Wakefield Family History Sharing
West Riding Colliery School
Pope & Pearsons
Altofts
Years 1875-1876 ¦ 1877-1879 ¦ 1879-1882 ¦ 1883-1887 ¦ 1888-1890 ¦ 1890 - 1892 ¦ 1893 ¦ 1894 ¦ 1895 ¦ 1896 ¦ 1897 ¦ 1898 ¦ 1899 ¦ 1900 ¦ 1901 ¦ 1902 ¦ ¦ ¦ 1903 ¦ 1904 ¦ 1905 ¦ 1906 ¦ 1907 ¦ 1908 ¦ 1909 ¦ 1910 ¦ 1911 ¦ 1912 ¦ 1913 ¦ 1914
ID Number | Date of admission or Re-admission | Surname | Christian Name | Fathers or Mothers name | Address | Date of Birth | From Where | Date of Leaving if known | Remarks |
1906 | 21 Jan 1909. | JACKSON | Harry | Thomas | 16 Edward Street | 2 Oct 1898 | Normanton Common Council School | ||
1907 | 30 Mar 1909. | WARD | Ernest | William | 18 East Street | 20 May 1900. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1908 | 1 Apr 1909. | HOPE | William | Richard | 2 Sunnyside | 31 May 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1909 | 1 Apr 1909. | POWELL | Baden | Benjamin | 73 Pit Row | 17 Nov 1900. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1910 | 1 Apr 1909. | SLATTER | John William | Robert | 9 North Street | 2 Feb 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1911 | 1 Apr 1909. | ALLEN | Frank | Richard | 11 Portland Terrace | 5 May 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1912 | 1 Apr 1909. | PLANT | Moses | Isaac | 23 Silkstone Row | 23 May 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1913 | 1 Apr 1909. | TOON | Richard | Richard | 18 East Street | 24 May 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1914 | 1 Apr 1909. | WEBSTER | Arthur | William Thos | 1 Hope Terrace | 2 May 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1915 | 1 Apr 1909. | JONES | Joseph | Thomas | 2 Albert Terrace | 11 Jul 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1916 | 1 Apr 1909. | STONE | Clifford | Francis | 14 North Street | 25 Jul 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1917 | 1 Apr 1909. | WOODLOCK | Edward | Edward | 49 Pit Row | 2 Aug 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1918 | 1 Apr 1909. | GLENN | George Hy | George | 125 Church Road | 26 Aug 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1919 | 1 Apr 1909. | TEASDALE | Clifford | John | 57 Pit Row | 9 Aug 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1920 | 1 Apr 1909. | BURR | William | Wiliam | 3 North Street | 7 Sep 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1921 | 1 Apr 1909. | BRADLEY | Harry | Charles | 2 North Street | 27 Sep 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1922 | 1 Apr 1909. | CRANSWICK | Hubert | James | 11 Pearson Street | 9 Oct 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | 20 Aug 1913. | Another school Normanton Grammar |
1923 | 1 Apr 1909. | WATTON | Thomas | Joseph | 31 Albert Terrace | 16 Jun 1900. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1924 | 1 Apr 1909. | MEGSON | Horace | Faith | 27 Albert Terrace | 12 Dec 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1925 | 1 Apr 1909. | TILFORD | George | Matthew | 35 Albert Terrace | 6 mar 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1926 | 1 Apr 1909. | GIBBONS | William | Thomas | 19 Silkstone Row | 21 Jan 1902. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1927 | 1 Apr 1909. | DOODY | Benjamin | Benjamin | 6 Albert Terrace | 3 Oct 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
Page 37 | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||||||||
1928 | 1 Apr 1909. | SHEPHERD | Isaac | George | 9 Albert Terrace | 13 Jan 1902. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1929 | 1 Apr 1909. | PRITCHARD | Wm Henry | Joseph | 24 Silkstone Row | 17 Feb 1902. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | 10 Dec 1902. | Left district |
1930 | 1 Apr 1909. | SHILLITO | Grace | Alfred | 17 Park Row | 29 Nov 1909. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | 3 Mar 1913. | Exempt |
1931 | 1 Apr 1909. | ARMSTRONG | Alice | James | 25 Silkstone Row | 27 Aug 1900. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | 25 Sep 1913. | Exempt |
1932 | 1 Apr 1909. | BIGGS | Annie | Joseph | 1 Portland Street | 5 Sep 1900. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | 7 Oct 1913. | Exempt |
1933 | 1 Apr 1909. | WEBB | Eliza Ann | Thomas | 1 North Street | 11 Apr 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1934 | 1 Apr 1909. | BENTON | Jennie | John | 40 Pearson Street | 23 May 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1935 | 1 Apr 1909. | ALLEN | Ida | John William | 26 Park Row | 26 Jun 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1936 | 1 Apr 1909. | HARRIS | Gladys | Charles | 16 Edward Street | 27 Jun 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1937 | 1 Apr 1909. | HOBSON | Emma | Charles | 6 North Street | 8 Jul 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1938 | 1 Apr 1909. | BURTON | Louisa | Thomas | 63 Pit Row | 4 Aug 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1939 | 1 Apr 1909. | WILKINSON | Mary | Joseph | 29 Pit Row | 13 Aug 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1940 | 1 Apr 1909. | TIMMINS | Sarah | William | 16 North Street | 9 Sep 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1941 | 1 Apr 1909. | DOODY | Mary Jane | Thos | 21 North Street | 16 Sep 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1942 | 1 Apr 1909. | GRADY | Winifred | Thomas | 6 West Street | 19 Oct 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | 4 Aug 1912. | High School |
1943 | 1 Apr 1909. | WHITTINGHAM | Rebecca | Abraham | 58 Pearson Street | 24 Oct 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1944 | 1 Apr 1909. | CLARKE | Eva | Ernest | 6 Station Row | 11 Dec 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | 10 Oct 1910. | Left district |
1945 | 1 Apr 1909. | FIRTH | Daisy | Arthur | 8 Scot Street | 5 Apr 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | 5 Jul 1910. | Left district |
1946 | 1 Apr 1909. | THOMPSON | Laurel | John | 6 Charles Street | 26 Apr 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | 6 Nov 1910. | Left district re-admitted 15 Oct 1912. |
1947 | 1 Apr 1909. | GREENHALGH | Emma | John William | 14 Albert Terrace | 11 Dec 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | 6 Dec 1912. | Left district |
1948 | 1 Apr 1909. | WEBB | Eliza Ann | Fred | 19 North Street | 23 Jan 1902. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | ||
1949 | 1 Apr 1909. | WHITTLE | Alice | James | 6 Edward Street | 29 Jan 1902. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | 2 Sep 1910. | Altofts National |
1950 | 1 Apr 1909. | BEARDSMORE | Grace | John | 5 South Street | 9 Nov 1901. | Altofts West Riding Colliery School | 6 Dec 1912. | Left district |
1951 | 19 May 1909. | WARD | Martha | William | 18 East Street | 11 Mar 1898 | Hemsworth Council | 4 Jun 1909. | Left district |
1952 | 26 May 1909. | WHITE | Amy | Thos George | 2 Sunnyside | 9 Apr 1900. | Normanton National | 20 Jun 1913. | Exempt |
1953 | 14 Jun 1909. | KNOWLES | Sarah | Wm Henry | 24 Park Row | 3 Jul 1898 | Chadsmoor Council | 15 Aug 1909. | Left district |
1954 | 14 Jun 1909. | MORRISON | James Ed | William | 25 Albert Terrace | 17 Oct 1899 | Ings Road Board School | 12 Aug 1909. | Left district |
1955 | 22 Jun 1909. | SPENCER | Annie | Henry | 18 Silkstone Row | 1 Feb 1898 | Chadsmoor Council | 24 Aug 1909. | Left district |
1956 | 13 Sep 1909. | ANTILL | Mabel Annie | Albert Ed | 2 Midland Terrace | 12 Feb 1890 | Naormanton R C School | 15 Oct 1910. | Left district |
1957 | 5 Oct 1909. | MAXLY ?MAXEY? | John | Christopher | Church Road | 27 Oct 1900. | Wakefield Road Temp. | 6 Nov 1909. | Left district |
1958 | 1 Nov 1909. | WILLMAN | Ethel | John | 59 Pope Street | 4 May 1898 | Wellington Road Council | 7 Dec 1909. | Left district |
1959 | 1 Nov 1909. | WILLMAN | Mary | John | 59 Pope Street | 23 Sep 1900. | Council Bradford | 7 Dec 1909. | Left district |