | 7 March 1870 | Thomas | Park Row | Dames School | ||||||||
316 | 20 Nov 1876 | CASTLE | Selina | 20th Nov !876 | Thomas | Pit Row | Re-entered has been gone more than a Year. | ||||||||
317 | 27th Nov 1876 | BRADFORD | John | 4 March 1869 | John | Pit Row | Infant School | ||||||||
318 | 27th Nov 1876 | PEARCE | John | 15 April 1869 | James | 3 West Street | Infant School | ||||||||
319 | 27th Nov 1876 | BRIGHT | John | 5th Aug 1869 | Aaron | 8 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
320 | 27th Nov 1876 | BELWOOD | Charles | 28th Dec 1868 | Thomas | 20 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
321 | 27th Nov 1876 | HALE | John | 31st May 1868 | Thomas | 18 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
322 | 27th Nov 1876 | ADAMS | William | 1st Jan 1869 | William | 2 Portland Terrace | Infant School | ||||||||
323 | 27th Nov 1876 | WHITEHEAD | George | 11 July 1867 | Joseph | Co-operative Row | Infant School | ||||||||
324 | 27th Nov 1876 | GILLARD | Jabez | 3rd Jan 1869 | Abram. | 22nd West Street | Infant School | ||||||||
PAGE 10 | |||||||||||||||
325 | 27th Nov 1876 | PERRY | Henry | 7th Nov 1868 | Moses | 36 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
326 | 27th Nov 1876 | CHILTON | William Hy | 16th Jan 1868 | Henry | The Square | Infant School | ||||||||
327 | 27th Nov 1876 | PLIMMER | Hannah | 7th Sept 1869 | Eli | 6 Portland Street | Infant School | ||||||||
328 | 27th Nov 1876 | LOMAX | Mary Ellen | 6 Aug 1868 | Samuel | 14 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
329 | 27th Nov 1876 | QUINLAND | Sophia | 16th Dec 1868 | Cornelious | 47 Silkstone Row | Infant School | ||||||||
330 | 27th Nov 1876 | STOKES | Winifred | 2nd Jan 1870 | Joseph | 19 Park Row | Infant School |